Germany
To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' this catalogue contains 61 title(s)
BAUMER, J.W. Naturgeschichte des Mineralreichs mit besonderer Anwendung auf Thüringen. Gotha, J.C. Dieterich, 1763-64. 2 volumes (bound in one). 8vo. (8), 520, (14): (2), 318, (8), with engraved title vignette and 20 engraved plates. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt lettered label. (USD $ 1,400) EUR 1.100Johann Wilhelm Baumer (1719-1788) was professor of medicine and physics at the Universities of Erfurt and Giessen. "General remarks on amber, copal, jet, p 28-34; marble, p. 185-8; nephrite, p 209-10; 'glass-like' stones include gemstones, p 221-59. Many text references to literature. While none of the information is remarkable, the organisation adopted by Baumer in an attempt to present his material in some systematic order is noteworthy. Thus he treats the materials of the earth as follows: underground fire agencies, including combustible and air, water agencies, salts, earths, stones, accidental forms of stones and petrifications, metals and ores, and mountains and large rock masses. (Second volume:) Supplementary material presented in the same order, ie, amber, p 25-7; jet, p 27-8; marble, p 117-20; and gemstones, etc p 142-62" (Sinkankas 481 & 482). B.M.(N.H.)I, 113.
order
BEHRENS, H. The Natural History of the Hartz-Forest, in His Majesty King George's German Dominions. Being a succinct account of the Caverns, Lakes, Springs, Rivers, Mountains, Rocks, Quarries, Fossiles, Casles, Gardens. Written in German. London, W. Pearson, for T. Osborne, 1730. 8vo (192 x 120 mm). pp. (16), 164, (8). Contemporary calf. (USD $ 900) EUR 700The work is translated by J. Andree. Some, mostly marginal, waterstaining. Behrens was a citizen ofNordhausen and lived 30 years in the Hartz area before writing the present book. Rare English edition. B.M.(Nat.Hist.) VI, 72.
order
BERINGER, J.B.A. Lithographiae Wirceburgensis, ducentis lapidum figuratorum, a potiori insectiformium, prodigiosis imaginibus exornatae specimen primum. Wirceburgi, apud P.W. Fuggart, 1726. Folio (310 x 200mm). pp. (12), 96 (recte 98), with engraved frontispiece and 21 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt ornamented spine in 6 compartments. (USD $ 12,550) EUR 10.000A fine copy of the first edition of one of the rarest curiosities in geological literature. "In theearly years of the 18th century there were still a few skirmishes over the organic origin of fossils, but the notion that they were mere sports of nature was finally killed by ridiculous. Some pupils of J. Beringer of Würzburg decided that they would assists nature and their Professor by making some of these sports themselves; they therefore carved fantastic figures and hid them in the hills which Beringer explored. After making a large collection, he published a fully illustrated work 'Lithographiae Wirceburgensis' 1726, now one of the rarest curiosities of geological literature; for Beringer finally discovered the deception, endeavoured to buy up and destroy the whole collection" (Edwards. Early History of Paleontology, p. 34). Unfortunately he did not destroy the copies which he purchased, they were found in his house after his death and bought by a publisher who provided them with a new title-page and issued them in 1767 as a second edition of this work. M.E. Jahn & D.J. Woolf in their translation and commentary of the above work 'The Lying Stones of Dr. Johann Bartholomew Adam Beringer ...' point out that the fakes were made by two academic rivals of the university, J.I. Roderick, professor of geography and mathematics and J.G. von Eckhart, privy counsellor and university librarian, and not Beringer's students as is often believed. Our copy does not have the six pages of Hueber's 'Corollaries' which have no relation with the above work. Hueber's small work is inserted in some copies, however most copies do not have it. Ward & Carozzi 182; Junk Rara I, p. 27.
order
BOCK, H. De Stirpium, maxime earum, quae in Germania nostra nascuntur... His accesserunt a fronte praefationes duae: altera D. Conradi Gesneri... rei herbariae scriptorum, qui in huncusque; diem scripserunt, catalogum complectens: altera ipsius Authoris, herbariae cognitiones laudes... Adiectus est Benedicti Textoris Segusiana de stirpium differentiis... Strassburg, Wendel Rihel, 1552. 4to (218 x 165 mm). pp. (lxviii), 1200, (64), with woodcut portrait of Bock on d10 recto and 568 woodcuts in the text. Contemporary blindstamped pigskin over bevelled wooden boards, with clasps (catches gone). (USD $ 17,550) EUR 14.000A very fine copy of the first Latin edition, translated by David Kyber, with 38 new woodcuts which appear for the first time, and the first edition to include the Gesner and Tessier material. The first illustrated German edition of Bock, was published in 1546, and contained 468 woodcuts (enlarged to 530 in the 1551 edition) by David Kandel. Kandel for the most part based his woodcuts on those of Fuchs and Brunfels, but some one hundred are entirely original, and include several with charming genre scenes accompanying the plant depictions, many with his initials. Bock was one of the 'Fathers of German Botany', the triumvirate that included Brunfels and Fuchs. As a botanist Bock was their decided superior. He was not shackled to the classical authority of Dioscorides and Pliny, and therefore could recognise new plants without his perception being clouded by supposed classical precedents. He pioneered descriptive botany, giving a detailed developmental history of each plant in its stages of growth, and was the first to discuss plant communities, thus foreshadowing the science of ecology. Gesner's contribution to this edition comprises a preface to the work and a 50-page bibliography of botanical writers, constituting the first botanical bibliography. Tessier provided a commentary on Dioscorides. Provenance: Old ownership inscription at inside of frontcover, old oval stamp on verso of title 'Museum Rem. Faesch, Basil.', and old inscription on title, some old annotations in text. Durling 597; Hunt 66; Nissen BBI, 183; Stafleu & Cowan TL2 576.
order
BOCK, H. De Stirpium, maxime earum, quae in Germania nostra nascuntur... His accesserunt a fronte praefationes duae: altera D. Conradi Gesneri... rei herbariae scriptorum, qui in huncusq; diem scripserunt, catalogum complectens: altera ipsius Authoris, herbariae cognitiones laudes... Adiectus est Benedicti Textoris Segusiani de stirpium differentiis... Strassburg, Wendel Rihel, 1552. 2 parts bound in 2 volumes. 4to (200 x 150mm). pp. (lxviii), 1200, (64), with handcoloured woodcut portrait of Bock and 568 fine handcoloured woodcuts in the text. Recent blindstamped pigskin over bevelled wooden boards, with clasps. (USD $ 17,550) EUR 14.000A fine contemporary handcoloured copy of the first Latin edition, translated by David Kyber, with 38 new woodcuts which appear for the first time, and the first edition to include the Gesner and Tessier material. The first illustrated German edition of Bock, was published in 1546, and contained 468 woodcuts (enlarged to 530 in the 1551 edition) by David Kandel. Kandel for the most part based his woodcuts on those of Fuchs and Brunfels, but some one hundred are entirely original, and include several with charming genre scenes accompanying the plant depictions, many with his initials. Bock was one of the 'Fathers of German Botany', the triumvirate that included Brunfels and Fuchs. As a botanist Bock was their decided superior. He was not shackled to the classical authority of Dioscorides and Pliny, and therefore could recognise new plants without his perception being clouded by supposed classical precedents. He pioneered descriptive botany, giving a detailed developmental history of each plant in its stages of growth, and was the first to discuss plant communities, thus foreshadowing the science of ecology. Gesner's contribution to this edition comprises a preface to the work and a 50-page bibliography of botanical writers, constituting the first botanical bibliography. Tessier provided a commentary on Dioscorides. A few leaves with old repairs, including inner margin of title. Some running titles and shoulder notes shaved. Apart from a very light marginal staining on the first leaves of the first volume, a crisp and fine copy in attractive contemporary colouring. Durling 597; Hunt 66; Nissen BBI, 183; Stafleu & Cowan TL2 576.
order
BREITER, C.A. Hortus Breiterianus oder Verzeichniss aller derjenigen Gewächse, welche im Breiterschen botanischen Garten zu Leipzig gezogen und unterhalten werden, nebst einem Theil der inDeutschland einheimischen Pflanzen nach ihren systematischen Namen und Synonymen... Leipzig, C.F. Franz, 1817. 8vo (250 x 120 mm). pp. (2), lvi, 558, with engraved frontispiece of the garden. Recent half calf, preserving old boards, spine with gilt ornaments and old red gilt lettered label. (USD $ 1,300) EUR 1.000Christian August Breiter (1776-1840) was head gardener to the Grand Duke of Saxen-Weimar. The frontispiece shows the extensive Breiter gardens at Leipzig with many hothouses. The book is dedicated to the Grand Duke Carl August. This extensive catalogue lists 9800 plants growing in the garden of which many exotics. A first catalogue was published in 1807. Stafleu & Cowan 732.
order
CALVOER, H. Acta Historico-Chronologico-Mechanica circa metallurgiam in Hercynia superiori. Oder historisch-chronologische Nachricht und theoretische und practische Beschreibung des Maschinenwesens, und der Huelfsmittel bey dem Bergbau auf dem Oberharze, darin insbesondere gehandelt wird von denen Maschinen und Huelfsmitteln, wodurch der Bergbau befoerdert wird, als von dem Markscheiden, Schacht- und Grubenbau, von Bohren und Schiessen, ... Braunschweig, Verlag der Fuerstl. Waysenhaus-Buchhandlung, 1763. 2 parts (bound in 1 volume). Folio. pp. (10), 10, 200, with 20 (3 folded, 1 double-page) engraved plates; pp. (4), 316, with 28 (3 folded, 1 double-page) engraved plates. Contemporary vellum backed stiff boards, spine with gilt-lettered label (spine rubbed). (USD $ 4,900) EUR 3.900Ferchl 82; Poggendorff I, 364. Henning Calvör (1685-1766) "besuchte das Andreanum zu Hildesheim unddie Rektoratschule zu Zellerfeld und studierte Theologie, wandte sich aber daneben dem Bergbau und der Mechanik zu, wurde 1713 Konrektor, 1725 Rektor der Bergschule ... Ferner führte er selbst neue Maschinen im Bergbau ein, z.B. die hydraulische Harzer Wettertrommel" (Serlo. Männer des Bergbaus, pp. 32/33). A good clean copy of this very rare mining classic, of which the plates depict the mining equipment and machinery in strong impressions.
order
CALWER, C.G. Deutschlands Feld= und Gartengewächse mit genauer Beschreibung ihres Arten-Charakters, ihres Vorkommens, ihrer Blüthezeit und Dauer, ihres Anbaus, ihrer Eigenschaften, ihrer Anwendung, und vollständiger Aufführung ihrer Synonymen. Stuttgart, Verlag von Krais und Hoffmann, 1852. 4to. pp. xii, 276, with 36 handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary half cloth-backed boards. (USD $ 600) EUR 450Nissen BBI, 310. The work was published as part one of "Landwirthschaftliche und technische Pflanzenkunde Deutschlands". Two more parts were published the second part "Deutschlands Obst- und Beerenfrüchte", the third part "Deutschlands technische Pflanzen".
order
CHARPENTIER, J.F.W. VON. Beobachtungen über die Lagerstätte der Erze hauptsächlich aus den sächsischen Gebirgen. Ein Beitrag zur Geognosie. Leipzig, G.J. Göschen, 1799. 4to. pp. (8), x, (2), 206, with 7 engraved plates. Contemporary blind stiff boards. (USD $ 1,800) EUR 1.400Poggendorff I, 422; Ward & Carozzi 476. "Charpentier, who was a professor in the Mining School at Freiberg, followed with two excellent books. The first of these appeared in 1778 ('Mineralogische Geographie der chursächsischen Lande') and the second ('Beobachtungen über die Lagerstätten der Erze'), which sets forth the results of a long period of additional observation and study, some years later" (Adams p. 313). A partly uncut copy of this important treatise on ore deposits.
order
COTTA, B. Geologische Briefe aus den Alpen. Leipzig, T.O. Weigel, 1850. 8vo. pp. viii, 328, with 1 engraved frontispiece, 5 (3 folded) chromolithographed plates and many text-figures. Contemporary half calf, spine with red gilt-lettered label. (USD $ 600) EUR 450Poggendorff I, 486. Popular work on the geology of the Alps written by one of the great 19th century geologists. Title-page with three library stamps.
order
DIETRICH, A. Flora Regni Borussici. Flora des Königreichs Preussen oder Abbildungen und Beschreibung der in Preussen wildwachsenden Pflanzen. Berlin, L. Oehmigke, 1833-1844. 12 volumes. Royal-8vo (275 x 180mm). With 864 fine handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary marbled boards, slightly rubbed. (USD $ 20,650) EUR 16.500A uniformly bound copy of the only major Prussian flora. Albert Gottfried Diertrich (1795-1856) wasteacher at the Gärtner-Lehranstalt in Schöneberg near Berlin and worked as curator at the Royal Botanical Gardens since 1835. The plates were drawn by the author. The text is in German. "For this work, which is mostly founded on his own collecting activity, he aimed at an inventory as comprehensive as possible of the most frequent native plants growing in the Prussian territories" (Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 100 Botanical Jewels, No. 89). Some foxing, which is found in most copies due to the quality of the paper. Great Flower Books p. 55; Nissen BBI, 481. Stafleu & Cowan 1457.
order
DIETRICH, D. Forst-Flora oder Abbildung und Beschreibung der für den Forstmann wichtigen wildwachsenden Bäume und Sträucher sowie der nützlichen und schädlichen Kräuter. Vierte vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, W. Baensch, 1863. 4to (275 x 195mm). pp. vi, 142; (4), 152, with 300 fine handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half green morocco, spines with gilt lettering. (USD $ 4,400) EUR 3.500David Nathanael Friederich Dietrich (1799-1888) was a German botanical polygraph. A beautifully preserved copy of this well illustrated work, which although it went through several editions, is rather scarce. 32 plates show mushrooms. The plates were engraved by A. Hanemann and F. Kirchner. Nissen BBI, 487; Pritzel 2256.
order
EHRENBERG, C.G. Sylvae Mycologicae Berolinenses. Berolini, T. Bruschcke, 1818. 4to. pp. 32, with 1 engraved plate. Contemporary marbled boards. (USD $ 600) EUR 450Pritzel 2633; Stafleu & Cowan 1632. Trade edition (with different titlepage; without 'vita' and 'theses') of the author's dissertation. In this rare publication 248 fungi are described, of which 62 were unknown to science.
order
FLORA DANICA. Icones Plantarum sponte nascentium in regnis Daniae et Norvegiae, in ducatibus Slesvici et Holsatiae et in comitatibus Oldenburgi et Delmenhorstiae: Ad illustrandum opus de iisdem Plantis, Regio jussu exarandum Florae Danicae nomine inscriptum. Ed. G.C. Oeder, O.F. Müller, M. Vahl, J.W. Hornemann, S. Drejer, J.F. Schouw, J. Vahl, F.M. Liebmann, J. Steenstrup et J. Lange. Copenhagen 1761-1883. 51 parts and 3 supplement parts, bound in 25 volumes. Folio (385 x 253mm.). With 3240 engraved plates. First 5 volumes contemporary full calf, gilt decorated spines with gilt lettered labels, the following 10 volumes in contemporary half calf, gilt spines with gilt lettered labels, marbled sides, the last 10 volumes in contemporary half calf (not matching with the preceding 10 volumes), gilt spines with gilt lettered labels, marbled sides. (USD $ 72,550) EUR 58.000A fine complete copy of the most beautiful work on the flora of North Europe, forming the most extensive representation of the Scandinavian flora. The work was issued with plain or coloured plates. Published over a period of 122 years it comprises 3240 engraved folio plates and depicts plants of North Germany, Denmark, Norway and to a certain extent Sweden. It had the support of five successive Kings in Denmark beginning with King Frederik V (1722-1766) and ending with King Frederik VIII (1843-1912). 'The value of the work was in the accuracy and beauty of the plates made under his (Oeder's) supervision by Martin and Michael Rösssler and later, under the supervision of the Danish editors, by Christian F. Mueller (1748-1814) and Johann Theodor Bayer (1782-1873). The Rösslers together contributed some 600 plates, J.T. Bayer some 1,500 plates... Their figures unite great artistic excellence with utmost scientific exactness, so that they belong to the best of their kind...' (Stearn, W.T. The Flora Danica its history and illustrations). 'The Royal Porcelain Factory's most remarkable achievement has been the 'Flora Danica' service consisting of more than 2,300 separate pieces each decortated with representations of Scandinavian wildflowers taken from the 'Flora Danica' ' (Stearn). Great Flower Books, pp. 69-70; Dunthorne 218; Nissen BBI, 2249; Stafleu & Cowan 7001 & 7008.
order
FRANCKEN DE FRANCKENAU, G. Flora Francica Rediviva, oder Kraeuter-Lexicon, worinnen der vornehmsten Kraeuter, Baeume, Blumen und Wurtzeln etc. unterschiedliche Nahmen, Temperamenta, Kraeffte, Nutzen, Wuerckungen, und praeparata gruendlich beschrieben werden. Vormahls ... lateinisch ediret, nachgehends seiner Vortrefflichkeit wegens ins teutsche uebersetzet, und bey dieser andern Aufflage um drey Theile vermehret von J.G. Thilo. Leipzig, J.C. Martini, 1716. 8vo. pp. (16), 640, with title printed in red and black and engraved portrait (of the author). Contemporary blind stamped calf, spine with 4 raised bands. (USD $ 850) EUR 650Pritzel 3015. Much beloved German Flora which went through many editions because of its importance.
order
FREYER, C.F. Die schädlichsten Schmetterlinge Deutschlands, für Forstmänner, Lehrer ... Augsburg, beim Verfasser, 1839. 8vo. pp. xii, 86, (4), with 12 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half calf (rubbed). (USD $ 700) EUR 550Nissen ZBI, 1428. The plates are beautifully handcoloured. The author is more known for his 'NeuereBeiträge zur Schmetterlings-Kunde'.
order
FROMHERZ, K. Die Jura-Formationen des Breisgaues geognostisch beschrieben. Karlsruhe 1838. 4to. pp iv, 51, with 2 handcoloured maps. Contemporary marbled boards, spine with red gilt lettered label. (USD $ 650) EUR 500Carl Fromherz was professor of chemistry and mineralogy at the University of Freiburg and wrote several works on the geology of the area around Freiburg. Poggendorff I, p. 810-1.
order
GEINITZ, H.B. Charakteristik der Schichten und Petrefacten des sächsisch-böhmischen Kreidegebirges. Dresden und Leipzig, in der Arnoldischen Buchhandlung, 1839-1842. 3 parts (bound in one). 4to. pp. (6), 116, xxvi, (1), with 1 handcoloured lithographed frontispiece and 24 lithographed plates. Contemporary boards, spine with red gilt lettered label. (USD $ 1,650) EUR 1.300Together with Friederich Roemer Hans Geinitz was the leading contributor to the knowledge of the German Cretaceous deposits. "Geinitz published, between the years 1839-42 an excellent 'Monograph on the Strata and the Fossils of the Cretaceous Rocks in Saxony and Bohemia' (Zittel p. 521). Library stamp on verso of plates and on the title. The subtitles of the parts are as follows: 'Der Tunnel bei Oberau, in geognostischer Hinsicht, und die dieser Bildung verwandten Ablagerungen zwischen Oberau, Meissen und dem Plauen'schen Grunde bei Dresden'; 'Das Land zwischen dem Plauen'schen Grunde bei Dresden und Dohna. Fische, Crustaceen, Mollusken'; 'Die sächsisch-böhmische Schweiz, die Oberlausitz und das Innere von Böhmen'.
order
GOÜAN, A. Flora Monspeliaca, sistens plantas no. 1850 ad sua genera relatas, et hybrida methodo digestas; adjectis nominibus specificis, trivialibusque, synonymis selectis, habitationibus plurium in agro Monspeliensi nuper detectarum, et earum quae in usus medicos veniunt nominibus pharmaceuticis, virtutibusque probatissimis. Lugduni, B. Duplain, 1765. 8vo. pp. xvi, 543, (1), with 3 folded engraved plates. Contemporary calf, richly floral gilt spine with 5 raised bands and gilt-lettered label (covers worn). (USD $ 400) EUR 300Graesse III, 123; Pritzel 3486; Stafleu 424. Inside a very good clean copy.
order
HALLE, J.S. Die deutschen Giftpflanzen zur Verhütung trauriger Vorfälle in den Haushaltungen, nach ihren botanischen Kennzeichen nebst den Heilungsmitteln. Dritte umgearbeitete Auflage. Berlin, W. Oehmigke, 1794-1795. 2 volumes (bound in one). 8vo. pp. iv, 138, with 16 handcoloured engraved plates; pp. 126, with 8 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half calf. (USD $ 1,100) EUR 850Stafleu & Cowan 2296. A fine copy of this beautifully illustrated work on the poisonous plants of Germany.
order
JARS, G. Metallurgische Reisen zur Untersuchung und Beobachtung der vornehmsten Eisen=, Stahl=, Blech= und Steinkohlen=werke in Deutschland, Schweden, Norwegen, England, und Schottland, vom Jahr 1757 bis 1769. Aus dem Französischen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen begleitet von D.C.A. Gerhard. Berlin, C.F. Himburg, 1777-1785. 4 volumes. 8vo. pp. (32), 384; (2), 385-812; (14), 484; (2), 485-1040, with 31 folded engraved plates and 2 folded tables. Contemporary speckled boards, spines with red gilt lettered label. (USD $ 2,400) EUR 1.900Ferchl 258. First German edition of this comprehensive and well-illustrated work on theoretical andpractical metallurgy; the original French edition was published in Paris (1774-1781). The above work was published by the author's brother, who had accompanied him on his journeys through Belgium, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and Germany. In 1768, a year before his death, Jars was elected member of the 'Académie des Sciences de Paris'. "Jars, probably the first professional French metallurgist, was an important element in the french government's endeavors to bring about the modernization of industrial practices..." (DSB). With the bookplates of R.C. and J.H. Sticht.
order
KANNEGIESSER, G.H. De cvra Piscivm per Slesvici et Holsatiae Dvcatvm vsitata, libellvs, secvndvm constitvtionem Academiae Imperatoriae Leopoldino-Franciscanae natvrae cvrios. Kilonii, G. Bartschii, 1750. 8vo. pp. 170, (14), with 1 folded engraved frontispiece. Contemporary blind stiff boards. (USD $ 1,300) EUR 1.000Agassiz III, 341; Mulder Bosgoed 1328; not listed by Dean. Scarce early treatise on the fishes of Schleswig-Holstein (North-Germany).
order
KEFERSTEIN, C. Teuschland, geognostisch-geologisch dargestellt und mit Charten und Durchschnittzeichnungen, welche einen geognostischen Atlas bilden. Eine Zeitschrift. Weimar, im Verlage des Landes-Industrie-Comptoirs. 1821-1832. Band 1-7 (all published), in 20 parts. 8vo (220 x 135 mm). With 16 large handcoloured geological maps and 3 (probably of 4) lithographed plates. Publisher's printed wrappers. (USD $ 6,900) EUR 5.500A very scarce set from the famous 'Fürstliche Hofbibliothek Donaueschingen'. It includes the first general survey of a geological map of Germany 'die erste geologische Übersichtskarte von ganz Deutschland' (Lexikon zur Geschichte der Kartographie 262). It also contains large finely handcoloured engraved regional maps (ca. 550 x 550 mm) from Baden-Würtemberg (2), Bayern (2), Hannover (2), Sachsen, Schlesien, Schweiz, Thüringen, Tirol, Voralberg and Westfalen. Volume III, 3 probably lacks a plate and Volume IV, 2 has one more than called for. From Volume IV on it also contains 'Zeitung für Geognasie, Geologie und Naturgeschichte des Innern der Erde' (Kirchner 3495). A very fine uncut set. Cotta, Geologisches Repertorium p.56; see also Cotta, Geognostische Karten; Reichardt I, 69f.
order
KOCH-STERNFELD, J.E. RITTER VON. Die teutschen, insbesondere die bayerischen und österreichischen Salzwerke; zunächst im Mittelalter; als Anlagen und Bürgschaften des Cultus, der Cultur, des König-, Adel- und Bürgerthums, und der grossen Masse; mit Betrachtungen über das europäische Salzregale, in seiner Entwicklung und Verwicklung. München, G. Jaquet, 1836. 2 parts (bound in 1 volume). Royal-8vo. pp. lx, 132; 388. Contemporary blind limp boards, spine with original printed label. (USD $ 1,400) EUR 1.100First edition. Divided in two parts, i.e. I: Akademische Abhandlung - II: Anmerkungen, urkundliche Regesten und Erläuterungen darüber. A clean entirely unopended copy.
order
KOENEN, A. VON. Das Norddeutsche Unter-Oligocän und seine Mollusken-Fauna. Berlin, S. Schropp, 1889-1894. 7 parts (bound in 7). Royal-8vo. pp. 1458, with 101 plates. Originalprinted wrappers. (USD $ 1,550) EUR 1.200B.M. (Nat. Hist.) II, 1007. Printed as 'Abhandlungen zur geologischen Specialkarte von Preussen und den Thüringischen Staaten', Band X, 1-7. A. von Koenen (1837-1915) published some 185 titles. A fine complete copy of this scarce work.
order
KREBS, F.L. Vollständige Beschreibung und Abbildung der sämmtlichen Holzarten welche im mittlern und nördlichen Deutschland wild wachsen. Erster Theil (all published). Braunschweig, F. Vieweg und Sohn, 1826. Folio. pp. viii, 460, (2), with fine 150 handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary half calf, spine with 4 raised bands, green gilt lettered label and gilt ornaments, edges gauffered and gilt (old skilful repair to hinges). (USD $ 10,900) EUR 8.700First edition. A very fine copy of this beautifully produced work on German forest trees and shrubs. Little is known about Krebs apart that he was 'herzoglich Braunschweiger Forstschreiber'. Between 1770 and 1850 forestry became a popular subject in Germany and some major works appeared in this period by authors as, Oelhafen, Burgsdorff, Wangenheim, Kerner, Dietrich and some others. The above is one of the rarest of this group of publications and there was neither a copy in the Plesh- nor in the de Belder collection. There is a large section on roses comprising eight plates and o.a. sections on prunes, cherries, pears and red berries. The plates are by A. Kohte and lithographed by Arckenhausen, Oehne and Müller a.o. Great Flower Books p. 63; Nissen BBI, 1104; Stafleu & Cowan 3928.
order
KREBS, F.L. Vollständige Beschreibung und Abbildung der sämmtlichen Holzarten, welche im mittlern und nördlichen Deutschland wild wachsen. Zweite Ausgabe. Braunschweig, Oehme & Müller, 1846. Folio (364 x 265mm). pp. viii, 460, with 150 fine handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary green half morocco, gilt lettered spine in 5 compartments. (USD $ 6,900) EUR 5.500The first edition was published in 1826. This second edition is in fact the remaining stock of the first edition with a new title and a supplementary half page preface. A beautifully produced work on German forest trees and shrubs. Little is known about Krebs apart that he was 'herzoglich Braunschweiger Forstschreiber'. Between 1770 and 1850 forestry became a popular subject in Germany and some major works appeared in this period by authors as, Oelhafen, Burgsdorff, Wangenheim, Kerner, Dietrich and some others. The above is one of the rarest of this group of publications and there was neither a copy in the Plesh- nor in the de Belder collection. There is a large section on roses comprising eight plates and amongst others a sections on prunes, cherries, pears and red berries. The plates are by A. Kohte and lithographed by Arckenhausen, Oehme and Müller a.o. Lacking piece of paper at the right upper corner of the title page without loss of text and one text page with marginal tear. Great Flower Books p. 63; Nissen BBI, 1104; Stafleu & Cowan 3928.
order
LANG, H.G. Verzeichniss seiner Schmetterlinge in den Gegenden um Augsburg gesammelt, und nach dem Wiener systematischen Verzeichniss eingetheilt, mit den Linneischen, auch deutschen undfranzösischen Namen, und Anführung derjenigen Werke, worinn sie mit Farben abgebildet sind. Zweyte, verbesserte und stark vermehrte Auflage. Augsburg, bey E. Kletts fel. Wittwe und Franck, 1789. 8vo (168 x 105mm). pp. xxviii,226, (2, Anzeige der Druckfehler). Contemporary half calf, richly gilt ornamented spine in 6 compartments with 2 green gilt lettered labels. (USD $ 650) EUR 500Horn & Schenkling 12746. The first edition was published in 1782. A fine copy.
order
LOERCHER, C.F.E. Die wichtigsten Giftpflanzen Deutschlands in illuminirten Abbildungen mit erläuterndem Texte, nebst Angabe ihrer Wirkung und geeigneter Mittel in Vergiftungsfällen. Mit empfehlenden Worten des Herrn Dr. G.H. v. Schubert. Dritte Auflage. Ulm, Verlag der F. Ebner'schen Buchhandlung, 1857. 2 parts (text & plates). 8vo. (text) & royal-8vo. (plates). pp. iv, 24, with 18 double-page handcoloured lithographed plates. Original printed wrappers (text) & original printed stiff boards (plates). (USD $ 700) EUR 550B.M.(N.H.) III, 1163. Third (last) edition of this popular work on poisonous plants growing in Germany, which was published after the author's death. The first edition was published in 1843.
order
LOREK, C.G. Flora Prussica. Abbildungen sämmtlicher bis jetzt aufgefundener Pflanzen Preussens. Dritte verbesserte und vermehrte Ausgabe. Königsberg, Verlag der Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1848. Royal-8vo. pp. 57, with 241 lithographed plates, of which many partly handcoloured. Later half cloth (a bit rubbed). (USD $ 650) EUR 500Nissen BBI, 1231. The work was only issued with partly handcoloured plates. 3 editions were published. Christian Gottlieb (1788-1871) was a German botanist and high school teacher at Königsberg.
order
LYDTIN, R. & WERNER, H. Das deutsche Rind. Beschreibung der in Deutschland heimischen Rinderschläge. Berlin, Unger, 1899. 2 volumes (text & atlas). Royal-8vo. (text) & Oblong-Folio (atlas). pp. xvi, (16), 100, 902, with 41 lithographed plates. Original pictorial black-stamped cloth (text) & original pictorial black-stamped portfolio (atlas). (USD $ 650) EUR 500Nissen ZBI, 2615. Published as part 41 of "Arbeiten der Deutschen Landwirtschafts-Gesellschaft". All plates drawn and lithgraphed by J. Thomann. A very good clean copy of this exhaustive monograph.
order
MAYER, J.C.A. Einheimische Giftgewaechse welche fuer Menschen am schaedlichsten sind. Berlin, G. Decker, 1798-1801. 3 parts (bound in 1 volume). Folio. pp. 18, 22, 20, with 18 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half calf (slightly worn). (USD $ 2,050) EUR 1.600Nissen BBI, 1317n. Contents I: Wasserschierling, Stechapfel, Erdschierling und Bilsenkraut - II: Tollkirsche, Hundspetersilie, Gifthahnenfuss, schwarzer Nachtschatten, Seidelbast und Taumellolch - III: Vorzuegliche einheimische essbare Schwaemme. Anhang der Beschreibung der schaedlichen einheimischen Giftgewaechse. The fine plates of this rare German work on poisonous and edible plants are all beautifully handcoloured.
order
MITSCHERLICH, E. Über die vulkanischen Erscheinungen in der Eifel und über die Metamorphie der Gesteine durch erhöhte Temperatur. Herausgegeben von J. Roth. Berlin, Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1865. 4to. pp. (2), 77, (1), with 4 folded tables and 5 (3 folding) coloured maps. Original printed boards. (USD $ 1,550) EUR 1.200A very scarce posthumously published work, edited by J. Roth, of one of the leading chemists of theperiod. It was published in the 'Abhandlungen der Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften'. Mitscherlich intended to publish a large work on the volcanous of Germany, however, this is all published. "Mitcherlich's early interest in geology and mineralogy continued throughout his life. He was particularly concerned with the production of artificial minerals through the fusion of silica with various metallic oxides, and achieved some valuable results in such experiments. In his last years he made a number of journeys to the most important European volcanoes to gather data toward a general theory of volcanoes, the subject of his last, posthumously published, articles (DSB IX, p. 425).
order
NEUSTÄDT, A. & KORNATZKI, E. VON. Abbildung und Beschreibung der Schmetterlinge Schlesiens in systematischer Ordnung. Erster Theil. FALTER ODER TAGSCHMETTERLINGE. Breslau, A. Neustädt, 1842. 4to. pp. (2), viii, 82, with 42 handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary marbled boards (rubbed). (USD $ 1,700) EUR 1.350Nissen ZBI, 2967. Two more parts were published by August Assmann. Almost as rare as Richter's workon the same subject. The editions of works dealing with the insect fauna of a distinct territory were always very small in 18th and 19th century. Repair to title-page. The plates are beautifully handcoloured and some show the insects with their feeding plants. Some foxing.
order
PALAEONTOGRAPHICA. Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte der Vorwelt. Herausgegeben von Wilh. Dunker und Herm. von Meyer (& K.A. Zittel). Cassel, Theodor Fischer/ Stuttgart, Schweizerbart, (1846-) 1851-1894. Volumes 1-40. With 1743, mostly lithographed plates of which some tinted, 2 maps. Contemporary half calf, spines with green gilt lettered label, marbled sides. (USD $ 15,650) EUR 12.500A very rare, almost complete, early run of this most important paleontological periodical. Volume 2lacks 6 plates and volume 30 does not contain the monographs published between 1898 and 1906, as the library stopped subscribing after 1894. This beautifully produced periodical containing numerous monographs on fossil shells was edited by the leading 19th century German paleontologists Herm. von Meyer, Wilh. Dunker and K.A. Zittel. All famous German paleontologists of the second half of the 19th century contributed, by publishing larger or smaller monographs in the Palaeontographica. "Ein Hauptverdienst Dunkers war es, mit H. v. Meyer zusammen in 1846 die Palaeontographica begründet zu haben, das die deskriptiven Grundlagen der Paläontologie schuf. Dunker gab mit Meyer 18 dieser Bände heraus, anschliessend noch 6 Bände mit K.A. von Zittel. Besonderer Wert erhalten die zahlreichen paläontologischen Veröffentlichungen durch seine selbstgefertigten, vorzüglichen lithographischen Tafeln" (NDB IV, 199). Added to the present set are some volumes of the 'Palaeontographica Supplementbände' (supplement volumes) Supplement volumes to Palaeontographica were published on individual topics. Volume I (1862-66): Hellmann, A. Die Petrefacten Thüringens nach dem Materiale des Herzogl. Naturalien-Kabinets in Gotha; Volume II (1870-84). We have 4 of the 7 monographs, of which one does not have the plates, it however contains the superbly produced monograph by Zittel in large folio 'Die Fauna der älteren cephalopenführenden Tithonbildungen'; Volume III (1875-82), complete and bound 2 vols containing 20 monographs. A very well preserved set, one fasc. of vol. 30 bound in half cloth. Provenance: Small stamp on some title pages 'Stadtbibliothek Winterthur'.
order
PHARMACOPOEA WIRTENBERGICA in duas partes divisa quarum prior materiam medicam historico-physico-medice descriptam posterior composita et praeparata modum praeparandi et encheireses exhibet. Jussu serenissimi domini ducis adornata et Pharmacopoeis Wirtenbergicis in normam praescripta. Accedunt syllabus medicamentorum compositorum in classes divisus et indices necessarii. Editio nova revisa aucta et emendata. Stutgardiae, I.C. Erhardi, 1760. Folio. 2 parts (bound in 1 volume). pp. (20), 144, 232, (42, index), 44, with title printed in red and black, 1 engraved frontispiece (depicting a view of Stuttgart) and some woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Contemporary blind vellum (somewhat soiled, corners and ends of spine worn) (added:) TAX ODER PREIS DER SOWOHL EINFACHEN ALS ZUSAMMENGESTELLTEN ARZNEYEN, welche in der Wuertenbergischen Pharmacopoea beschrieben, und in denen Apotheken zu finden sind. Stuttgart, J.C. Erhard, 1755. Small-4to. pp. 132, with engraved title-vignette. Contemporary boards (spine worn). (USD $ 3,150) EUR 2.500The 'Pharmacopoea' is divided as follows: Pars Prima, Materiam Medicam exhibens (containing: RegnumMinerale, Regnum Vegetabile, and Regnum Animale), Pars Altera, Composita et Praeparata eorumque modum praeparandi exhibens, and Syllabus Medicamentorum Compositorum. Small piece of the lower blank margin of the titlepage cut off, locally somewhat spotted. The 'Tax' is a price-list of the medicines treated with in the 'Pharmacopoea'. Slightly spotted throughout.
order
QUENSTEDT, F.A. Das Flözgebirge Würtembergs. Mit besonderer Rücksicht auf den Jura. Tübingen, H. Laupp, 1851. 8vo. pp. vii, 578, (2). Contemporary boards, spine with red gilt letteredlabel. (USD $ 650) EUR 500B.M.(Nat. Hist.)IV, 1633. Second enlarged edition. 'Because of his superior teaching ability Quenstedt attracted many students, and his dedication to paleontology aroused the interest in fossils of even the farmers in the areas surrounding Tübingen ... Von Buch had provided the basis for the geology of the Swabian Jura, but Quenstedt made important additions' (DSB XI, p. 235).
order
RABENHORST, L. Kryptogamen-Flora von Deutschland, Oesterreich und der Schweiz. Zweite Auflage. Erster Band: WINTER, G. Pilze. Leipzig, E. Kummer, 1884. 8vo (220 x 145mm). pp. viii. 924, 63, with some text figures. Recent half calf. (USD $ 600) EUR 450Schliemann 1903. 'Besonders wertvoll ist seine Bearbeitung der Pyrenomyceten in der Rabenhorst-Flora' (Dörfelt & Heklau p. 442)
order
RAMANN, G. Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Länder in nach der Natur gezeichneten Abbildungen nebst erläuterndem Text. Arnstadt, Verlag der Kunst-Anstalt des Verfassers ..., (1870-1876). 4 volumes. 4to. pp. 471, (12), with 66 chromolithographic plates and 6 plain plates. Original cloth, gilt frontcovers. (USD $ 1,100) EUR 850Nissen ZBI, 3275.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G. (Fil.). Die Orchideen der deutschen Flora nebst denen des übrigen Europa, des ganzen russischen Reichs und Algiers also ein Versuch einer Orchideographie Europas. Leipzig, Friederich Hofmeister, 1851. 4to (265 x 170mm). pp. (4), xii, 240, with 170 engraved plates of which 165 partially handcoloured. Contemporary cloth, gilt lettered spine. (USD $ 5,650) EUR 4.500After John Lindley's death Heinrich Gustaf Reichenbach became the 'Orchid King'. Orchid specimens from all over the world were sent to him for identification, these with his sketches and copious notes went to build up an immense herbarium. "Though best known as an orchidologist, botanists in general owe him a debt of gratitude for his collaboration in his father's 'Icones'" (Reinikka, History of Orchids p. 215). The present work was issued in a plain and coloured edition, it forms vols. XIII of the 'Deutschlands Flora...', and this section on orchids was wholly by him. This task, his preface says, occupied him ten years. The coloured issue is scarce, and always has 5 plates not coloured. Stafleu & Cowan 8885; Nissen BBI, 1604.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Deutschlands Flora mit höchst naturgetreuen, charakteristischen Abbildungen aller ihrer Pflanzen=Arten in natürlicher Grösse und mit Analysen auf Kupfertafeln, als Beleg für die Flora Germanica excursoria und zur Aufnahme und Verbreitung der neuesten Entdeckungen innerhalb Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Länder: ... (Band II:) FAMILIE DER KREUZBLUETHLER ODER VIERMAECHTIGEN: CRUCIFERA S. TETRADYNAMAE CUM RESEDEIS. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1837-1838. 4to. pp. iv, 121, (1), with 102 partly handcoloured engraved plates. Unbound in contemporary blind half cloth portfolio (spine broken). (USD $ 350) EUR 250In this edition the fine handcolouring is confined to the essential parts (i.e flowers and some leaves) of the depicted plants. Text browned, plates slightly spotted.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Icones florae Germanicae et Helveticae, simul Pedemontanae ... 2. Auflage. Band XI. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1849. 4to. pp. (4), 32, with 100 engraved plates. Contemporary half cloth, spine with gilt lettering. (USD $ 350) EUR 250Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). The complete volume XI of the uncoloured issue with the text in Latin, dealing with the families Coniferae, Cytineae, Santalaceae, Elaeagnaceae, Thymelaeaceae, Salicaceae, and Myricaceae.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Icones florae Germanicae et Helveticae, simul Pedemontanae ... Deutschlands Flora mit höchst naturgetreuen, characteristischen Abbildungen ... 2. Auflage. Band XII. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1850. 4to. Atlas with 100 handcoloured engraved plates. Original gilt- and black-stamped pictorial green cloth. (USD $ 400) EUR 300Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). Only the atlas (text not present) of the coloured issue. Dealing with the families Betulaceae, Fagaceae, Urticaceae, Aristolochiaceae, Lauraceae, Dipsacaceae, and Valerianaceae.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Icones florae Germanicae et Helveticae, simul Pedemontanae ... Deutschlands Flora mit höchst naturgetreuen, characteristischen Abbildungen ... 2. Auflage. Band XII. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1850. 4to. Atlas with 100 handcoloured engraved plates. Original gilt- and black-stamped pictorial green cloth. (USD $ 400) EUR 300Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). Only the atlas (text not present) of the coloured issue. Dealing with the families Betulaceae, Fagaceae, Urticaceae, Aristolochiaceae, Lauraceae, Dipsacaceae, and Valerianaceae.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Iconographia botanica seu Plantae criticae... Kupfersammlung kritischer Gewächse oder Abbildungen seltener und weniger genau bekannter Gewächse des In- und Auslandes, als Kupfersammlung und Supplement, vorzüglich zu den Werken von Willdenow, Schkuhr, Persoon, Römer und Schultes... Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1823-1828. Volumes 1-6 (of 10). 4to (242 x 182mm). With 600 fine engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt lettered labels on spines. (USD $ 3,150) EUR 2.500A fine uniformly bound copy of the first 6 volumes of this important floristic work. Heinrich Gottlieb Ludwig Reichenbach (1793-1879) was a well known German botanist and ornithologist and a prolific author and able botanical artist and most of the plates are by him. This beautifully produced work was issued with plain and handcoloured plates; only a very few copies were published in coloured state. Text both in Latin and German. Provenance: Stamp of M. Mücke 13. Okt. 1906 on Latin title-page. Nissen BBI, 1602; Stafleu & Cowan 8876; Johnston 870.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G.L Iconographia Botanica seu Plantae criticae. Icones Plantarum Rariorum et minus rite cognitarum, florae europaeae..../ Kupfersammlung kritischer Gewächse oder Abbildungen seltener und weniger genau bekannter Gewächse der Flora Europa's, als Kupfersammlung und Supplement, vorzüglich zu den Werken von Willdenow, Schkuhr, Persoon, Römer und Schultes, gezeichnet und nebst kurzer Erläuterung herausgegeben. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1823-1832. 10 volumes, bound in 5. 4to (245 x 190mm). With 997 (of 1000) fine engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides (a bit worn). (USD $ 8,800) EUR 7.000A few volumes have the Latin title or the German one only, volume I lacks one leaf of introduction.The following 3 plates are lacking: 400, 600, and 800. Heinrich Gottlieb Ludwig Reichenbach (1793-1879) was a well known German botanist and ornithologist and a prolific author and able botanical artist. 564 of the plates are after drawings by Reichenbach, 192 by Reichenbach and Hummitsch, 243 by Hummitsch and a small number by other artists. This beautifully produced work was issued with plain and handcoloured plates; only a very few copies were published in coloured state. A floristic work of great rarity. Text both in Latin and German. Apart from the slightly rubbed bindings a very clean and fine set. Nissen BBI, 1602; Stafleu & Cowan 8876; Johnston 870.
order
REITTER, E. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfer des Deutschen Reiches. Nach der analytischen Methode bearbeitet. Stuttgart, K.G. Lutz, 1908-1916. 5 volumes. 8vo. pp. 1663, with 168 chromolithographed plates and 332 text-figures. Original cloth. (USD $ 450) EUR 350A good complete set of this well-known extensive handbook, which is much in demand and indispensible for every Coleopterologist. Added is Schenkling's 'Erklärung der wissenschaftlichen Käfernamen aus Reitter's Fauna Germanica'.
order
REUSS, F.A. Mineralogische und bergmännische Bemerkungen über Böhmen. Berlin, C.F. Himburg, 1801. Royal-8vo (203 x 113mm). pp. xii, 815, with an attractive aquatint frontispiece and 1 engraved title-vignette. Recent marbed boards, spine with green gilt lettered label. (USD $ 1,400) EUR 1.100Scarce publication which is not listed in the usual bibliographies. Reuss' geological and mineralogical publications comprise works on the area around Bilin and Carlsbad, on the Mittelgebirge of Northwest Bohemia, and on the regions surrounding Leitmeritz, Bunzlau, and Kaurzim. "Reuss' geological and mineralogical researches may be considered to have been the first comprehensive and reliable precursors for later work on the tertiary sediments and volcanites of northern Bohemia, together with their pre-tertiary basement" (D.S.B. XI, p. 387). A very fine copy, with the charming frontispiece showing the castle of Rotenhaus. Bibliothekskatalog der Min.-Petr. Abt. des K.K. Naturhist. Hofmuseums Wien, p. 238.
order
RICKEN, A. Die Blätterpilze (Agaricaceae) Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Länder, besonders Oesterreichs und der Schweiz. Leipzig, T.O. Weigel, 1915. 2 volumes. (text & atlas). Royal-8vo. pp. xxiv, 480, with 112 coloured plates. Original half cloth, gilt lettered spines. (USD $ 550) EUR 400Nissen BBI, 1637.
order
SCHAUB, J. Physikalisch-mineralogisch bergmännische Beschreibung des Meissners, eines merkwürdigen Basalt- und Steinkohlengebirges in Hessen. Cassel, auf Kosten und im Verlag des Verfassers, 1799. 8vo (172 x 100mm). pp. (10), 245, (9), titlewith engraved vignette, 2 folding tables and 2 large folded engraved plates. Contemporary blue boards. (USD $ 1,900) EUR 1.500A rare privately printed work. Johann Schaub was a professor of chemistry in Kassel. The fine largeengraved plates show 'Kitzkammer Süd-westlich' and 'Kitzkammer Süd-oestlich'. Provenance: Library stamp of the 'Fürstliche Hofbibliothek Donaueschingen' on verso of title. Poggendorff II, p. 774; Hoover 715.
order
SCHMIDEL, C.C. Descriptio Itineris per Helvetiam Galliam et Germaniae partem ann. (1773 et 1774). Erlangae, J.J. Palm, 1794. 4to. pp. (10), 102, with 2 handcoloured engraved plates.Contemporary wrappers. (USD $ 900) EUR 700Stafleu & Cowan 10.860. Scarce botanical treatise by Schmidel, who was a Bavarian physician and naturalist. The plates show seaweed. Very slight dampstaining on a few leaves.
order
SCHRANK, F. VON PAULA (VON). Baiersche Flora. Muenchen, J.B. Strobl, 1789. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp. (2), 753; 670, (34), with 1 engraved frontispiece and 2 engraved title-vignettes. Contemporary boards (not uniform). (USD $ 1,800) EUR 1.400Stafleu & Cowan 11.107. Franz von Paula von Schrank (1747-1835; German botanist and entomologist) was the first director of the then newly founded botanical garden at Munich/Germany during 1809-1832. He was a prolific writer on the fauna and flora of Southern Germany, especially Bavaria. The flora of Bavaria is one of Schrank's rarer works. Last volume with some slight worming to last 3 leaves and some staining to first 5 leaves.
order
SCHROETER, J.S. Die Geschichte der Flussconchylien mit vorzüglicher Rücksicht auf diejenigen welche in den thüringischen Wassern leben. Halle, J.J. Gebauer, 1779. 4to (235 x 180mm). pp. vi, 434, with 11 folded engraved plates. Recent half calf, spine with old label. (USD $ 1,300) EUR 1.000One of the earliest works on shells of rivers. The author was deacon of the parish of St. Peter andSt. Paul in Weimar and curator of the ducal collections. The excellent plates were made by the Weimar artist Johann Stephan Capieux. It took the author 13 years to study the shells of rivers and ponds of Thuringia. Nissen ZBI, 3757.
order
SCHÄFFER, J.C. Elementa Ornithologica Iconibus vivis coloribus expressis illustrata. Editio secunda. Ratisbonae, Typis Breitfeldianis, 1779. 4to. pp. (8), (80), with 70 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates and one engraved title vignette. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with 6 raised bands, richly gilt ornaments and one gilt lettered red label. (USD $ 11,400) EUR 9.100Nissen IVB, 822; Anker 439. Second edition of this famous early German ornithological work. The first edition was published in 1774; this second edition is the same as the first only with a slightly altered title-page. Schaeffer was a clergyman-naturalist, a phenomenon so characteristic of the Age of Enlightenment. His interest was broad and he published the most beautiful iconography on fungi of Bavaria, as well as some splendid publications on entomology. The plates of the 'Elementa Ornithologica' are particularly beautiful with brilliant colouring. Charper 4 (plates 17-70) describes Bavarian birds. A very fine, broad margined copy with small skilful repair to the spine.
order
SCHÄFFER, J.C. Fungorum qui in Bavaria et Palatinatu circa Ratisbonam nascuntur Icones nativis coloribus expressae. Ratisbonae, impensis auctoris, 1780 (-1747). 4 volumes bound in 2. Large-4to (271 x 216 mm). With 2 engraved frontispieces and 330 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary calf, spines with brown and green gilt lettered labels (ends of spine slightly rubbed). (USD $ 21,900) EUR 17.500The third edition of the first 3 volumes and the first edition of the fourth, which is always the case, see Stafleu & Cowan 10.476. The finest work published in Germany on fungi. The text is in German as well as in Latin and describes the fungi of Bavaria and the Palatinate. Schaeffer was a Bavarian clergyman-naturalist, a phenomenon so characteristic of the age of Enlightenment. His interest was broad and apart from publishing the most beautiful early iconography on fungi he published on birds, entomology and paper-making, however most of his works describe the fauna and flora of South Germany. The plates of the present work are superbly handcoloured and were drawn by Sophie Beez, I.St. Loibel, Johann Rothermund, and Schauer, and engraved by various engravers. A fine copy. Nissen BBI, 1744; Stafleu & Cowan 10476.
order
SEBOTH, J. Die Alpenpflanzen nach der Natur gemalt von Jos. Seboth und Jenny Schermaul. Mit Text von F. Graf und einer Anleitung zur Cultur der Alpenpflanzen von Joh. Petrasch. Zweite verbesserte Auflage. Prag, F. Tempsky/ Leipzig, G. Freytag, 1880-86. 4 volumes. 8vo. With 4 chromolithographed frontispieces and 401 chromolithographed plates. Original coloured pictorial cloth. (USD $ 1,400) EUR 1.100Nissen BBI, 1826. One of the most extensive and attractive works on the flora of the alpine region with finely drawn plates. Joseph Seboth (1816-1883) was an Austrian artist, who was one of the illustrators of Martius' 'Flora Brasiliensis'. Only of the first volume appeared a second edition see Stafleu & Cowan 11.586.
order
STURM, J. & J.W. Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen nach der Natur mit Beschreibungen. Nürnberg, gedrückt auf Kosten der Verfassers, (1796-] 1798-1862. 163 parts (in 136 volumes). Small-8vo (145 x 95mm) With 2336 coloured plates. Publisher's printed wrappers or old wrappers (USD $ 12,550) EUR 10.000Apart from 4 text leaves which are lacking in the section on phanerogams and replaced by photocopies, and 11 text leaves and the last 2 parts 35 & 36 (containing plates 49-72 and explanatory text) of the section on fungi and also replaced by (coloured) photocopies, a complete set of this rare work. The 'Deutschlands Flora' is composed in 3 different sections. The first one 'Phanerogamen' has 96 parts with 1440 handcoloured engraved plates, the second section 'Cryptogamen' has 31 parts with 416 handcoloured engraved plates and the third part 'Pilze' has 36 parts with 480 coloured plates. A complete set has not been on the market since decades. Jacob Sturm (1771 -1848) may be considered the most famous engraver of entomological and botanical scientific publications in Germany at the end of the 18th and beginning of the 19th century. During this period Nürnberg still was the centre of fine natural history book production in Germany. Sturm became a great collector of insects and founded the Nürnberg Society for Natural History. His plates are very delicately drawn and depict the smallest details and enjoyed a great popularity among naturalists. As most of his works were published in a small format, they could be purchased by a larger public. "The book contains... neat and attractive little engravings, no more than 5 in. by 3 1/2 in. in size... He thus deliberately chose this minute format in order to make a knowledge of the German flora available by pictures to as many as possible and as cheaply as possible. Despite their smallness, they carry a surprising amount of detail. Jacob Sturm learnt his art from his father, Johann Georg Sturm, who was also a Nuremberg engraver" (Blunt & Stearn p.258-260). Junk 'Rara' I p. 68; Hilpert 'Zum Andenken an Dr. Jacob Sturm, den Ikonographen der deutschen Flora und Fauna', p. 18.
order
STURM, J. Flora von Deutschland in Abbildungen nach der Natur. Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage. 1. Abtheilung. PHANEROGAMEN. Stuttgart, K.G. Lutz, 1906-1907. 15 volumes. Small-8vo. With 832 coloured plates, 56 plain plates and 397 text-figures. Contemporary publisher's cloth. (USD $ 900) EUR 700Stafleu & Cowan 13.335. The very scarce first edition was published in 96 parts from 1796 to 1855.
order
VOLCKAMER, J.G. Flora Noribergensis sive Catalogus Plantarum in Agro Noribergensi tam sponte nascentium, quam exoticarum ... Noribergae, sumtibus Michaellianis, 1700. 4to. pp. (22), 407, (2), with 25 engraved plates. Contemporary calf, spine with 5 raised bands, richly gilt ornaments, red gilt-lettered label. (USD $ 2,900) EUR 2.300Nissen ZBI, 2079. "At the turn of the century Johann Georg Volckamer (1662-1744), a wealthy merchant of Nuremberg with a fine garden, produced his 'Flora Noribergensis', Nuremberg 1700, with 25 illustrations 16 of which depict Cape plants, among them is probably the first illustration of the large and difficult genus, Hermannia" (Gunn & Codd. Botanical exploration of Southern Africa, p. 62). A very rare local flora of Nurenberg, including many plants introduced from America, Africa and the Orient. J.G. Volckamer was according to Ferchl the son of J.C. Volckamer the author of "Nürnbergische Hesperides". Father and son established the famous botanical garden in their home town. Apart from browning, an attractively bound copy.
order
VOLCKAMER, J.G. Flora Noribergensis sive Catalogus Plantarum in Agro Noribergensi tam sponte nascentium, quam exoticarum ... Noribergae, apud Petr. Conr. Monath, 1718. 4to. pp. (20), 407, (3), with 25 engraved plates. Contemporary marbled boards. (USD $ 2,400) EUR 1.900Nissen BBI, 2079. "At the turn of the century Johann Georg Volckamer (1662-1744), a wealthy merchant of Nuremberg with a fine garden, produced his 'Flora Noribergensis', Nuremberg 1700, with 25 illustrations 16 of which depict Cape plants; among them is probably the first illustration of the large and difficult genus, Hermannia" (Gunn & Codd. Botanical exploration of Southern Africa, p. 62). The second edition of this rare local flora of Nurenberg, including many plants from America, Africa and the Orient. J.G. Volckamer was according to Ferchl the son of J.C. Volckamer, the author of "Nürnbergische Hesperides". Father and son established the famous botanical garden in their home town. Some slight browning.
order
WILLDENOW, C.L. & HAYNE, F.G. Abbildung der deutschen Holzarten für Forstmänner und Liebhaber der Botanik. Berlin, in der Schüppelschen Buchhandlung, 1815-1820. 2 volumes. 4to (242 x 202mm). pp. (4), 302, with 216 fine handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary green half calf, spines with gilt lines and lettering. (USD $ 10,050) EUR 8.000Willdenow, Curator of the Berlin Botanical Garden, developed the garden from modest proportions into one of the most comprehensive in Europe. He was the founder of the 19th century Berlin school of botany and Humboldt was his lifelong friend and scientific collaborator. The present work is most probably his rarest work; neither a copy in the Plesch- nor in the De Belder-collection. The beautiful engraved and handcoloured plates are after drawings by Friederich Guimpel, a famous botanical artist illustrating among others Hayne's extensive work on medical plants. The present work, which was published after Willdenow's death, and his 'Hortus Berolinensis' are his most splendid publications. A few plates trimmed with some loss of plate number. Title of text volume 2 has not been bound in and the text for the two volumes runs from page 1 to 302 as is correct. Nissen BBI, 2154. Stafleu & Cowan 2214 (listed under Guimpel).
order
Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone