Vertebrates / Mammals
To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' this catalogue contains 51 title(s)
ALDROVANDI, U. [Opera]. Bologna, 1599-1667. 13 volumes. Folio (340 x 228mm). Each volume with engraved title, with three engraved portraits and several thousand woodcut illustrations in text, many full page; some of the imprints cropped, a few of the woodcuts just touched, a remarkably clean, crisp copy, uniformly bound in early eighteenth century calf, spines with gilt tooled compartments and red morocco labels. (USD $ 93,800) EUR 75.000First editions throughout of the complete Opera of Aldrovandi, a massive encyclopaedia of the natural world based upon the specimens and drawings of natural history objects in Aldrovandi’s museum in Bologna, the first true natural history museum. This is the largest assembly of natural history illustrations to be published before the eighteenth century. Many of the illustrations were the work of the outstanding artist Jacopo Ligozzi, and the originals are still to be found in Bologna, and have recently been made available online. Aldrovandi (1522-1605), the great Bolognan naturalist, was inspired to study natural history by meeting Guillaume Rondelet in Rome, where Aldrovandi was obliged to go to defend himself against charges of heresy. 'Rondelet was then gathering material for his work on fishes. Aldrovandi, who accompanied the French physician to fish markets in order to study the various species, finally decided to study natural history, and began collecting specimens for his own museum. He was the creator and first director of the botanic gardens of the University of Bologna, in which was placed his library and natural history museum, one of the earliest of its kind. He is credited with having ‘formed one of the first herbaria as we know them today. His was an outstanding zoological and botanical intelligence, and it was unfortunate that he died before much of his work was published' (Hunt catalogue). 'Although Aldrovandi is not identified with any revolutionary discoveries, his work as a teacher and as the author of volumes that constitute an irreplaceable cultural patrimony earns him a place among the fathers of modern science. Perhaps most importantly, he was among the first to attempt to free the natural sciences from the stifling influence of the authority of textbooks, for which he substituted, as far as possible, direct study and observation of the animal, vegetable, and mineral worlds' (DSB). The first three volumes are devoted to birds, and are notable for containing the first illustrations of many species, especially tropical birds such as the toucan and bird of paradise. The first sixteen chapters (pp. 1 -496) of volume I treat Birds of Prey in general. Training the Eagle, lib. i. pp. 32-33; Training Hawks in general, lib. iv. pp. 298-323; Training Eyess Falcons, lib. vi. pp. 436-458. Compiled chiefly from the works of Demetrius of Constantinople, physician to the Emperor Michael Palaeologus (1270) and one of the oldest writers on Falconry, as well as the works by the Emperor Frederick II and Albertus Magnus. The fourth volume is devoted to two-horned quadrupeds, showing among others two splendid early woodcuts of a camel and a dromedary. The fifth is devoted to 'solid-hooved' quadrupeds, such as horses, zebras, elephants, centaurs, etc. and features several fine woodcuts, many from drawings by Jacopo Ligozzi. Included among the illustrations are cuts of a unicorn horn and a remarkable one of petrified elephant's catarrh. The sixth volume is on ‘fingered’ quadrupeds, such as dogs and cats, rodents, bears, etc. The seventh volume is on serpents and dragons, the eighth on fishes and cetaceans, and the ninth on insects. The tenth volume, on molluscs, crustacea, and zoophytes, one of the earliest works devoted almost entirely to shells. This was the largest assembly of conchological illustrations and descriptions to date. The eleventh volume is the Musaeum metallicum, a great illustrated catalogue of the 'metals' of Aldrovandi's museum, i.e. fossils, shells, minerals and crystals, ethnographic stone objects and utensils, lamps, antique vases and marble busts, terra sigillata, kidney stones, or any other object with the properties of 'stoniness'. The twelfth volume is on trees and shrubs and their fruits and seeds, based on Aldrovandi's herbarium, which 'was made for the collections of the public Museum rerum naturalium of Bologna, the first institutional herbarium: 17 folio volumes, 4,378 sheets, with ca. 4760 plants stuck on the sheets... The Aldrovandi herbarium is the biggest of the sixteenth century herbaria and gives the most complete picture of the plant world as known at the time in Italy... Aldrovandi also sent herbarium specimens to Mattioli' (Stafleu and Cowan, Taxonomic literature ed. 2, pp. 28-9). The final volume is an encyclopaedic study of monsters and monstrosities, the first treatise on teratology (although published more than 70 years after it was written) and the greatest illustrated work on the subject of the seventeenth century. The 'monsters' illustrated and described include human, animal, and botanical deformities, as well as celestial prodigies (comets, aurorae, etc.). There is a section on fetal development and deformity and a series of inter-uterine illustrations of difficult presentations. There is also a section on monsters of mythology and antiquity, including a series of illustrations of Egyptian objects depicting various animal-headed deities. This final volume contains an appendix, the Paralipomena, by Bartolomei Ambrosini, Aldrovandi's successor as director of the Bologna botanic gardens, is a supplement to the previous volumes, containing 111 illustrations of animals omitted in them. B.M. (Nat. Hist.) I, pp. 26-7; Harting, Bibliotheca Accipitraria 309.
order
(ALLETZ, P.A.) Histoire des singes, et autres animaux curieux, dont l'instinct & l'industrie excitent l'admiration des hommes, comme les éléphans, les castors, &. Paris, Duchesne, 1752. Small-8vo. pp. 213, (3). 19th century boards, spine with red gilt-lettered label. (USD $ 300) EUR 200
order
BLANCHARD, C.E. L'organisation du règne animal. Paris, V. Masson & J.-B. Baillière, (1852-1864). 38 parts. Large-4to. (29x36 cm). With 72 (mostly tinted) engraved plates on India paper (mounted) and descriptive text. Original printed wrappers (preserved in brown cloth folding-case with black gilt-lettered morocco label on spine). (USD $ 2,900) EUR 2.300Nissen ZBI, 399. A complete series of the author's work on skeletal and structural anatomy, which is divided as follows: Oiseaux. 4 parts with 8 plates - Mammifères. 3 parts with 6 plates - Reptiles. 10 parts with 20 plates - Mollusques & Acephales. 3 parts with 6 plates - Arachnides. 18 parts with 32 plates. All plates after the author's own drawings. An excellent set.
order
BRINCKEN, Baron de. Mémoire descriptif sur la forêt impériale de Bialowieza, en Lithuanie. Varsovie, N. Glücksberg, 1828. 4to. pp. (8), 127, with an engraved frontispiece, 3 engraved platesand a double-page engraved map. Contemporary morocco, sides with gilt and blind pressed borders, central gilt coat of armes of viscount Edmond de Poncins, inside dentelles, top edges gilt. (USD $ 18,800) EUR 15.000A beautifully bound copy by Thierry of this rare work dedicated to 'sa Majesté Impériale et RoyaleNicolas Ier, Empereur de toutes les Russies, Roi de Pologne'. The work describes the European bisons (wisent) living in the imperial forest of Bialowieza. The last European bisons became extinct in Bialowieza forest in 1919. The species was reintroduced there in 1929 and at present a herd of over 250 specimens are living in the wild in the Polish part of the Bialowieza forest. In the 19th century the forest became the hunting place for the Russian tsars. The frontispiece shows a 'Vue de Bialowieza', the other three plates show 'Le Bison de Lithuanie', 'Lélan', and 'Train de Chasse'. Baron de Brincken was director of the Polish forests. Provenance: Coat of arms of viscount Edmond de Poncins, author of a number of works on hunting. Schwerdt I, p. 82; Thiébaud, 132.
order
BROWN, T. Illustrations of the Game Birds of North America Chiefly the size of Nature. Edinburgh, Frazer & Co.; Dublin, William Curry Jnr. & Co.; Glasgow, John Smith & Son; London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1834. Folio (546 x 410mm). With engraved title by James Turvey, engraved dedication, and 16 finely hand-coloured engraved plates after Thomas Brown, A.Rider, J.B.Kidd, and others, engraved by W.H.Lizars and others, a few minor restorations to plate edges, plates laid on old tissue and watermarked 1831-1835. Publisher's brown cloth gilt with embossed pattern, morocco title-label on upper cover, rebacked to match (in a modern cloth box). (USD $ 47,550) EUR 38.000Extremely rare. The scarcest book on American Game-Birds. According to Walter Faxon only three copies of this work could be found in 1919, and only one copy (with 15 of the 16 plates) is listed as having sold at auction in the last one hundred years (Sotheby's 10 December 1909, lot 951). Although this work essentially contains a selection of the plates from Brown's larger work 'Illustrations of American Ornithology', 1831-35, they are coloured in a softer, less bold manner that appears to give a more life like appearance. The 'Game Birds' was issued before the completion of the 'American Ornithology'. Zimmer, p.102; Fine Bird Books (1990) p. 82; W.Faxon, The Auk 36, 1919, p. 626; Nissen IVB, 153.
order
BUCHOZ, P.J. Les dons merveilleux et diversement coloriés de la nature dans le regne animal, ou collection d’animaux precieusement coloriés... Paris, chez l'auteur, 1782. 2 volumes. Folio (451 x 275mm). ff. 8, comprising four titlepages, one leaf of explanation and list of plates in each volume, with 200 hand-coloured engraved plates; a few blank corners torn, a fine copy in contemporary French red morocco, gilt fillets on sides, spine gilt with fleurons, gilt edges, a few minor repairs to the binding. (USD $ 61,300) EUR 49.000First edition of one of the rarest of Buchoz's works, a collection of stunning plates covering all aspects of the animal kingdom: quadrupeds (including humans), birds, fish, reptiles, shells, butterflies and other insects, etc. The first volume includes a number of tropical species from Asia and the Americas, with an emphasis on animals from the French colonies. The second volume is divided into various sections. After an initial miscellany of 42 plates, again covering exotic and newly discovered species, there is a section with its own titlepage devoted to different ‘races’ of man, with six plates. This is followed by a section devoted to monkeys and apes, with 21 plates. Finally, there is a section of 31 plates of the quadrupeds of France, based upon Buffon. The plates in this section have extensive engraved text captions, and the plates are signed 'De Seve del. ... M.T. Rousselet sculpt.' There are also 2 splendid plates of dromedaries. This first plate shows a dromedary attached to a chain, beneath the animal, fossil remnants of a dromedary can be seen. The second plate shows 2 dromedaries, one standing and the other one eating grass, as well as a dromedary seen from the side in the process of drinking water. Because the sectional titles and the leaf of explanation are included in the list of plates at the end of each volume, a total of 204 plates are listed, but in fact there were only 200 plates per se published. As with other works by Buchoz, some of these are original, whereas others probably appeared in various guises in other works by Buchoz. Buchoz published three works entitled Les dons merveilleux, one on botany, which appeared in 1779, one on minerals, which appeared in 1782-93, and finally the present work. Of the three this is by far the rarest, no copy having appeared at auction in over 40 years. Nissen ZBI 651; OCLC gives no U.S. locations
order
BURMEISTER, H. Beiträge zur näheren Kenntniss der Gattung Tarsius. Nebst einem helminthologischen Anhange von Dr. Creplin. Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1846. 4to. pp. x, 140, with 7 (1 handcoloured) lithographed plates. Contemporary green printed boards. (USD $ 650) EUR 500B.M.(Nat. Hist.)I, 290. This interesting group of monkeys was first described by Buffon. The fine plates are by the author. Burmeister was a famous zoologist who published several works on the fauna of South America.
order
CAMERARIUS, J. Symbolorum ac Emblematum... Centuriae Quatuor, prima Arborum & Plantarum, secunda Animal Quadrupedium, tertia Avium & Volatilium, quarta Piscium & Reptilium... Mainz, L. Bourgeat, 1679. 8vo (167 x 95mm). With 1 folded engraved frontispiece and 400 engraved circular plates. 18th century mottled calf, spine with red label. (USD $ 6,050) EUR 4.800The fourth collected edition, the first part concerns botanical emblems. 'These curious prints are of particular interest in that they precede even the first known botanical woodcuts. Almost a century and a half elapses before the publication of a small book of emblems by J. Camerarius the Younger, which contains about a hundred attractive little etched roundels of plants set against landscape backgrounds' (Blunt p. 99, for the first edition). The work is illustrated with metal engravings; the charming plates in part 1, all by Hans Sibmacher, are circular and depict plants in front of attractive landscapes. Joachim Camerarius, the Younger (1543-1598) was famous for his immense botanical knowledge and his fine plant collections and botanical garden. The remaining 300 plates show birds, snakes, amphibians, fishes, mammals and insects. Nissen BBI, 312.
order
CAMPER, P. Naturgeschichte des Orang-Utang und einiger andern Affenarten, des Africanischen Nashorns und des Rennthiers. Ins Deutsche übersetzt, und mit den neuesten Beobachtungen des Verfassers herausgegeben von J.F.M. Herbell. Düsseldorf, bei J.C. Danzer, 1791. 4to (253 x 205mm). pp. 224, with 9 folded engraved plates. Contemporary calf, floral gilt spine with 2 labels. (USD $ 2,450) EUR 1.950First German edition of the first dissection of the Orang-Utan. "Camper procured as many specimens as he could possibly get of the orang-utan, at that time extremely rare in Europe, and he not only dissected a number of them, but closely studied a live specimen. As a result of especially careful investigations into the musculature of the extremities and the structure of the larynx, he proved conclusively that the animal is unable to walk upright" (Nordenskiöld). Pieter Camper (1722-1789) was one of the most famous 18th century Dutch physicians. Small circular stamps on verso of title. A fine copy. Nissen ZBI, 800.
order
COLLAERT, A. (Animalium quadrupedum omnis generis verae et artificiosissimae delineationes). (Antwerpen), Firens, (about 1630). Oblong-4to. A complete suite of 20 engravings, mounted and in passe-partout. (USD $ 2,650) EUR 2.100Hollstein IV, p. 207 gives the original edition of Collaert and a reissue by Visscher. The present series was published by Firens and as far as we know not recorded. They are more or less copies of Collaert's work, omitting most of the backgrounds. A very attractive series of plates, with ample margins depicting many exotic animals such as the elephant, rhinoceros, monkey, crocodile, lion, etc.
order
CUVIER, G. Le Règne Animal distribué d'après son organisation, pour servir de base à l'histoire naturelle des animaux et d'introduction à l'anatomie comparée: LES MAMMIFERES, avec un atlas par Milne Edwards, Laurillards et Roulin. Paris, Fortin et Masson, (1836). 3 volumes. Royal-8vo (260 x 170mm). pp. xxxvi, 350, with 121 (somefolded) engraved plates of which 94 beautifully handcoloured. Contemporary half calf, gilt ornamented spines. (USD $ 1,300) EUR 1.000The complete section on mammals of the famous "Disciples Edition", with its beautifully drawn and handcoloured plates. Text volume with some foxing. Nissen ZBI, 1014.
order
DU FOUILLOUX, J. Adeliche Weydwercke Das ist/ Aussführliche Beschreibung Vom Jagen/ darinnen nach Beschaffenheit und Underschied dess hoch- und kleinen Wildbräts/ Theils von denen darzu gehörigen Personen/ wie die aussgerüstet/ wie auch den Hunden/ welcher gestalt sie aufferzogen/ abgerichtet/ und von allerley zufälligen Kranckheiten sollen und können geheylet werden: Theils auch von eines jeglichen Jagbaren Thiers/ wie selbige der Zeit nach/ mit Gewalt und Hunden/ oder durch Zeug/Garn/ Gruben/ Fallen und andern Werckzeugen zufangen/umbständlich gehandelt wird. Allen/ hohen und niedrigen Stands Personen/ so zu dieser Fürst-Adelichen löblichen Ubung Lust und Gefallen haben/ zu sonderbaren Ehren und Lust zusammen getragen/und mit 36. Figuren aussgeziert/ auch mit beygefügten Weyd-Sprüchen/ wie auch nämlich das Wäyd-Messer zuvermeyden/ von alle Wäyd-männisch reden soll. Prag, C. Wussin, 1699. Small-4to. pp. (2), 226, (10), with engraved frontispiece, title printed in red and black and 36 engravings in the text. Contemporary half calf, richly gilt spine with brown gilt-lettered label. (USD $ 3,400) EUR 2.700Lindner 11.0533.04; this edition not listed by Souhart. The offered Prag-edition of 1699 is an unchanged re-edition of the Frankfurt-edition of 1661. Its 36 text-engravings are after Jost Amman; the finely engraved frontispiece depicts Diana with bow and arrow and her dog. Two plates show a horseman with a falcon. Frontispiece and title-page with small paper repair in the lower blank margin, else a good and finely bound copy of this scarce hunting book.
order
EERELMAN, O & QUADEKKER, E.A.L. Paardenrassen. Kunstalbum van een en veertig afbeeldingen naar schilderijen van Otto Eerelman. Met beschrijvingen door E.A.L. Quadekker. Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, (1898). Large folio (620 x 470mm). With 41 chromo-lithographed plates of horses and accompanying letterpress text in 10 original paper portfolios, preserved in the publisher's pictorial richly gilt cloth portfolio. (USD $ 21,300) EUR 17.000The rare first limited edition of probably the finest 19th century work on horses. Our copy has thelist of subscribers which lists a number of Dutch nobility. The fine plates are after paintings by Eerelman and chromo-lithographs are by J.L. Goffart, the text is by Quadekker. Otto Eerelman (1839-1926) was a famous Dutch animal painter, specializing on hordes and dogs. He likewise painted several portraits of Princes Wilhelmina and later as Queen. At the Royal Palace 'Het Loo' there is painting by him of Queen Wilhelmina riding a horse. The first horse of the present album is Woyko, Wilhelmina's favorite horse, a mixture of an Arabic stallion and a Hungarian mare. Among the horses shown in the album are the Arab Horse, American Race Horse, Andalusian Horse, English Fullbread, Lippizaner Horse, Hannover Horse, Hungarian Horse, Turkish Horse, Russian Race Horse etc. Each plate is accompanied by a 4 page descriptive text. Some plates towards the end with some occasional offsetting on opposite textleaves. A fine copy of this superbly produced work showing the thoroughbreds of the world.
order
EHRENBERG, C.G. Symbolae Physicae, seu icones et descriptiones corporum ....: SYMBOLAE PHYSICAE SEU ICONES ADHUC INEDITAE... Publica usui obtulerunt O. Carlgren, F. Hilgendorf, E. v. Martens, P. Matschie, G. Tornier, W. Weltner. Berlin, G. Reimer, 1899. 2 parts. Folio (510 x 355mm). pp. (4), 17, (1), with 32 lithographed plates of which 15 beautifully handcoloured. Original printed boards. (USD $ 4,900) EUR 3.900The posthumously published part of Ehrenberg important work on the zoology of North Africa and the Middle East. It appeared some 50 years after the last part had been published and contains descriptions to 32 plates which had already been issued, but probably not distributed. This last part is lacking in most sets and contains the 32 plates as well. "Ehrenberg hat die 'Symbolae Physicae' nicht vollendet. Eine Anzahl von Abbildungen sind unter seiner Leitung angefertigt worden, gelangen aber bis jetzt noch nicht zur Veröffentlichung. Es sind 32 Tafeln, nämlich: 9 Tafeln zur Osteologie der Säugethiere; 1 Taf zur Osteologie der Vögel; 4 Tafeln zur Systematic der Reptilien; 10 Tafeln zur Systematik der Fische; 3 Tafeln zur Anatomie der Fische; 1 Tafel zur Systematik der Mollusken; 1 Tafel zur Anatomie der Madreporen; 3 Tafeln zur Systematik und Anatomie der Actinarien und Zoantherien. Auf Veranlassung der Verlagsbuchhandlung von Georg Reimer haben die Unterzeichneten Erklärungen zu diesen Tafeln gegeben". (From the introduction). The second part has the following title on the printed boards: Symbolae Physicae et Icones et Descriptiones Piscium). There are 10 superbly handcoloured plates of fishes, 3 of reptiles and 2 of actinina . "The journey led through the Libyan desert to Cyrenaica, to Fayum in 1821, toward the Nile to Dongola, and the shores of the Red Sea (in 1823) and yielded an unexpected large body of scientific result. Of the animal species alone, 3.987 (34.000 individual zoological objects) were sent to the collections of the Berlin Zoological Museum..." (DSB). Ehrenberg was the only survivor of the expedition. B.M.(N.H.) II, 515; Junk Rara 138.
order
EHRENBERG, C.G. [Symbolae Physicae, seu icones et descriptiones corporum naturalium novorum aut minus cognitorum, quae ex itinere per Libyam, Aegyptum, Nubiam, Dongolam, Syriam, Arabiam et Habessiniam ...]. Berlin 1828-1900. 2 original drawings of Antilopes of the above work titled 'Antilope Dama' [by F. Bürde]. The first plate measures 310 x 450mm and is an ink wash drawing over pencil of a group of 4 Antilopes. Of the animal in the foreground the exact measures of length of legs, head etc are marked in pencil. The second plate measures 290 x 420mm and is a elaborate pencil drawing almost idential to the first drawing but adding one antilope to the group. This drawing is dated 18 February 1828 and also titled 'Antilope Dama'. (USD $ 4,900) EUR 3.900The 2 plates are the orginal drawings for plate 6 of the mammalia section of Ehrenberg's work. Thisplate was drawn and lithographed by F. Bürde. The first orginal ink wash plate has an illegible signature. Added to the group of the 2 original drawings is a proof plate, a fine handcoloured lithograph, 'Antilope Addax femina. Dongala', which is plate IV of the mammalia section. "The journey led through the Libyan desert to Cyrenaica, to Fayum in 1821, toward the Nile to Dongola, and the shores of the Red Sea (in 1823) and yielded an unexpected large body of scientific result. Of the animal species alone, 3.987 (34.000 individual zoological objects) were sent to the collections of the Berlin Zoological Museum..." (DSB). Ehrenberg was the only survivor of the expedition. B.M.(N.H.) II, 515; Junk Rara 138.
order
EHRENBERG, C.G. [Symbolae Physicae, seu icones et descriptiones corporum naturalium novorum aut minus cognitorum, quae ex itinere per Libyam, Aegyptum, Nubiam, Dongolam, Syriam, Arabiam et Habessiniam ...]. Berlin 1828-1900. The original pen drawing, 2 wild boar, for plate 20 'Phacochoerus Haroia' of the mammalia section of Ehrenberg's work. This plate is signed 'Bürde fec.' The orginal pen drawing is not signed and in pencil is written 'Phacochoerus * Arroia Feminina ex Habessinia', and in ink 'Harroia'. Added to this attractive drawing is the original proof plate, before letters. (USD $ 3,150) EUR 2.500"The journey led through the Libyan desert to Cyrenaica, to Fayum in 1821, toward the Nile to Dongola, and the shores of the Red Sea (in 1823) and yielded an unexpected large body of scientific result. Of the animal species alone, 3.987 (34.000 individual zoological objects) were sent to the collections of the Berlin Zoological Museum..." (DSB). Ehrenberg was the only survivor of the expedition. B.M.(N.H.) II, 515; Junk Rara 138.
order
ESTIENNE, C. & J. LIÉBAULT. Siben Bücher Von dem Feldbau, und vollkommener bestellung eynes ordenlichen Mayerhofs oder Landguts. Etwan von Carolo Stephano und Johanne Liebhalto der Artzenei Doctorn Frantzösisch beschrieben.... von dem Hochgelehrten Herren Melchiore Sebizio Silesio... inn Teutsch gebracht. Strassburg, B. Jobin, 1579. Folio (302 x 200mm). pp. (12), 643, (1), (34), title with attractive woodcut border and text printed in red and black, 1 large woodcut portrait and 30 large woodcuts in the text. Contemporary calf, spine with 4 raised bands. (USD $ 15,050) EUR 12.000Very scarce first German edition of this famous work on agriculture, gardening, cattle raising, as well as hunting and hawking. Chapters XLV, XLVI and XLVII concern falconry. The work was first published as 'Praedium rusticum' 1554 by Carolus Stephanus (French Charles Estienne). An amazingly popular French version 'L'agriculture et maison rustique' was first published in Paris 1564, translated by his son-in-law, Jean Liébault, it became a Renaissance bestseller with at least 80 editions by the fall of Napoleon. The work was translated into the English, German, Dutch, Italian and Scandinavian languages. It is a veritable encyclopedia of country living, with large sections on orchards and fruit. Charles Estienne belonged to the famous dynasty of Parisian printers, he was however a poor businessman and died imprisoned in 1561 at the Châtelet. "Dieser Übersetzung lag eine der Ausgaben von Charles Estienne et Jean Liébault, 'L'Agriculture et maison rustique' zugrunde, die bereits Jean de Clamorgans 'La chasse du loup' als Anhang hatte und zwischen 1567 und 1578 erschienen ist" (Lindner 563.01). The fine woodcuts are after Tobias Stimmer, J. Amman among others probably cut by the printer Bernard Jobin himself. The work consists of seven parts: 1. Von dem Feldbau und ordentlicher Anstellung einer Meyerey...; 2. Von Anstellung der Gärten; 3. Vom Lustgarten; 4. Von Wisen und Matten; 5. Von Ackerfeldern...; 6. Vom Weydwerck, Hawung der Wald und Gehölz...; 7. Von der Wolffjagt. Beschrieben vom Herrn Johan von Clamorgan. Lindner 563.01; Thiébaud p. 358.
order
ESTIENNE, C. & LIEBAULT, J. L'Agriculture et Maison Rustique. Avec un bref recueil des Chasses du Cerf, du Sanglier, du Lievre, du Renard, du Blereau, du Connil,du Loup, des Oyseaux, & de la Fauconnerie ... Lyon, J.B. Gimeaux, 1668. 4to. pp. (16), 574, (18), with 36 woodcuts. (Bound up with): CLARMORGAN, J. La Chasse du Loup, necessaire à la Maison Rustique. Lyon, J.B. Gimeaux, 1668. pp. 48, with 13 large woodcuts and some smaller woodcuts. Contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt spine. (USD $ 2,300) EUR 1.800The first edition of this famous work appeared in 1564. The work, one of the most celebrated of itstype, is a comprehensive treatise on agriculture, viticulture and hunting. From 1566 onwards Clamorgan's 'Chasse du Loup' is usually found included at the end of this work.
order
ESTIENNE, C. & LIÉBAULT, J. XV. Bücher Von dem Feldbau und recht volkommener Wolbestellung eines bekömliche Landsitzes... Maierhofs oder Landguts. Sampt allem was demselben Nutzes und Lusts halben anhängig... von Melchiore Sebizio... inn Teutsch gebracht... Strassburg, Bernard Jobin, 1588. Folio (315 x 215mm). pp. (16), 773, (1), (38). Title with woodcut border printed in black and red and about 30 woodcuts in the text. Contemporary blind ruled and stamped pigskin. (USD $ 6,150) EUR 4.900The enlargement from the original seven to fifteen books. The publisher Bernard Jobin had first published the enlargement in 1587. The first German edition of this famous work on agriculture, gardening and cattle raising was also published by Jobin, in 1579. It was first published as 'Praedium rusticum' 1554 by Carolus Stephanus (French Charles Estienne). An amazingly popular French version 'L'agriculture et maison rustique' was first published in Paris 1564, translated by his son-in-law, Jean Liébault, it became a Renaissance bestseller with at least 80 editions by the fall of Napoleon. The work was translated into the English, German, Dutch, Italian and Scandinavian languages. It is a veritable encyclopedia of country living, with large sections on orchards and fruit. Charles Estienne belonged to the famous dynasty of Parisian printers, he was however a poor businessman and died imprisoned in 1561 at the Châtelet. "Dieser Übersetzung lag eine der Ausgaben von Charles Estienne et Jean Liébault, 'L'Agriculture et maison rustique' zugrunde, die bereits Jean de Clamorgans 'La chasse du loup' als Anhang hatte und zwischen 1567 und 1578 erschienen ist" (Lindner 563.01). The fine woodcuts are after Tobias Stimmer, J. Amman a.o. probably cut by the printer Bernard Jobin himself. First few leaves with some minor worming at the lower margin. Provenance: Bookplate of Bibliotheca Tiliana and library stamp of Biblioteka Julinska on second leaf. Lindner 563.04; VD 16E 4002.
order
FLEMING, H.F. VON. Der Vollkommene Teutsche Jäger. Darinnen Die Erde, Gebürge, Kräuter und Bäume, Wälder, Eigenschaft der wilden Thiere und Vögel, So wohl Historice, als Physice, und Anatomice: Dann auch die behörigen Gross- und kleinen Hunde, und der völlige Jagd-Zeug... Leipzig, J.C. Martini, 1719-1724. 2 volumes. Folio (345 x 215mm). (I:) pp. (24), 356, 4, 357-400, 111, (33), with 1 engraved portrait and 61 (1 folded and 8 double-page) engraved plates; (II:) pp. (8), 12, 8, 224, (2), 225-500, (32), with 50 (16 double-page) engraved plates. Contemporary full calf, richly gilt spines with 6 raised bands and gilt-lettered brown labels. (USD $ 10,300) EUR 8.200"The foremost 18th century German classic on hunting, shooting, hawking, fishing, etc. ... it is a notable production and the copper plates ... are original and of considerable interest. Fleming was an experienced sportsman and, although part of his text can be traced to previous writers, much of it was evidently based on personal knowledge. Imperfect copies of this book are not uncommon but it is difficult to obtain one with the plates complete" (Schwerdt I, 175). The beautiful engravings depict fine hunting scenes arranged to the various seasons, game animals, weapons, plants, horses, dogs, etc. There are several chapters on falcons and falconry, such as the falconer and his tools. Two plates show falcons together with hoods and one plate shows a falconer's horse. "The author... states that in his day falcons for heron-hawking were annually brought into Germany from Holland, by Dutch falconers who knew how to train them" (Harting, Bibliotheca Accipitraria 99). An excellent and very finely bound set of this German hunting and fishing classic with both parts in first editions and in complete state. Lindner 11.0611.01 (giving an incomplete collation of the copy of the Herzog August Bibliothek, Wolfenbüttel); Souhart 187.
order
FRACASTORO, G. l'Alcone ossia del governo dei Cani da caccia. Recato dai versi latini in ottave rime con note dal Marchese Salvadore Spiriti. Roma, con licenza de' Superiori, 1791. 8vo (210 x 140mm). pp. viii, 192, with woodcut title-vignette showing sporting dogs. Contempory mottled calf, spine with gilt ornaments and red gilt lettered label. (USD $ 1,400) EUR 1.100Second Italian edition. Ficticious dialogue in verse between Alcon, the old scholar and his pupil Acasti on the various breeds of hunting dogs, their illnesses and healing methods. The translation is by S. Spiritis. The first Latin edition appeared 1577. An attractive copy. Provenance: Bookplates of Alfred Barmore Maclay and Bibliotheca Tiliana. Tiny stamp of Bibliotheca Tiliana on verso of title and last page. Souhart p. 193.
order
GOTTWALDT, C. Physikalisch-anatomische Bemerkungen über den Biber, aus dem Lateinischen übersezt. Nürnberg, Gabriel Nicolaus Raspe, 1782. 4to (228 x 195 mm). pp. 31, (1), with 7 folded engraved plates. Contemporary boards. (USD $ 1,650) EUR 1.300Christoph Gottwald(t) (1636-1700) was a German physician in Danzig and created one of the largest cabinets of curiosities of his time. His collection was purchased by Tsar Peter the Great together with the famous collections of Seba and Ruysch. Like more of Gottwald's works publication was realized long after the author's death when the publisher Raspe purchased the manuscripts. Most famous of these publications is the 'Musei Gottwaldiani Testaceorum' published likewise in 1782 using the 17th century engraved plates. The present work is a German translation of the never published Latin text. The translation is by B.F. Hummel with annotations by Messerschmidt. Again the never used 17th century plates are used. These excellent plates are after drawing by the author. Library stamps on verso of title. Nissen ZBI, 1657.
order
GRONOVIUS, L.T. Zoophylacii Gronoviani Fasciculus Primus exhibens Animalia Quadrupeda, Amphibia atque Pisces, quae in Museo suo adservat... [Together with:] Zoophylacii Gronoviani FasciculusSecundus exhibens enumerationem Insectorum quae in Museo suo adservat.... Lugduni Batavorum, sumptibus auctoris, 1763-1764. 2 parts bound in one. Folio (418 x 264mm). pp. (4), 1-136, (4), with 14 engraved plates of fishes; pp. 137-236, with 3 engraved plates of insects and 1 plate of crustacea. Recent full calf, spine with red gilt lettered label. (USD $ 3,150) EUR 2.500Without the third part containing the mollusca and zoophytes. This part was published posthumously in 1781 by F.C. Meuschen and is frequently missing. The work is a descriptive catalogue of the specimens in Gronovius private museum. "It is clear that the work is intended to make a contribution towards an improved systematic arrangement, as is suggested by the word 'Zoophylacium', which may be translated 'System of Nature'. Many new generic names are introduced with careful diagnoses, but the specific diagnoses are descriptive only and the species are indicated by numbers, with bibliographic references to contemporary authors such as Linnaeus, Seba, Poda, etc... The first part of the book, dated 1763, containing the mammals, reptiles, and fishes, is dedicated to Peter Collinson, an Englishman, who was a Fellow of the Royal Society of London, The second part, dated 1764, contains the insects, with the Crustacea included as 'Insecta Aptera'. It fails to show the keen analysis of characters which is so evident in the first part, and I should guess that Gronov was much less interested in insects than he was with mammals and fishes. Nevertheless he had a notable collection, and he needed about 45 pages to describe his Coleoptera and 25 pages for the Lepidoptera "(L.G. Higgens. The 'Zoophylacium...', published in Journ. Soc. Bibl. Nat. Hist. II, 6). Some old marginal annotations in a neat handwriting. Nissen ZBI, 1727.
order
HOEVEN, J. VAN DER. Bijdragen tot de kennis van de Lemuridae of Prosimii. Leiden, S. & J. Luchtmans, 1844. Folio (460 x 295 mm). pp. (2), 18, with 3 ( 2 handcoloured) lithographed plates. Contemporary half cloth and publisher's printed boards. (USD $ 600) EUR 450The copy of Geoffry Saint-Hilaire with his stamp on title and a written dedication by the author toIsidore Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire. Small marginal tear to one plate and marginal repair to another plate. B.M.(Nat. Hist.) II, 854.
order
HUMBOLDT, A. VAN & BONPLAND, A. Verzameling van waarneemingen omtrent de dierkunde en de vergelijkende ontleedkunde; gedaan in den Atlantischen Oceäan, het binnenste van het nieuwe-vasteland, en de Zuidzee,geduurende de jaaren 1799, 1800, 1801, 1802 en 1803. Uit het Fransch. (Deel I). Haarlem, A. Loosjes, 1805. 4to. pp. viii, 43, (1), with 7 (1 handcoloured) engraved plates. Contemporary blind half cloth (upper corners of covers gone). (USD $ 450) EUR 350Contents: (1:) Het tongbeen en het strottenhoofd bij de vogels, de aapen en de krokodil - (2:) Eenenieuwe soort van aapen, ontdekt aan de oostelijke schuinte der Andes - (3:) Eremophilus en Astroblepus, twee nieuwe geslagten van de orde der Apodes - (4:) Eene nieuwe soort van Pimelodus, uitgeworpen door de Vuurbergen van het Rijk van Quito. All published of the Dutch edition of Humboldt's work "Beobachtungen aus der Zoologie und vergleichenden Anatomie" of which 3 parts were published in the German edition.
order
HUMBOLDT, F. W. H. A., Freiherr von. Recueil d'observations de zoologie et d'anatomie comparée, faites dans l'océan Atlantique, dans l'intérieur du nouveau continent et dans la Mer du Sud pendent les années 1799... 1803... Paris, Levrault, Schoell et Comp. XIII-1805. 4to (331 x 250mm). pp. viii, vi, 7-406, 305-344, with 30 engraved plates of which 17 beautifully handcoloured. Later green half calf, gilt ornamented spine in 5 compartments. (USD $ 4,900) EUR 3.900Early issue of the first volume of two. Löwenberg states that there are two very different issues of the first volume and Fiedler and Leitner 4.5.2 list an almost identical copy as we offer. The more commonly found issue is the one dated 1811. The monographs are numbered 1 to 13 and supplemented by 2 monographs published in the 1811 edition with the pages numbered 305 to 344. The first volume here offered is almost identical, apart from new type setting, to the first volume of the 1811 edition and contains the same number of plates. It contains the following monographs: I. Sur l'os Hyoïde et le Larynx des oiseaux, des singes et du crocodile pp. 7-26 ; II. Sur une nouvelle espèce de singe, trouvée sur la pente orientale des Andes pp. 27-32, (1), plus a leaf of 'Additions'; III. Sur l'Eremophilus et l'Astroblepus, deux nouveaux genres de l'ordre des Apodes pp. 49-38; IV. Sur une nouvelle espèce de Pimelode, jetée par les volcans du Royaume de Quito pp. 39-46; V. Essai sur l'histoire naturelle du Condor, ou du Vultur Gryphus de Linné pp. 47-77; VI. Sur une nouvelle espèce de Gymnote de la rivière de la Madeleine pp.78-80 ; VII. Observations sur l'Anguille électrique (Gymnotus Electricus, Lin.) du Nouveau Continent pp. 81-148 ; VIII. Recherches anatomiques sur les reptiles regardés encore comme douteux par les naturalistes; faites à l'occasion de l'Axolotl, rapporté par M. de Humboldt du Mexique, par M. Cuvier pp. 149-196; IX. Insectes de l'Amérique Équinoxiale recueillis pendant le voyage de MM. De Humboldt et Bonpland et décrits par M. Latreille. pp. 197-283; X. Sur la respiration des Crocodiles. Par A. De Humboldt pp. 284-293; XI. Des Abeilles proprement dites, et plus particulièrement des insectes de la même famille qui vivent en société continue, et qui sont propres à l'Amérique Méridionale (Mélipones et Trigones) pp. 294-343 ; XII. Insectes de l'Amérique Équinoxiale, recueillis pendant le voyage de MM. De Humboldt et Bonpland et décrits par P.A. Latreille, (suite). pp. 344-397; XIII. Sur un ver intestin trouvé dans les poumons du Serpent à sonnettes, de Cumana, par A. De Humboldt pp. 398-406; Sur les Singes qui habitent les rives de l'Orénoque, du Cassiquiare et du Rio Negro, par A. De Humboldt pp. 305-335; Sur les Singes du Royaume de la Nouvelle-Grenade et des rives de l'Amazone, par A. De Humboldt pp. 336-344. The first zoology volume of Humboldt's great survey of Central and South America, 'Voyage aux régions équinoxiales du Nouveau Continent fait en 1799-1804'. This massive work, published in 34 volumes over 25 years, covered natural history, economy, ethnography, and archaeology. 'The expedition to South America and Central America in the years 1799 to 1804 by Friedrich Heinrich Alexander von Humboldt (1769-1859) and Aimé Jacques Alexander von Bonpland (1773-1858) has long been accepted as the most important ever made to America, because its results, based upon study by many specialists of the immense quantity of specimens and observations relating to botany, zoology, geology, geography and history which they amassed with almost incredible industry and often under great difficulty, were... made available within a comparatively short time afterwards... Humboldt and Bonpland journeyed into regions then little known or never before scientifically investigated’ (Stearn, Humboldt and Bonpland's 'Voyage aux Régions équinoxiales'). The outstanding plates were engraved and printed in colours by the firm of Langlois, who was responsible for Redouté's finest publications. The engraving was done by Bouquet and Coutant from drawings by Barraband and Huet, who in turn based their work on Humboldt's sketches. BM (NH) II pp. 890-1 (with a full list of contents); Nissen ZBI, 2048; Löwenberg, Alexander von Humboldt 111; Fiedler & Leitner, Alexander von Humboldt... 4.5.2.
order
JACHT EN VELD-TUYCH. F. de Wit Excudit. n.p. n.d. A suite of 12 engraved plates, printed on paper measuring 33 x 21cm. Later marbled wrappers. (USD $ 3,150) EUR 2.500A very scarce and attractive suite of engravings on hunting published by F. de Wit. There is no engraver mentioned. F. de Wit is most likely Frederick de Wit, a well known Amsterdam map publisher. We have found no reference to this work and none of the consulted bibliographies on hunting seem to know this work, which must have been published around 1700. The beautifully engraved title page shows a.o. several hunting dogs, a shot gun and a pair of antlers, 2 plates show several types of hunting dogs, 4 plates show horns, bow and arrows, a spear, 4 plates show hunted animals such as deer and boar, and one plate shows deer hunting. A copy with very large margins and excellent impressions, 2 plates with slight marginal repair.
order
JACQUEMONT, V. Voyage dans l'Inde pendant les années 1828 à 1832, publié sous les auspices de M. Guizot. Firmin Didot frères, (1835-)1841-1844. 4 volumes. Folio. With 4 maps and 290 plates, of which 25 in the zoological section are handcoloured. Old half diced calf gilt, spines with gilt lettering. (USD $ 15,650) EUR 12.500Only edition of this work, originally published in 80 parts. The first three text-volumes containthe extensive journal of the voyage illustrated in the first atlas-volume with 4 maps and 83 plates of landscapes, indian people, buildings etc. The fourth text-volume contains descriptions of Jacquemont's botanical and zoological collections. The zoological part contains: Mammals and birds by Geoffrey St. Hilaire; Crustaceans by Milne Edwards and Insects by E. Blanchard illustrated by 27 plates. The botanical part was written by J. Decaisne and J. Cambessèdes and was illustrated with 180 plates by A. Riocreux - the most sensitive and skilful French artist of the period (Blunt, p. 229) - and Delile. Slightly foxed. Brunet III, 485-86; B.M.(N.H.) II, 604
order
JARDINE, W. (Editor) The Naturalist's Library. Edinburgh, Lizars, 1833-1843. 40 volumes. 8vo (160 x 103mm). With 40 portraits of famous naturalists, 40 (25 hand-coloured) engraved title-pages and 1280 engraved plates of which 1240 hand-coloured. Contemporary uniform half calf, spines with gilt lines and red and green gilt lettered label. (USD $ 9,550) EUR 7.600An attractively bound complete copy of the first edition of this beautifully, with steel-engravings, illustrated Victorian work on natural history. It is hard to find this work complete and mostly parts or sections are offered for sale. The colouring is to a very high standard and a few plates are heightened with gold. All volumes contain a bibliography of a famous naturalist. The work is divided into four main sections: Ornithology (14 vols), Mammals (13 vols), Fishes (6 vols) and Entomology (7 vols). Each volume was prepared by a leading naturalist. The work contains amongst others the following monographs: Jardine, Humming birds; Jardine, Monkeys; Jardine, Felinae; Jardine, Gall. Birds; Swainson, Birds W. Africa; Selby, Pigeons; Selby, Parrots; Jardine, Birds of Great Britain; Duncan, Exotic moths; Hamilton, Cetacea; Hamilton, Amphibia; Smith, Dogs; Schomburgk, Fishes of Guiana; Hamilton, British Fishes; Waterhouse, Marsupiala; Smith, Horses. Among the artists is Edward Lear who contributed 102 plates in the bird- and mammalia section. Nissen ZBI 4709. Wood p. 405.
order
KREFFT, G. The Mammals of Australia, illustrated by Miss Harriett Scott and Mrs. Helena Forde. Sydney, Thomas Richards, 1871. Large folio (474 x 380mm). With 16 lithographed plates and descriptive text. Original printed brown boards, bound in recent half calf binding, spine with gilt lettering. (USD $ 5,650) EUR 4.500Scarce work. A beautifully illustrated monograph on Australian mammals. The excellent plates are byHarriett Scott and Helena Forde. Gerard Krefft (1830-1881) was curator of the Australian Museum and built up the museum's collections and won international repute as a scientist. He corresponded with Charles Darwin, Richard Owen and many others and was one of the few Australian scientists to accept Darwin's theory on evolution. 'Some of his observations on animals have not been surpassed and can no longer be equalled because of the spread of settlement' (DAB). Nissen ZBI, 2301; Wood p. 442; Ferguson 11248.
order
LACEPEDE, B.G.E. De. Oeuvres du Comte de Lacépède, comprenant l'histoire naturelle des Quadrupèdes Ovipares, des Serpents, des Poissons et des Cétacés. Nouvelle édition dirigée par M.A.G. Desmarest. Bruxelles, Th. Lejeune, 1833-34. 5 text volumes and 1 atlas. 8vo (242 x 157mm). With 188 lithographed plates of which 179 finely handcoloured. Contemporary green half calf, spines with gilt lettering and ornaments. (USD $ 2,300) EUR 1.800The first volume concerns 'Cétacés' and 'Quadrupèdes Ovipares', the second 'Quadrupèdes Ovipares' and 'Serpents', the third and fourth 'Poissons' and the fifth volume 'Élements des Sciences Naturelles' and is illustrated with 33 anatomical outline plates. The atlas volume contains 20 plates of whales; 48 of reptiles and 120 of fishes. Comte de Lacépède (1756-1825) was one of the most influential zoologists of his time and successor to Buffon. He completed Buffon's famous 'Histoire naturelle' by publishing the parts on fishes, reptiles and cetaceans. Some foxing to the plates. An attractively bound copy. Nissen ZBI, 2344.
order
LE VERRIER DE LA CONTERIE, (J.B.). L' école de la chasse aux chiens courans, précédée d'une Bibliotheque historique & critique des Théreuticographes. Rouen, Nicolas & Richard Lallemant, 1763. 2 parts bound in one. 8vo (195 x 120mm). pp. (2), viii,396, 14 of music, (2, blank); pp. ccxxvi, (2), with 24 wood engraved plates, some folding and some printed on both sides of a leaf. Contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt ornamented spine with red and green labels, some old repair to end of spine, upper hinge a bit weak. (USD $ 3,550) EUR 2.800First edition. "This instructive book ranks with the classics on hunting..." (Schwerdt). The 'Bibliothèque historique et critique' includes a bibliography on hunting, compiled by the brothers Lallemant, from the antiquities right up into 18th century with hundreds of lengthy commentaries and a register that served as a valuable reference for the hunting bibliographies of the 19th century. Deals with coursing hare, deer, stags, wild boar, foxes, badgers and otters, with illustrations of animals and their tracks, antler etc. The wood engraved plates are beautifully executed. Provenance: Bookplate of 'Bibliotheca Tiliana'. Schwerdt I, 313; Souhart 298; Thiébaud 589.
order
LE VERRIER DE LA CONTERIE, (J.B.). Normännischer Jäger oder die neueste Jagdschule, nebst den Jagdstücken in Musik... Mit einem Anhange von der Arzneymitteln für Parforcehunde und Pferde. Aus dem Französischenübers. von E.M.S.A. Münster, P.H. Perrenon, 1780. 8vo (198 x 115mm). pp. (18), 469, with 27 (22 folded) engraved plates. 19th century green boards, spine with gilt lettering. (USD $ 4,150) EUR 3.300Rare first and only German edition. The first French edition was published in Rouen 1763. The German edition is a translation of the second French edition of 1778. "This instructive book ranks with the classics on hunting" (Schwerdt I, 313 for the French edition). Pages 442-462 'Unterricht und vorläufige Anmerckungen über die Jagdmusik" concerns hunting music with numerous music notes in the text. Deals with coursing hare, deer, stags, wild boar, foxes, badgers and otters, with illustrations of animals and their tracks, antler etc. Provenance: Bibliotheca Tiliana bookplate on inside frontcover, with another armorial bookplate. Lindner 1309.01; Schwerdt I, 314.
order
LYDTIN, R. & WERNER, H. Das deutsche Rind. Beschreibung der in Deutschland heimischen Rinderschläge. Berlin, Unger, 1899. 2 volumes (text & atlas). Royal-8vo. (text) & Oblong-Folio (atlas). pp. xvi, (16), 100, 902, with 41 lithographed plates. Original pictorial black-stamped cloth (text) & original pictorial black-stamped portfolio (atlas). (USD $ 650) EUR 500Nissen ZBI, 2615. Published as part 41 of "Arbeiten der Deutschen Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft". All plates drawn and lithgraphed by J. Thomann. A very good clean copy of this exhaustive monograph.
order
(MAGNE DE MAROLLES, F.G.). La Chasse au fusil, ouvrage divisé en deux parties, contenant: La première, des recherches sur les armes de trait usitées pour la chasse avant l'invention des armes à feu; savoir l'Arc et l'Arbalète ... La seconde, les enseignements et connaisances nécessaires pour chasser utilement les différentes espèces de gibier qui se trouvent en France. Paris, T. Barrois, 1788. 8vo. pp. xvi, 582, (10), with 9 (3 folded) engraved plates. (Bound up with:) IDEM. Supplément au Traité de la chasse au fusil contenant des additions et corrections importantes. Paris, T. Barrois, 1791. 8vo. pp. 111, (1). Contemporary calf, double gilt lines at the borders of the front- and back-covers in between gilt stipple undulating line, gilt music instrument at the corners, spine with blue gilt lettered label and richly gilt ornaments, gilt edges; bound by Tessier. (USD $ 3,150) EUR 2.500Schwerdt II, p. 3; Thiébaut pp. 621-622. An absolutely complete copy, with the supplement and the 4additional leaves numbered 105-111, which are almost always lacking. In a beautiful binding by Tessier, one of France most famous binders. "Ce livre est non seulement le premier ouvrage français consacré exclusivement au fusil de chasse et la chasse à tir, mais c'est aussi le premier traité de chasse qui consacre une étude importante à la Sauvagine"(Thiebaut). Bottom of spine a little rubbed.
order
MARTORELLI, G. Monografia illustrata degli uccelli di rapina in Italia. Milano, U. Hoepli, 1895. Large-4to. pp. (8), 215, (1, blank), with 5 chromolithographed plates and 45 figures in the text (bound up with:) IDEM. Osservazioni sui mammiferi ed uccelli fatte in Sardegna. Pistola, Fratelli Bracali, 1884. Large-4to. pp. 54, (2), with 4 (1 chromo-) lithographed plates. Contemporary green cloth, spine with gilt lettering (all original printed wrappers bound in). (USD $ 2,300) EUR 1.800This scarce monograph on the rapaceous birds of Italy forms volume V of "Memorie della Museo Civicodi Storia Naturale di Milano e Societa Italiana di Scienze Naturali". Its very fine plates are lithographed after the author's own drawings. The finely coloured plate of the second treatise depicts "Falco punicus". Our copy bears a handwritten inscription reading: Presented to E. Cavendish Taylor by the Author, Milan - September 1895. Nissen IVB, 599; Wood 453; Zimmer 418.
order
MELLIN, GRAF A. W. VON. Unterricht eingefriedigte Wildbahnen oder grosse Thiergärten anzulegen und zu behandeln, um dardurch das Wildpret nützlicher und unschädlich zu machen. Berlin, F. Maurer, 1800. 2 parts in one volume. 4to (240 x 205mm). pp. (2), xxi, 264, (2, blank), (2), with engraved title vignette of Diana, two engraved half titles, 13 large engraved vignettes in the text and 18 engraved folding plates. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides. (USD $ 4,800) EUR 3.800"The first edition of a treatise on the installation of deer parks and enclosures for the preservation of game" (Schwerdt II, p. 22). Graf August Wilhelm von Mellin (1746-1836) came from a famous and wealthy Prussian nobel family. After his studies in Halle he returned to his large estate Damizow near Stettin where he enjoyed extensive hunting. He added a zoological garden and a pheasantry to the estate and stood in lively correspondance with the great naturalists of his time such as Buffon, Burgsdorf, Schreber, Bloch, Bechstein and others. He was member of the 'Naturforschenden Gesellschaft' of Berlin and Halle. In 1770 he was appointed chamberlain to the court. In 1779 Mellin published 'Versuch einer Anweisung zur Anlegung... der Wildbahnen' of which the original manuscript was sold at auction (Sotheby's 7 may 2003). Schwerdt II, p. 22; Lindner 11.1429.01.
order
NOVARA- Reise der Österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 (B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair). ZOOLOGISCHER THEIL, Erster Band (Wirbelthiere). Wien, Kaiserlich-Königlichen Hof- und Staatsdruckerei, 1869. 4to (285 x 230mm). [Contains:] Zelebor, J. Säugethiere. pp. 42, with 3 (2 coloured) lithographed plates; Pelzeln, A. von. Vögel. pp. 176, with 6 coloured lithographed plates; Steindachner, F. Reptilien. pp. 98, with 3 lithographed plates; Steindachner, F. Amphibien. pp. 70, with 5 lithographed plates; Kner, R. Fische. pp. 433, with 16 lithographed plates. Later half cloth. (USD $ 2,300) EUR 1.800The vertebrate section of the famous Austrian expedition around the world. "Steindacher is best known as an ichthyologist, but he published nearly 60 herpetological titles (1862-1917) including one major work, the amphibian and reptile sections of the circumnavigation by the Austrian frigate Novara... This monograph reviewed a collection of nearly 1000 specimens from along the ship's route in South America, Africa, Ceylon, Java, China, Australia, and New Zealand..." (Adler p. 54). Library stamp on title, some occasional spotting.
order
ODIEUVRE, L. (publisher). Recueil d'Oiseaux, Insectes et Animaux d'après Van Kessel et autres grands Maîtres. Paris, Odieuvre, (1742). Together 12 suites in 1 volume. Small oblong folio (176 x 246 mm). 72 numbered engravings by Dossier, Filloeul, Boitard, Aveline, Lépicié, Sornique, and Faucran after Georg Flegel, Jan van Kessel the Elder, François Boucher, Mlle Tutsch, Christophe Huet, Adam Frans van der Meulen, Antonio Tempesta, Stefano della Bella, Routar and Pierre Boitard. Later French mottled calf, richly gilt decorated spine with gilt lettered label, sides with gilt border lines. (USD $ 19,400) EUR 15.500A delightful and very rare complete series of natural history engravings, of which 28 pates show, amongst others insects. The first plate is the title in a cartouche with shell motives and a swag of foliage and flowers. According to Dr. Sam Segal, this rare series is composed as follows: "Nos 2-24, according to the inscriptions, by Michel Dossier (1684 - Paris - 1750) or Pierre Filloeul after Jan van Kessel. Their real status have been described for the first time by me in an unpublished manuscript 'Die Blumen von Georg Flegel', meant for the Flegel exhibition catalogue, Frankfurt am Main 1993. The editor , who asked me to write the article, did not accept it and published several results himself. My text (mscr. p. 21, translated from the German) reads: Another source of several animals and insects from lost watercolours witness may be found in a series of engravings published in Paris in 1742 by Odieuvre, named 'Recueil d'Oiseaux, Insectes...' It contains four series of six numbered engravings including the title (the text relates to a series of watercolours by Georg Flegel from the Print Room of the Berlin State Museum, from which several got lost during the second world war). The prints are all inscribed lower left with the name of Van Kessel as the original artist, and the name of the engraver lower right. But only 8 of the 23 engravings show clear elements of the works by the Antwerp still-life painter Jan van Kessel the Elder (1626-1679) from the 1650's. Eleven engravings are completely or partly composed after watercolours by Georg Flegel (Olmütz 1566-1638 Frankfurt am Main). They show, a.o. a mouse, a kingfisher, a blue tit and goldfinch, many insects, a spider, shells and a snail, nuts, strawberries, and peas. The impression in the engravings is usually mirrorwise, which could be expected from an offprint of a copper plate incised recto after the model. The engravings relate to nos. 2-12 of the first and second suite (series) Dossier and Filloeil. They are enumerated in the description of the watercolours and in a list of flowers and insects in Flegel's flower paintings in the manuscript. Nos. 13-18 and 23-24 after small paintings by Van Kessel, of which several can be traced. Nos. 19-22 are neither by Van Kessel nor by Flegel, they show a bird on a branch like in watercolours by Johannes Bronckhorst, surrounded by butterflies and other insects. The source has to be investigated. No. 25 'Fisionomia del Rinoceros', with a figure (half -length); nos. 26-28 a beaver, bear and cameleon in a landscape by and after P[ierre] Boitard (Thieme & Becker, vol, 4, p 233, probably erronously, neglect a Pierre Boitard from literature and believes that he should be Louis Philippe Boitard the Elder. Nos. 31-36 each with a bird and butterflies or other insects by Boitard after Mlle Tutsch. Nos.37-42 'singeries' by Boitard, Filloeul or Pierre Alexandre Aveline the Younger (Paris 1702-1760) after Christophe Huet (Paris, died 1759, pupil of Oudry). Nos. 43-46 cavalry battles by Boitard after Adam Frans van der Meulen (Brussels died 1690); no. 47 horse by Dominique Sornique (c. 1707 - Paris 1756) after Antonio Tempesta (Florence 1555-1630 Rome), with ornaments around; no. 48 horseman by Faucran after Stefano della Bella (1610 - Florence - 1664), with ornaments around. Nos. 49-54 singeries by Filloeul after Christophe Huet. No. 55 title page by and after Boitard: 'Divers Sujets de la Chasses d'après Routard, Peintre Flamand, et autres. Gravées par les soins de M.L. Odieuvre 1742. Nos 56-63, 66, 69-72 hunting scenes by Boitard after Routar(d) and Boitard; nos. 64-65, 67-68 fables by Boitard after Routard". Provenance: Vente Destailleur 1895, no. 1224; Ex libris H. Gallice, with his bookplate; ex libris Marcel Jeanson, with his bookplate. The copy was exhibited at the Flegel exhibition see catalogue 'Georg Flegel 1566-1638 - Stilleben, Frankfurt am Main 1993 (ed. Kurt Wettengl), p. 205 no. 98 erronously dated 1650). Schwerdt II, p. 48 records 55-60 only.
order
PALLAS, P.S. Novae Species Quadrupedum e glirium ordine cum illustrationibus variis complurium ex hoc ordine animalium. Erlangen, Walther, 1778. 4to (245 x 200mm). pp. (2), viii, 388 with 39 (3 folding anatomical) engraved plates. Recent half calf, gilt lettered spine. (USD $ 2,300) EUR 1.800Rare monograph on the rodents by this famous scientist explorer of Russia and Siberia. "Pallas' achievements in zoology and botany were especially important. He was one of the first to use anatomical characteristics in classifying animals. His research in comparative anatomy provided the foundations for animal taxonomy" (DSB). The attractive plates were engraved by J. Nussbiegel. Wood 551; Nissen ZBI, 3074
order
PERAULT, C. (i.e. Claude Perrault). Memoire pour servir a l'histoire naturelle du Lion, de la Lionne , du Caméléon, de l'Ours, de la Gazelle, du Chat-pard, du Renard marin, du Loup-cervier, de la Loutre, de la Civette, de l'Elan, du Veau marin & du Chamois ... avec douze figures gravées d'après Séb. Leclerc, par de bons artistes. Paris, Imprimerie du Louvre, 1700. Folio. pp. (4), 124, with 20 engraved plates. Contemporary full calf (rubbed). (USD $ 2,900) EUR 2.300Brunet IV, 507; Nissen ZBI, 3124. Rare edition of this attractive and important work, with extra plates. The "Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire naturelle des animaux" were first published in 1671-1676. Another edition appeared in 1688 with some new plates but was never finished. According to Brunet the present edition was issued by 'la libraire Lamy' who had obtained copies of the 1688 version and published them with a new title. However, Lamy's name is not to be found in the present copy and the collation is given by Brunet as 118 pp. This edition may also be unfinished since the last page has a catch-word. This copy has the 12 plates of the animals named in the title and list of plates. It has an additional 8 engravings, undoubtably by the same artist, one depicting a gazelle (in the title but not the list of plates) which is also described in the text, while the others are not. The text includes the descriptions of three animals which are not figured. This work was of particular importance in the field of comparative anatomy, since each plate has detailed representations of parts of the animal as well as a full-size picture of it in a landscape. There is no obvious explanation for the mis-naming of the author on the title, a detail not mentioned by the authorities consulted. Plates with a few very small wormholes.
order
PETERS, W. C.H. Naturwissenschaftliche Reise nach Mossambique... in den Jahren 1842 bis 1848 ausgeführt. Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1852-1882. 6 parts bound in 9 volumes. 4to (330 x 240mm) & folio (470 x 330mm). With 210 (54 fine handcoloured) lithographed or engraved plates. Later half cloth, paper label on spines (4 vols in port-folio). (USD $ 10,650) EUR 8.500Apart from the lacking text of the Amphibia section a complete set of this rare and early pioneering work on the natural history of Mozambique. Our set includes the rare ornithological plates from the section on birds, a section which according the Nissen and the BM Natural History catalogue was never published. Wilhelm Peters (1815-1883) was the assistant of Johannes Müller, the great anatomist and was later appointed director of the Berlin Zoological Museum. "Soon Peters began to plan what was to become the major event of his life, an exploration of Mozambique, which had the enthusiastic support of Müller and of Alexander von Humboldt, then also at Berlin. Peters departed in September 1842, travelling on a Portuguese convict ship first to Angola and finally (June 1843) to Mozambique. There he managed to explore the entire coastal region and also spent nearly a year up the Zambesi River deep in the interior.... The collections he made were enormous and were written up, mainly by himself... a model faunal work for its day, comprehensive, authoritative, and well illustrated"(Adler, 'Contributions to the history of herpetology', p. 37). The set comprises: [Mammals] Zoologie I. Säugethiere. Berlin 1852. Folio. pp. xvi, 202, with 46 (35 handcoloured) lithographed or engraved plates. [Birds] Zoologie II. Vögel. Berlin n.d. 4to. 15 handcoloured lithographed plates. No text was published. [Amphibians] Zoologie III. Amphibien. Berlin 1882. Folio. With 33 lithographed plates. Lacks the printed text. [River Fish] Zoologie IV. Flussfische. Berlin 1868. 2 vols (text & atlas). 4to & folio. pp. xii, 116, with 20 (1 handcoloured) engraved plates. [Insects] Zoologie V. Insecten und Myriapoden. Berlin 1862. 2 vols (text & atlas). 4to & folio. pp. xxi, 566, with 35 (3 handcoloured) engraved plates. [Botany] Botanik. Berlin 1862-64. 2 vols. 4to. pp. xxii, iv, 584, with 61 lithographed plates. BM(NH)IV, p. 1555; Nissen ZBI, 3139.; Stafleu & Cowan 7759.
order
PETERS, W.C. Naturwissenschaftliche Reise nach Mossambique auf Befehl seiner Majestät des Königs Friederich Wilhelm IV in den Jahren 1842 bis 1848 ausgeführt. Zoologie I: SÄUGETHIERE. Berlin, G. Reimer, 1852. Folio (465 x 325mm). pp. xvi, 202, with 46 (36 beautifully handcoloured) lithographed or engraved plates. Contemporary half cloth, lettering on spine. (USD $ 4,400) EUR 3.500The scarce volume on mammals of this important expedition to Mozambique. 5 volumes were published, of which the present one is the most beautifully executed. "Soon Peters began to plan what was to become the major event of his life, an exploration of Mozambique, which had the enthusiastic support of Müller and of Alexander von Humboldt, then also at Berlin. ... The collections he made were enormous and were written up, mainly by himself... This was a model faunal work for its day - comprehensive, authoritative, and well illustrated" (Adler. Contr. Hist. of Herpetology, p. 37). Most of the splendidly handcoloured plates are after drawings by F. Wagner. A fine copy. Nissen ZBI, 3139.
order
PETERS, W.C. Naturwissenschaftliche Reise nach Mossambique auf Befehl seiner Majestät des Königs Friederich Wilhelm IV in den Jahren 1842 bis 1848 ausgeführt. Zoologie I: SÄUGETHIERE. Berlin, G. Reimer, 1852. Folio (465 x 325mm). pp. xvi, 202, with 46 (36 beautifully handcoloured) lithographed or engraved plates. Contemporary half cloth, lettering on spine. (USD $ 4,400) EUR 3.500The scarce volume on mammals of this important expedition to Mozambique. 5 volumes were published, of which the present one is the most beautifully executed. "Soon Peters began to plan what was to become the major event of his life, an exploration of Mozambique, which had the enthusiastic support of Müller and of Alexander von Humboldt, then also at Berlin. ... The collections he made were enormous and were written up, mainly by himself... This was a model faunal work for its day - comprehensive, authoritative, and well illustrated" (Adler. Contr. Hist. of Herpetology, p. 37). Most of the splendidly handcoloured plates are after drawings by F. Wagner. A fine copy. Nissen ZBI, 3139.
order
PICART, B. Receuil de Lions, dessinez d'après nature par divers Maitres & gravez, par Bernard Picart. Divisé en six Livres chacun de six feuilles. Amsterdam, chez Bernard Picart, le Romain, à l'Etoile, 1729. Oblong 4to (260 x 198mm). pp. (2), 6,with publisher's vignette on title, an additional engraved title, and 42 fine engravings of lions on 36 leaves. Contemporary half calf, a bit rubbed, preserved in a new cloth box. (USD $ 4,050) EUR 3.200First edition of this fine suite of engraved plates on the lion by Bernard Picart. Many of the plates are by Picart, others after Rembrandt, LeBrun and Dürer. Bernard Picart (Paris 1673 - Amsterdam 1733) was a well-known painter, draughtsman and engraver. His first signed engraving (1693) was the Hermaphrodite after Poussin. After studying at the Académie Royale and working in Paris he finally moved to Amsterdam converting to the Protestant faith. The first plate shows anatomical details of the claws of the lion. The charming frontispiece shows a wooded landscape, with the skin of the Nemean Lion draped over a rock and Hercules' club resting agaist it. Brunet IV, 630.
order
PISO, W. & MARCGRAF, G. Historia naturalis Brasiliae, ... in qua non tantum Plantae et Animalia, sed et indigenarum morbi, ingenia et mores describuntur... Lugdun. Batavorum et Amstelodami, F. Hackium apud L. Elzevirium, 1648. Folio (397 x 248mm). pp. (xii, including frontispiece), 122, (2); (iv), 293, (7), with engraved frontispiece and ca. 500 woodcuts in the text. Contemporary calf, gilt ornamented spine in 7 compartments, sides with large gilt English Royal coat of arms of James II and the motto of the English chivalric Order of the Garter 'Honi soit qui mal y pense', and 2 gilt borders (skilful repair to hinges and foot of spine). (USD $ 22,550) EUR 18.000First edition and a very special copy from the famous John Roland Abbey collection in an English Royal binding of the first major survey of the natural history of Brazil and the most extensive documentation on the Brazilian flora and fauna of the 17th century. It is also a pioneering work on tropical medicine. Landis comments: "This magnificent book, the most noted work of science in seventeenth-century Holland, was a product of that century's Dutch conquest of a portion of Brazil. It remained the one great illustrated work on the natural history of Brazil until the major expeditions of the nineteenth century generated new publications". Willem Piso (1611-1678; Dutch physician) was sent by the Dutch West Indies Company as the leader of the scientific mission to Brazil, where he was accompanied by the German naturalist and traveler Georg Marcgraf (1610-1644). Marcgraf's contributions to the above work are the descriptions and woodcut illustrations of the natural history matter depicting fishes, birds, quadrupeds and serpents as well as insects, and for the larger part plants. The part on the northeastern region of Brazil and the linguistics and ethnography of its inhabitants is followed by an extensive Tupi vocabulary of the Tapuia Indians. The fine pictorial titlepage is engraved after a drawing by Matham, the original of which is in the Albertina Library in Vienna. Provenance: The coat of arms are of James II (1633-1701), as Duke of York. This means that the arms date from before 1685, when James became King, and would have adopted slightly different arms; Armorial bookplate of John Roland Abbey and bookplate of John Henry Gurney. Hunt 244; Nissen BBI, 1533.
order
RIDINGER, J.E. Die von verschiedenen Arthen der Hunden behaetzte Jagtbare Thiere. Mit anmerckungen wie solche von denenselben gejagt, angefallen, gefangen, gehalten, nidergezogen, und theils gewürget werden. Vorgestelet und herausgegeben von Johann Elias Ridinger, Mahler und Kupferstecher auch der Augspurgischen Academie Directori. Augsburg 1761. Folio (51 x 35 cm.). With 22 engraved plates. Turn of the century half cloth binding with gilt lettering. (USD $ 6,900) EUR 5.500Thienemann 139-160. A fine complete set on dog hunting by this famous German artist and engraver. The offered series is very scarce and no copy was offered in German sales during the last 20 years. The engraved title with a large engraving is included in the numbering of the leaves. Thienemann describes the present series as follows: "Das wäre also ein Thema mit 21 Variationen. Ja Ridinger versteht das Gruppiren. Welch' eine Abwechslung, welch' eine Wahrheit im Ausdruck der Leidenschaften! Ja er ist in Wahrheit ein Thierseelenmaler. Daher sprechen uns seine Werke so ungemein an, daher können wir uns nicht satt an ihnen sehen, daher bleibt er, wie jeder treue Darsteller der Natur, immer neu, werthvoll und geachtet". One plate with a 5 cm. tear in the upper margin and one plate with a very small tear in the outer margin.
order
ROCHEBRUNE, A.-T. DE. Faune de la Sénégambie. Livraisons I-III (instead of 5). Paris, O. Doin, 1883-1884. 3 parts (bound in 1 volume). Royal-8vo.With 45 handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary half calf, spine with 4 raised bands and gilt-lettered label. (USD $ 2,650) EUR 2.100Anker 425-426 (listing the ornithological part only): "The work deals with no fewer than 686 species, stated to belong to the fauna of Senegambia. Their places of occurence are given and also information about their geographical distribution, together with occasional descriptions of the birds"; B.M.(N.H.) IV, 1715; Ronsil 2608. All above parts have been printed separately from "Actes de la Société Linnéene de Bordeaux" and their collation is as follows: (I:) MAMMIFERES. pp. 157, (1), with 9 handcoloured plates - (II:) POISSONS. pp. (5), 166, (1), with 6 handcoloured plates - (III:) OISEAUX. pp. 370, (6), with 30 handcoloured plates. A very good clean copy of this rare faunistic work.
order
SANTA PAULINA, N. & L.; L' Arte del Cavallo, divisa in tre libri. Ne primi due... si tratta l'arte di ridurre à tutta perfettione il Cavallo. Nel terzo... vi si aggiunge il modo di usarlo in guerra,& in festa. Padua, Typographia Seminarii, 1694. 4to (303 x 220mm). pp. (12), 208, with an engraved frontispiece, an engraved portrait and some schematic woodcuts in the text. Contemporary vellum. (USD $ 1,800) EUR 1.400This interesting work on horses and horsemanship by Nicola en Luigi Santa Paulina is dedicated to Cosimo III, archduke of Tuscany. The fine allegorical frontispiece, showing a.o. horses, a lion and Neptune, as well as the portrait of Nicola Santa Paulina are engraved by J. Juster. Old name on title. Hulth 27.
order
SMUTS, J. Dissertatio Zoologica, enumerationem Mammalium Capensium continens. Leidae, J.C. Cyfveer, 1832. 4to (268 x 215mm). pp. (8), vi, 108, (2), with 3 (2 handcoloured) lithographed plates. Contemporary printed boards. (USD $ 450) EUR 350The two handcoloured plates depict 2 new species, i.e. Mus dolichurus and Meriones Schlegelii. Wood 572; B.M. (Nat. Hist.) IV, 1954.
order
TEMMINCK, C.J. Verhandelingen over de Natuurlijke Geschiedenis der Nederlandsche overzeesche bezittingen, door de Leden der Natuurkundige commissie in Indie en andere schrijvers. Uitgegevenop last van den Koning door J.C. Temminck: ZOOLOGIE. Leiden 1839-1844. Folio (434 x 300mm). pp. (6), 228, 72, 72, 26, 250, with 3 double-page tables and102 lithographed plates of which 84 beautifully handcoloured. Contemporary green half morocco, richly gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, edges gilt. (USD $ 12,300) EUR 9.800A superbly bound copy of the finest zoological work on Indonesia, the former Dutch East Indies. Thecomplete 'Verhandelingen...' comprises 3 volumes one concerning Ethnography, another Zoology and the last one Botany. Volumes could be purchased separately. Of the 102 plates 49 show mammals, including orang-outans and monkeys, 14 birds, 10 reptiles and amphibians, 6 fishes and 23 insects. The present volume was written by S. Mueller and H. Schlegel and edited by. C.J. Temminck. Temminck (1778-1858) was the founder and first director of the Leyden Natural History Museum and the author of a number of important ornithological works. BM.(N.H.)II, 862; Landwehr 197, 454; Nissen ZBI, 4802.
order
Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone