Floras / Plantgeography

To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order'

this catalogue contains 98 title(s)


ALLIONI, C.L. Auctarium ad Floram Pedemontanam cum notis et emendationibus. Augustae Taurinorum, Johannes Michael Briolus, 1789. 4to (264 x 212 mm). pp. (4), 53, (2), with engraved title-vignette and 2 folded engraved plates. Contemporary decorated wrappers.
(USD $ 1,400)    EUR 900
Allioni was one of the most important botanists of his time and Linnaeus regarded him as one of the'auctores reformatoris', as is evident from the second edition of the 'Species plantarum'. The present work is a supplement to Allioni's 'Flora Pedemontana' published in 3 volumes in 1785. Stafleu & Cowan 101.
order
  

ALLIONI, C.L. Rariorum Piemontii Stirpium Specimen primum. Augustae Taurinorum, Zappata, et Avondus, 1755. 4to (241 x 190 mm). pp. x, 55, with 12 folded engraved plates. Contemporary calf, gilt ornamented spine (somewhat rubbed).
(USD $ 2,000)    EUR 1.300
Carlo Allioni (1728-1804) Italian physician and botanist. Allioni is well known for his large botanical work on the flora of Piemonte which he published in 3 volumes in 1785. The plates are by Franciscus Peyrolery, who also illustrated his 'Flora Pedemontana'. Stafleu & Cowan 19.053a.
order
  

ALLIONI, C.L. Stirpium praecipuarum littoris et agri Nicaeensis enumeratio methodica, cum elencho aliquot animalium eiusdem maris. Parisiis, C.J.B. Bauche, 1757. 8vo. pp. xxii, 255, (3). Contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt ornamented spine,sides with gilt borders, sides gilt.
(USD $ 2,000)    EUR 1.300
First edition. A very fine copy of the first flora of Nice. Allioni was one of the most important botanists of his time and Linnaeus regarded him as one of the 'auctores reformatoris', as is evident from the second edition of the 'Species plantarum'. Stafleu & Cowan 97.
order
  

ALPINI, P. De Plantis Exoticis. Libri duo. Venezia, G. Gueriglio, 1629. 4to (195 x 141 mm). pp. (xvi), 344, including engraved title and 145 full-page engravings. Contemporary vellum.
(USD $ 3,200)    EUR 2.100
Second edition, the first was published in 1627. Prospero Alpini (1553-1616) was director of the Botanic Gardens at Padua (1603-1616). "The material for the 'De plantis exoticis', which was published posthumously, also derived from Alpini's travels. With Onorio Belli he carefully studied the flora of Crete. Information on plants from other areas was later incorporated into the manuscript, which was edited by his son Alpino and completed in 1614. Data concerning some of these plants were obtained by examining specimens grown from seeds sent to Alpini. A total of 145 plants, each illustrated by a woodcut (incorrect should be engraving!), formed a notable contribution to Mediterranean floristics. This is especially true of the flora of Crete, many of whose plants were described for the first time. The accuracy of Alpini's descriptions was demonstrated by A. Baldacci and P.A. Saccardo, who identified seventy-one of the eighty-five Cretan plants on which he reported" (DSB). Title page with small paper repair, some insignificant paper repair to a few leaves with no loss of text. Hunt 213; Nissen BBI, 21.
order
  

AUBLET, F. Histoire des Plantes de la Guiane Françoise, rangées suivant la méthode sexuelle, avec plusieurs mémoires sur différens objects intéressans, relatifs à la Culture & au Commerce de la Guiane Françoise ... Londres/ Paris, P.F. Didot jeune, 1775. 4 volumes (2 text volumes & 2 volumes of plates). 4to (250 x 194mm). pp. (4), 32, 1-621; (3), 622-976, 52, 160, with engraved frontispiece and 392 fine engraved plates. Contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt floral ornamented spines, with 2 red and green labels, covers with gilt borderlines.
(USD $ 25,550)    EUR 17.000
A fine copy of the first flora of French Guiana, profusely illustrated with excellent plates. "Aublet's further words on the conditions under which a naturalist worked in the French possessions are almost identical to those of Adanson with respect to his Senegalese years; the scorn of the other settlers, the absence of chances of financial reward, the hard-boiled mercenary attitude of his 'colleagues'. In addition to that are the hardships of trying to botanize in the tropical jungle with its - at that time - almost unknown hazards. ... The 'Histoire' of 1775 is written, characteristically, in French and in Latin ... it is remarkable that Aublet's book is fully Linnaean both with respect to taxonomy (the sexual system and the generic delimitations) and to nomenclature. It contains the descriptions of not less than 400 new species ... it is still the basis for the study of the flora of the Guiana region" (Stafleu. Linnaeus and the Linnaeans, p. 283). "It is clear that Fusée Aublet should be considered one of the 'founding fathers' of neotropical ethnobotany. Although most botanists think of his 'Histoire des Plantes de la Guiane Françoise' as a taxonomic treatise, Aublet was in fact sent to French Guiana as an Apothecary-Botanist. His book describes uses of 124 species from 56 different families. That he employed many of the plants himself and that he used many of the vernacular names as the bases for his Latin names seems to indicate a high regard for the botanical sophistication of his indigenous colleagues" (Plotkin, Boom & Allison. The Ethnobotany of Aublet's 'Histoire des Plantes...' p. 2). A very few leaves with some minor old marginal paper repair. Titles with small old library stamp. Stafleu & Cowan 206; Nissen BBI, 54.
order
  

AUBLET, F. Histoire des Plantes de la Guiane Françoise, rangées suivant la méthode sexuelle, avec plusieurs mémoires sur différens objects intéressans, relatifs à la Culture & au Commerce de la Guiane Françoise ... Londres/ Paris, P.F. Didot jeune, 1775. 4 volumes (2 text volumes & 2 volumes of plates). 4to (250 x 194mm). pp. (4), 32, 1-621; (3), 622-976, 52, 160, with engraved frontispiece and 392 fine engraved plates. Contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt floral ornamented spines in 6 compartments, with 2 red gilt lettered labels.
(USD $ 23,300)    EUR 15.500
A fine copy of the first flora of French Guiana, profusely illustrated with excellent plates. "Aublet's further words on the conditions under which a naturalist worked in the French possessions are almost identical to those of Adanson with respect to his Senegalese years; the scorn of the other settlers, the absence of chances of financial reward, the hard-boiled mercenary attitude of his 'colleagues'. In addition to that are the hardships of trying to botanize in the tropical jungle with its - at that time - almost unknown hazards. ... The 'Histoire' of 1775 is written, characteristically, in French and in Latin ... it is remarkable that Aublet's book is fully Linnaean both with respect to taxonomy (the sexual system and the generic delimitations) and to nomenclature. It contains the descriptions of not less than 400 new species ... it is still the basis for the study of the flora of the Guiana region" (Stafleu. Linnaeus and the Linnaeans, p. 283). "It is clear that Fusée Aublet should be considered one of the 'founding fathers' of neotropical ethnobotany. Although most botanists think of his 'Histoire des Plantes de la Guiane Françoise' as a taxonomic treatise, Aublet was in fact sent to French Guiana as an Apothecary-Botanist. His book describes uses of 124 species from 56 different families. That he employed many of the plants himself and that he used many of the vernacular names as the bases for his Latin names seems to indicate a high regard for the botanical sophistication of his indigenous colleagues" (Plotkin, Boom & Allison. The Ethnobotany of Aublet's 'Histoire des Plantes...' p. 2). One plate with some marginal browning. Provenance: Armorial bookplate of J. Lanjouw. Stafleu & Cowan 206; Nissen BBI, 54.
order
  

BERTOLONI, A. Amoenitates Italicae sistentes opuscula ad rem herbariam et zoologiam Italiae spectantia. Bononiae, typis Annesii de Nobilibus, 1819. 4to (275 x 210mm). pp. (6), 472, with 6 engraved plates. Contemporary blue wrappers (somewhat worn).
(USD $ 2,300)    EUR 1.500
Antonio Bertolini (1775-1869) was an Italian botanist and professor of botany at Bologna from 1816-1869. This volume comprises a number of papers, some of which were not published before. The articles are as follows: Observationes botanicae; Pugillus stirpium Lunensium; Rariorum Italiae plantarum decades; Plantae Genuenses; Iter ad urbem Ravennam; Specimen zoophytorum portus Lunae; Appendix ad specimen zoophytorum portus Lunae; Historia fucorum maris Ligustici; Flora alpium Apuanarum. An uncut copy. Stafleu & Cowan 486.
order
  

BERTOLONI, A. Florula Guatimalensis sistens Plantas nonnullas in Guatimala sponte nascentes. Bononiae, ex Typographaeo Emygdii ab Ulmp, 1840. 4to (310 x 230 mm). pp. 43, (3), with 12 (5 folding) handcoloured lithographed plates by Bettini. Contemporary blind wrappers, with dedication inscription on front wrapper.
(USD $ 8,900)    EUR 5.900
The first edition of the first flora of Guatamala and a presentation copy from the author to Giovanni Casaretto, Italian botanist (1812-1879). Antonio Bertolini (1775-1869) was a Italian botanist and professor of botany at Bologna and wrote predominantly on Italian botany. Joaquin Velasco, a Mexican physician, collected the plants in Guatamala. He came to Italy in 1836, as part of the Mexican papal delegation, and brought with him numerous dried plants and seeds which he presented to Bertolini. Most of them were new or rare species, and their description and classification forms the present work. Several were successfully grown in the Bologna Botanical Gardens. This work is an offprint from the 'Novi Commentarii Academiae Scientarum Instituto Boniensis', with new numbering of the pages and the plates finely handcoloured. Nissen BBI, 157; Satfleu & Cowan 493.
order
  

BLUME, C.L. Flora Javae nec non insularum adjacentium ... adjutore J.B. Fischer. Bruxellis, J. Frank, 1828 (-1851). 10 parts, preserved in 4 folding boxes. Folio (448 x 285mm). With 1 frontispiece and 238 lithographed plates of which 224 beautifully handcoloured. Original printed wrappers, some with repair, preserved in recent red half calf folding boxes, spines with gilt lines and lettering.
(USD $ 27,800)    EUR 18.500
A magnificent work on the flora of the Dutch East Indies. Karl Ludwig Blume (1796-1862) was a German born Dutch botanist who travelled and worked in Java, where he was the first director of the Buitenzorg Botanic Garden and later became director of the Leiden Rijksherbarium. The present work is the only major flora of the Dutch East Indies of the 19th century, continuing Rumpf's pioneering work. The copy is without the 'Planches inédites' i.e. 23 plates which were published posthumously between 1862 and 1897, and are mostly not present. There is some foxing and slight staining, however confined to the text. Provenace: On first printed wrapper 'Monsieur Decaisne de la part de C.L. Blume'. Joseph Decaisne (1807-1882) was a famous botanist attached to the Paris Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Stafleu & Cowan 563; Nissen BBI, 174.
order
  

BRUCE, J. Voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie, entrepris pour découvrir les sources du Nil. Pendant les années 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 & 1773. Traduit de l'Anglais, par M. Castera. Paris, Hôtel de Thou, 1790-1791. 5 volumes of text & 1 atlas. 4to. pp. lxxxiii, 620; 784; 858; 752;328, clxiii, with 7 (4 large folding) engraved maps, and 81 (19 double-page) engraved plates. Contemporary calf, richly gilt decorated spines with red and green gilt-lettered labels.
(USD $ 5,900)    EUR 3.900
An attractive uniformly bound copy of the first French edition in 4to, of one of the most splendid narratives in the literature of African exploration. "Bruce's most notable journey began in Alexandria in June 1768. He travelled extensively in Ethiopia and claimed to have been the first European to find the source of the Nile (on 4 November 1770), he did know that the Portuguese Jesuit missionary Piedro Páes had been there more than a century earlier. Bruce actually had found the source of the Blue Nile, the main tributary of the White Nile, which it joins below Khartoum. He knew of the White Nile, although he denied that it was the major branch. James Bruce was justly considered an explorer rather than an adventurer because of his scientific approach. Before setting out, he learned as much as was known about the geography, customs, and languages of the area. Bruce brought back drawings of buildings, fauna, and flora, collected seeds; and kept precise meteorological and astronomical records. His writings are generally accurate... (DSB). The first French edition was published in 8vo and 4to. About half the plates show plants, the specimens collected went to Sir Joseph Banks and Lamarck, the other plates show a.o. birds, reptiles, mammals, and people. Bruce manuscripts are at the Royal Society, London. With the bookplate of Philippe de Vilmorin. Brunet p. 1283; Cox p. 389.
order
  

BULLIARD, P. Flora Parisiensis ou descriptions et figures des plantes qui croissent aux environs de Paris. Avec les différens noms, classes, ordres et genres qui leur conviennent, rangés suivant la méthode sexuelle de M. Linné, leurs parties caractéristiques, parts, propriétés, vertus et doses d'usage en Médecine, suivant les démonstrations de Botanique qui se sont au Jardin du Roy ... Paris, P.F. Didot, 1776 (-1783). 6 volumes bound in 5. 8vo (203 x 120mm). With 1 handcoloured engraved frontispiece, 2 engraved handcoloured plates in the introduction and 640 fine handcoloured engraved plates, each with a leaf of text. Contemporary calf, spines rebacked.
(USD $ 12,800)    EUR 8.500
First and only edition of this beautifully illustrated Parisian flora. Jean Baptiste François Bullliard, called Pierre (1752-1793) was a famous French botanist. It is rare to find a complete copy with all the plates. Our copy includes the plates for a 6th volume which was never finished and have been incorparated in our set. Our copy also inlcudes the rare introduction which has a separate title page and is lacking in the copy of the Bibliothèque Nationale. "The six volume 'Flora Parisiensis (1776-1783), now a rarity, had descriptions and plates (by Bulliard himself) of 640 taxa... The Linnaean system was outlined in a separate intoduction" (Stafleu p. 289). "Um so sympathischer stechen von diesen anspruchsvollen Darbietungen die mit liebevoller Sachlichkeit gezeichneten Figuren des - wie Nic. Robert aus Langres stammenden - Botanikers Pierre Bulliard ab. In seiner "Flora Parisiensis" ... hat er Abbildungen von erstaunlicher Einprägsamkeit geschaffen, und zwar mit den simpelsten Mitteln. Es sind einfache Umrissradierungen, die mit der Roulette schattiert sind. Das Koloriet ist von einer seltenen Delikatesse und Naturtreue" (Nissen BBI p. 137). Stafleu & Cowan 902; Nissen BBI, 295. Great Flower Books p. 52.
order
  

BURMAN, J. Thesaurus Zeylanicus exhibens Plantas in Insula Zeylana nascentes; Inter quas plurimae novae species, & genera inveniuntur. Omnia Iconibus illustrata, ac descripta. Amstelaedami, apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, & Salomonem Schouten, 1737. 4to (265 x 213 mm). pp. (16),235, (1), (14), (4), 33, (1), with an engraved portrait of Burmann, by J.M. Quinkhard, engraved by J. Houbraken, and an engraved vignette and 111 fine engraved plates. Contemporary calf, gilt ornamented spine with red gilt lettered label, sides with gilt borders.
(USD $ 6,800)    EUR 4.500
First edition of the first illustrated flora of Ceylon. "Indeed, Linnaeus, as a guest at the Burmanhouse, had a hand in the perfecting of the 'Thesaurus Zeylanicus' itself" (Hunt 501). The final part is subtitled 'Catalogi duo plantarum Africanorum' and is basically a list of plants collected by Paul Hermann, who had visited the Cape on his way to Ceylon. 'Burman was, especially in his earlier years, a hard worker, and he published on a grand scale. In 1737 he published his 'Thesaurus Zeylanicus', based on collections of plants made in Ceylon by Paulus Hermann and Jan Hartog' (Stafleu, 'Linnaeus and the Linnaeans' p.165). Johannes Burman (1707-1779), was a Dutch physician and botanist at Amsterdam, friend and correspondent of Linnaeus, and professor of botany. A fine and attractively bound copy, a small number of text leaves with insignificant marginal worming. Hunt 501; Nissen BBI, 303; Stafleu & Cowan 928.
order
  

CAMISOLA, G. Flora Astese secondo il sistema sessuale di Linneo con cenni sulla virtu'di molte piante indigene impiegate in medicina non tanto sull' Astese che su altre provincie del Piemonte nascenti redatta ad uso del popolo. Asti, dalla Tipografia dei Fratelli Paglieri, 1854. 8vo (209 x 130 mm). pp. 488. Contemporary green half calf, gilt decorated spine.
(USD $ 1,250)    EUR 800
Giuseppe Camisola (1781-1856) was an Italian physician and botanist at S. Damiano d'Asti. A very nice copy. Pritzel 1454; Stafleu & Cowan 958.
order
  

CIRILLO, D. Plantarum Rariorum Regni Neapolitani Fasciculus Primus. Neapoli 1788. Folio (375 x 245mm). pp. xxxix, (i), with woodcut vignette on title and 12 fine handcoloured engraved plates drawn by the author. Recent marbled boards.
(USD $ 5,900)    EUR 3.900
The first part of two. A second part with likewise 12 plates was published in 1792. The work is extremely rare and probably the rarest Italian flora. Domenico Maria Leone Cirillo (or Cyrillo) (1739-1799) was an Italian statesman and naturalist. He was in close contact with famous French naturalists of his time such as J.A. Nollet, Buffon, d'Alembert and Diderot. He taught botany and medicine at the University of Naples and likewise published a book on the entomology of the Naples area. For political reasons he was condemned to death by King Ferdinand IV (1751-1821). Stafleu lists only one complete copy in the United States. In the last decades only one complete copy was offered. It was offered for sale by Librairie Didier Cart-Tanneur in 1999 for FF. 140,000. Nissen BBI, 358; Stafleu & Cowan 1133.
order
  

CLEMENTI, J. Sertulum Orientale seu recensio plantarum in Olympo Bithynico, in agro Byzantino et Hellenico nonnullisque aliis Orientis regionibus. Taurini, ex Officina Regia, 1855. Large-4to. pp. 103, (1,blank), with 2 engraved and 6 lithographedplates. Contemporary half cloth, spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 400)    EUR 250
Printed separately from "Memorie delle Reale Accademia delle Scienze di Torino", Serie II, Tomo XVI. Scarce monograph with finely drawn plates.
order
  

COLLA, L.A. Icones Plantarum Rariorum Herbarii Pedemontani. (Turin, ex Typis regiis, 1835-1837). 3 parts. 4to (285 x 235mm). With 98 fine lithographed plates by Tecophila Colla. Publisher's original printed wrappers.
(USD $ 2,300)    EUR 1.500
The complete plates to Colla's 'Herbarium Pedemontanum...' published in 8 vols from 1833-1837. Luigi Aloysius Colla (1766-1848) was an Italian lawyer and botanist, owner of a botanical garden at Rivoli near Torino. Stafleu & Cowan 1171
order
  

COMMELIN, C. Flora Malabarica sive Horti Malabarici catalogus exhibens omnium eiusdem Plantarum nomina, quae è variis, tum veteribus tum recentioribus Botanicis collegit, & in ordinen Alphabeticum digessit. Leiden, F. Haaringh, 1696. 8vo. pp. (14), 284, (1). Later calf.
(USD $ 2,150)    EUR 1.400
First edition. Caspar Commelin was botanist and professor at the Amsterdam Athenaeum and in 1696 hewas appointed botanist of the Hortus Medicus. Commelin's 'Flora Malabarica' is an index to Rheede tot Drakestein's 'Hortus Indicus Malabaricus', with synonyms given by other botanists. It certainly made access to this 12-volume work much easier. Provenance: New York Horticultural Society, bequest of Kenneth K. Mackenzie October 1934; Robert de Belder. Stafleu & Cowan TL2 1184; Wijnands, The Botany of the Commelins, p. 10.
order
  

CORREVON, H. Atlas de la Flore Alpine. Publié par le Club alpin allemand et autrichien. Genève & Bale, Georg & Co., 1899. 6 volumes (1 text-volume and 5 volumes of plates). 8vo. pp. vii, 193, with 500 coloured plates. Publisher's pictorial cloth.
(USD $ 1,400)    EUR 900
A German edition was published with the text by Dalla Torre. 200 plates are after drawings by M.A. Hartinger and 300 are chromo-photo-lithographs. A fine set of this attractively illustrated alpine flora.
order
  

DIETRICH, A. Flora Regni Borussici. Flora des Königreichs Preussen oder Abbildungen und Beschreibung der in Preussen wildwachsenden Pflanzen. Berlin, L. Oehmigke, 1833-1844. 12 volumes. Royal-8vo (275 x 180mm). With 864 fine handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary marbled boards, slightly rubbed.
(USD $ 24,800)    EUR 16.500
A uniformly bound copy of the only major Prussian flora. Albert Gottfried Diertrich (1795-1856) wasteacher at the Gärtner-Lehranstalt in Schöneberg near Berlin and worked as curator at the Royal Botanical Gardens since 1835. The plates were drawn by the author. The text is in German. "For this work, which is mostly founded on his own collecting activity, he aimed at an inventory as comprehensive as possible of the most frequent native plants growing in the Prussian territories" (Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 100 Botanical Jewels, No. 89). Some foxing, which is found in most copies due to the quality of the paper. Great Flower Books p. 55; Nissen BBI, 481. Stafleu & Cowan 1457.
order
  

DIETRICH, D. Forst-Flora oder Abbildung und Beschreibung der für den Forstmann wichtigen wildwachsenden Bäume und Sträucher sowie der nützlichen und schädlichen Kräuter. Vierte vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, W. Baensch, 1863. 4to (275 x 195mm). pp. vi, 142; (4), 152, with 300 fine handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half green morocco, spines with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 5,300)    EUR 3.500
David Nathanael Friederich Dietrich (1799-1888) was a German botanical polygraph. A beautifully preserved copy of this well illustrated work, which although it went through several editions, is rather scarce. 32 plates show mushrooms. The plates were engraved by A. Hanemann and F. Kirchner. Nissen BBI, 487; Pritzel 2256.
order
  

DUFOUR, P.S. Traitez nouveaux & curieux du café, du thé, et du chocolate... La Haye, A. Moetjens, 1793. 12mo. pp. 404, (4), with engraved frontispiece and 3 engraved plates (Bound up with:) COMMELIN, J. Catalogus Plantarum Indigenarum Hollandiae, cui praemissa Lamb. Bidloo dissertatio, de re herbaria. Lugduni Batavorum, A. Langerack, 1709. pp. (2), 117, (3). Contemporary boards, spine somewhat worn.
(USD $ 1,100)    EUR 700
Vicaire 294. Third edition of this famous treatise dealing with coffee, tea and chocolate, each subject with a nice plate showing the plant, together with an indigenous person. Second editon of the work by Commelin, which is the first flora of the Netherlands, first published in 1683.
order
  

ENDLER, (F.G.) & SCHOLZ, (F.G.). Der Naturfreund oder Beiträge zur Schlesischen Naturgeschichte. Band I-VIII (of XI). Breslau, C.F. Barth/ A. Holäufer, 1809-1817. 4to. 8 volumes (bound in 4). With 416 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates and 1 plain plate. Contemporary boards (rubbed).
(USD $ 5,300)    EUR 3.500
Nissen ZBI, 1290. A very scarce work on the natural history of Silesia. Eleven volumes were published but we have not seen complete copies offered for sale. Friederich Gottfried Endler was an artist and engraver, and the plates are most likely by him. They are beautifully executed and finely handcoloured many show birds and flowering plants.
order
  

FEUILLÉE, L.E. Beschreibung zur Arzeney dienlicher Pflanzen welche in den Reichen des mittägigen America/ in Peru und Chily vorzüglich im Gebrauch sind, in dem Land selbst auf königl. Befehl in den Jahren von 1709. 1710. und 1711. aufgesezet, nebst verschiedenen andern aus eben desselben Tageregister physischer Beobachtungen gesammelten und zur natürlichen Historie gehörigen Anmerkungen. Aus dem Französischen ins Deutsche übersezet von D. Georg Leonhard Huth. Nürnberg, Johann Michael Seeligmann, 1756-1758. 2 volumes (bound in one). 4to (240 x 190mm). pp. (8), 3-136, (6); pp. (4), 208, (12), with 102 engraved plates. Contemporary marbled boards, spine with red gilt-lettered label (slightly worn).
(USD $ 6,650)    EUR 4.400
First German edition. Louis Éconches Feuillée (1660-1732) was a French clergyman (order of the Minimi), explorer, astronomer and botanist. The work describes the plants of the coasts of Peru and Chile, many of which are decribed for the first time. It is the first flora describing this region. 'The botanist and mathematician Père Louis Feuillée has been a pupil of J.D. Cassini, founder of the family which directed the Paris observatory for over 120 years. In 1707 he sailed to the South Sea with Doublet and spent nine months in Lima, botanizing and making geophysical observations ... they provided a mass of geographical and scientific data...' (Spate, Monopolists and freebooters, p. 194). Provenance: 'Ex. Bibliotheca G.G. Detharding M.D. Rostoch' bookplate on verso of title; ticket of Booksellers R. Friendländer & Sohn, Berlin; New York Horticultural Society, bequest of Kenneth K. Mackenzie October 1934, with bookplate; Robert de Belder. Stafleu & Cowan TL2 1767; Junk Rara pp. 50-51; Nissen BBI, 623.
order
  

FEUILLÉE, L.E. Beschreibung zur Arzeney dienlicher Pflanzen welche in den Reichen des mittägigen America/ in Peru und Chily vorzüglich im Gebrauch sind, in dem Land selbst auf Königl. Befehl in den Jahren von 1709. 1710. und 1711. aufgesezet, nebst verschiedenen andern aus eben desselben Tageregister physischer Beobachtungen gesammelten und zur natürlichen Historie gehörigen Anmerkungen. Aus dem Französischen ins Deutsche übersezet von D. Georg Leonhard Huth. Nürnberg, Johann Michael Seeligmann, 1756-1757. 2 volumes. 4to (240 x 190 mm). pp. (8), 3-136, (6);pp. (4), 208, (12), with 102 engraved plates. Contemporary boards, spines with red gilt lettered label.
(USD $ 6,350)    EUR 4.200
First German edition. Louis Éconches Feuillée (1660-1732) was a French clergyman (order of the Minimi), explorer, astronomer and botanist. The work describes the plants of the coasts of Peru and Chile, many of which are decribed for the first time. It is the first flora describing this region. 'The botanist and mathematician Père Louis Feuillée has been a pupil of J.D. Cassini, founder of the family which directed the Paris observatory for over 120 years. In 1707 he sailed to the South Sea with Doublet and spent nine months in Lima, botanizing and making geophysical observations ... they provided a mass of geographical and scientific data...' (Spate, Monopolists and freebooters, p. 194). 'His description of the flora of the coasts of Peru and Chile is still much appreciated' (DSB). Small circular stamp on verso of title. Stafleu & Cowan TL2 1767; Junk Rara pp. 50-51; Nissen BBI, 623.
order
  

FLORA DANICA. Icones Plantarum sponte nascentium in regnis Daniae et Norvegiae, in ducatibus Slesvici et Holsatiae et in comitatibus Oldenburgi et Delmenhorstiae: Ad illustrandum opus de iisdem Plantis, Regio jussu exarandum Florae Danicae nomine inscriptum. Ed. G.C. Oeder, O.F. Müller, M. Vahl, J.W. Hornemann, S. Drejer, J.F. Schouw, J. Vahl, F.M. Liebmann, J. Steenstrup et J. Lange. Copenhagen 1761-1883. 51 parts and 3 supplement parts, bound in 25 volumes. Folio (385 x 253mm.). With 3240 engraved plates. First 5 volumes contemporary full calf, gilt decorated spines with gilt lettered labels, the following 10 volumes in contemporary half calf, gilt spines with gilt lettered labels, marbled sides, the last 10 volumes in contemporary half calf (not matching with the preceding 10 volumes), gilt spines with gilt lettered labels, marbled sides.
(USD $ 87,050)    EUR 58.000
A fine complete copy of the most beautiful work on the flora of North Europe, forming the most extensive representation of the Scandinavian flora. The work was issued with plain or coloured plates. Published over a period of 122 years it comprises 3240 engraved folio plates and depicts plants of North Germany, Denmark, Norway and to a certain extent Sweden. It had the support of five successive Kings in Denmark beginning with King Frederik V (1722-1766) and ending with King Frederik VIII (1843-1912). 'The value of the work was in the accuracy and beauty of the plates made under his (Oeder's) supervision by Martin and Michael Rösssler and later, under the supervision of the Danish editors, by Christian F. Mueller (1748-1814) and Johann Theodor Bayer (1782-1873). The Rösslers together contributed some 600 plates, J.T. Bayer some 1,500 plates... Their figures unite great artistic excellence with utmost scientific exactness, so that they belong to the best of their kind...' (Stearn, W.T. The Flora Danica its history and illustrations). 'The Royal Porcelain Factory's most remarkable achievement has been the 'Flora Danica' service consisting of more than 2,300 separate pieces each decortated with representations of Scandinavian wildflowers taken from the 'Flora Danica' ' (Stearn). Great Flower Books, pp. 69-70; Dunthorne 218; Nissen BBI, 2249; Stafleu & Cowan 7001 & 7008.
order
  

FRANCKEN DE FRANCKENAU, G. Flora Francica Rediviva, oder Kraeuter-Lexicon, worinnen der vornehmsten Kraeuter, Baeume, Blumen und Wurtzeln etc. unterschiedliche Nahmen, Temperamenta, Kraeffte, Nutzen, Wuerckungen, und praeparata gruendlich beschrieben werden. Vormahls ... lateinisch ediret, nachgehends seiner Vortrefflichkeit wegens ins teutsche uebersetzet, und bey dieser andern Aufflage um drey Theile vermehret von J.G. Thilo. Leipzig, J.C. Martini, 1716. 8vo. pp. (16), 640, with title printed in red and black and engraved portrait (of the author). Contemporary blind stamped calf, spine with 4 raised bands.
(USD $ 1,000)    EUR 650
Pritzel 3015. Much beloved German Flora which went through many editions because of its importance.
order
  

GARIDEL, P.J. Histoire des Plantes qui naissent aux environs d'Aix et dans plusieurs autres endroits de la Provence. Aix, J. David, 1715. Folio (355 x 245mm). With engraved frontispiece and 100 full-page engraved plates. Contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt decorated spine in 7 compartments (skilful repair to hinges).
(USD $ 7,400)    EUR 4.900
One of the most attractive early French local floras, with delightful engraved plates. The work describes the flora of the Provence, especially the plants growing near Aix. "Pierre Garidel (1659-1737) né à Manosque, médicin qui devint Professeur à Aix-en-Provence, publia, en 1715: 'Histoire des Plantes ...', 100 pl. (1.400 plantes), dont la préface est interessante pour l'Histoire de la Botanique dans cette région. Plusieurs végétaux y sont décrits pour la première fois" (Davy de Virville, Histoire de la Bot. en France p. 49-50). 'Pierre Joseph Garidel (1659-1737) is considered one of the fathers of Provençal botany, even through his research only covered the western portion of the province... His 'Histoire des plantes...' was one of the earliest of French floras, a magnificent volume full of contemporary medical information. Garidel, who had botanized in the Midi with Tournefort, was honored by him with the genus 'Garidella' in the Ranunculaceae, the name was preserved by Linnaeus' (R.L. Williams, Botanophilia in 18th century France p. 119). A very clean copy in an attractive binding. Nissen BBI, 685; Stafleu & Cowan.
order
  

GILII, F.L. & XUAREZ, G. Osservazioni fitologiche sopra alcune piante esotiche introdotte in Roma fatte nell'Anno 1788, 1789, 1790. Roma, Stamperia di Arcangelo/ Stamperia Giunchiana, 1789-1792. 3 volumes, bound in one. 4to (245 x 180mm). pp. 64; (2), viii, 99, (1, blank); (4), 64, with publisher's woodcut device on titles and 30 fine engraved plates. Contemporary vellum, spine with blue gilt lettered label.
(USD $ 14,300)    EUR 9.500
A very rare item and as far as we know there has not been a copy on the market since decades. The fine plates are by L. Maioli after C. and A. Maioli. "Gilii, Filippo Luigi (1756-1821) Italian naturalist, clergyman, and Director of the Vatican Observatory. For twenty-one years Gilii made twice daily meteorological readings at the Observatory, and it was Gilii who had the meridian line and obelisk placed in front of St. Peter's for readings of the seasons. With the first Argentinean botanist, Gaspar Xuarez (1731-1804), Gilli co-authored the three volumes of Observazioni Fitologiche (1789, 1790, 1792) a work on the value of American (primarily South American) cultivated plants, their sexuality, form of reproduction, anatomy, etc. Most of the plants had been cultivated by the natives before the discovery of America and some were grown in the Vatican gardens. As the following information shows, it was Filippo Luigi Gilii's co-authoring of Observazioni Fitologiche that brought him to the attention of Ruiz and Pavon and earned him such respect in their eyes that they dedicated the genus Gilia to him" (Quotation copyright and from Al Schneider, www.swcoloradowildflowers.com . See the section "Biographies of Scientists and Explorers Honored in the Name of Plants"). Very light marginal worming to first 3 leaves. A fine copy. Nissen BBI, 706; Pritzel 3332.
order
  

GOÜAN, A. Flora Monspeliaca, sistens plantas no. 1850 ad sua genera relatas, et hybrida methodo digestas; adjectis nominibus specificis, trivialibusque, synonymis selectis, habitationibus plurium in agro Monspeliensi nuper detectarum, et earum quae in usus medicos veniunt nominibus pharmaceuticis, virtutibusque probatissimis. Lugduni, B. Duplain, 1765. 8vo. pp. xvi, 543, (1), with 3 folded engraved plates. Contemporary calf, richly floral gilt spine with 5 raised bands and gilt-lettered label (covers worn).
(USD $ 500)    EUR 300
Graesse III, 123; Pritzel 3486; Stafleu 424. Inside a very good clean copy.
order
  

HALLER, A. VON. Historia Stirpium Indigenarum Helvetiae inchoata. Bernae, Societatis Typographicae, 1768. 3 volumes (bound in 2). Folio. (I:) pp. (4), lxiv, 444, with engraved title vignette and engraved plates 1-20; (II:) pp. (2), 323, with engraved plates 21-44; (III:) pp. (2), 204, with engraved plates 45-48. Contemporary half red calf, spines with 6 raised bands and gilt lettering.
(USD $ 6,950)    EUR 4.600
Nissen BBI, 774. First edition of this beautiful work on the Flora of Switzerland, in which Haller describes more than 2486 species of which many new. Haller was a student of Boerhaave and informs his readers as follows: 'I described all the plants that I had collected, from their natural characters, as Boerhaave had taught us to do at Leiden'. "As a result of his continuous travelling Haller acquired an intimate knowledge of the flora of the Alps, a knowledge which profoundly influenced his biological outlook. ... In his great Swiss flora of 1768 he draws the parallel between the altitudinal zonation of the plants in the Alps and the zonation from north to south in the holarctic flora region" (Stafleu. Linnaeus and the Linnaeans p. 247). The work extensively describes the orchid alpine flora and 23 of the beautifully engraved plates are devoted to this subject. A good uncut copy of this scarce work.
order
  

HAMILTON, G. Prodromus Plantarum Indiae Occidentalis hucusque cognitarum, tam in oris Americae Meridionalis, quam in insulis Antillicis sponte crescentium, aut ibi diuturne hospitantium; nova genera et species hactenus ignotas complectens. Londini, Treuttel et Würtz, 1825. 8vo. pp. xvi, 67, (1), with 1 folded handcoloured lithographed frontispiece. Contemporary half calf, spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 550)    EUR 350
Pritzel 3745; Stafleu & Cowan 2340. The finely handcoloured frontispiece depicts the plant-species Cyrtapodium elegans.
order
  

JACQUEMONT, V. Voyage dans l'Inde pendant les années 1828 à 1832, publié sous les auspices de M. Guizot. Firmin Didot frères, (1835-)1841-1844. 4 volumes. Folio. With 4 maps and 290 plates, of which 25 in the zoological section are handcoloured. Old half diced calf gilt, spines with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 18,800)    EUR 12.500
Only edition of this work, originally published in 80 parts. The first three text-volumes containthe extensive journal of the voyage illustrated in the first atlas-volume with 4 maps and 83 plates of landscapes, indian people, buildings etc. The fourth text-volume contains descriptions of Jacquemont's botanical and zoological collections. The zoological part contains: Mammals and birds by Geoffrey St. Hilaire; Crustaceans by Milne Edwards and Insects by E. Blanchard illustrated by 27 plates. The botanical part was written by J. Decaisne and J. Cambessèdes and was illustrated with 180 plates by A. Riocreux - the most sensitive and skilful French artist of the period (Blunt, p. 229) - and Delile. Slightly foxed. Brunet III, 485-86; B.M.(N.H.) II, 604
order
  

JACQUIN, J.F. (Baron von). Eclogae Plantarum Rariorum aut minus cognitarum quas ad vivum descripsit et iconibus coloratis illustravit... Vienna, Anton Strauss for the author, 1811-16. 2 volumes (text & atlas). Folio (485 x 345mm). pp. viii, 155, with 101 hand-coloured engraved plates. Contemporary boards.
(USD $ 37,550)    EUR 25.000
First edition, large uncut copy, of the major publication of Joseph Franz, son of and botanical successor to Nikolaus Joseph. Like his father's publications, this work features rare exotics recently introduced into cultivation in the Imperial gardens, including many South African species. Joseph Franz (1766-1839) had succeeded his father as director of the Schönbrunn gardens, and employed many of the same plant collectors that had worked for his father. A second volume, containing a further 67 plates, was published posthumously in 1844 by Eduard Fenzl and the author's daughter Isabella Schreibers, and is often missing (as for example in the Austrian National Library). This work is exceptionally rare, the Plesch-de Belder copy being the only one on the market in the last 50 years. All original wrappers to parts 1-10 bound in. Nissen BBI, 969; Great Flower Books p. 61; Stafleu and Cowan 3236; GV 66 215 (vol 1 only); Sammlungen der vereinten Familien- und Privat-Bibliotheken Sr. M. des Kaisers, vol. II 260 (vol 1 only); Wurzbach IX 25 (vol 1 only); Österreichs National-Encyklopädie III 5 (vol 1 only).
order
  

JAUME SAINT-HILAIRE, J.H. La Flore et la Pomone Françaises, ou histoire et figure en couleur, des fleurs et des fruits de France ou naturalisés sur le sol français. Paris, chez l'auteur, 1828 (-1835). 4 volumes. Royal-8vo (260 x 170mm). With 540 (of 544) fine engraved plates printed in colours with handfinishing. Contemporary black half morocco, gilt ornamented spines.
(USD $ 16,550)    EUR 11.000
The work was issued in 136 (138?) parts. It was planned to publish 800 plates but in so far as we know the regular publication was terminated with plate 544. Jean Henri Jaume Saint Hilaire (1772-1845) was a French botanist and botanical artist. "It is not until the beginning of the nineteenth century that precise scientific drawing commences to characterize French flower plates but with the transition the French artists such as Jaume St. Hilaire, Bessa, Turpin and Redouté rose almost immediately to world pre-eminence. These names are collector's high points" (Dunthorne p. 4). Blunt considers Jaume Saint-Hilaire a distinguised botanist and praises his 'Plantes de France' with its 1000 pleasant little stipple plates. Jaume Saint-Hilaire studied flower painting under van Spaendonck in Paris. Some occasional foxing, latin names written in pencil at foot of plates. Dunthorne 160; Stafleu & Cowan 3311; Johnston 943 quoting 552 plates.
order
  

JONCQUET, D. Hortvs, sive index onomasticvs Plantarvm, qvas excolebat Parisiis annis 1658. & 1659. Accessit ad calcem, Stirpium aliquot paulo obscurius denominatarum Officinis, Arabibus, Aliis. Per Casparvm Bavhinvm. Paris, F. Clovzier, 1659. 4to. pp. (16), 140, 47, with very attractive engraved fronstispiece and 1 portrait. New half calf, gilt ornamented spine with red gilt lettered label.
(USD $ 1,700)    EUR 1.100
Pritzel 4467. First edition. The first catalogue of plants growing in the vicinity of Paris, listing some 3000 species, based on Bauhin's 'Pinax'. A copy with some old handwritten notes.
order
  

KAEMPFER, E. De Beschryving van Japan, behelsende een verhaal van den ouden en tegenwoordigen staat en regeering van dat ryk, van deszelfs tempels, paleysen, kasteelen en andere gebouwen;van deszelfs metalen, mineralen, boomen, planten, dieren, vogelen en visschen... benevens eene beschryving van het Koningryk Siam. Amsterdam, Jan Roman de Jonge, 1733. Folio (335 x 210mm). pp. (4), 50, 500, with 48 engraved plates, many double-page including folding maps. Contemporary blind pressed vellum.
(USD $ 18,050)    EUR 12.000
Second Dutch edition of this great classic on Japan and the chief source of western knowledge on this country. Engelbert Kaempfer (1651-1716) was a German physician in the service of the Dutch East India Company. "He remained in Nagasaki from September 1690 to October 1692 and twice accompanied the chief of the factory at Deshima on his embassy to Edo (now Tokyo). In Nagasaki he made a profound study of Japanese history, geography, customs, and flora... it contains an account of his journey, a history and description of Japan and its fauna, a description of Nagasaki and Deshima; a report on two embassies to Edo with a description of the cities which were visited on the way; and six appendixes, on tea, Japanese paper, acupuncture, moxa, ambergris, and Japan's seclusion policy" (DSB). In November 1692 he left Japan for Java and Europe, and in October 1693 he landed at Amsterdam. Receiving the degree of M.D. at Leiden, he settled down in his native city, becoming also physician to the count of Lippe. He died at Lemgo on the 2nd of November 1716. The present work was first written in German but the English translation appeared first in print. Landwehr, VOC, 531; Cordier 418.
order
  

KLOTZSCH, F. Philipp Schoenlein's botanischer Nachlass auf Cap Palmas. Berlin, Gedruckt in der Druckerei der Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1857. 4to. pp. 22, with 4 lithographed plates. Contemporary cloth, gilt ornamented covers.
(USD $ 550)    EUR 350
Stafleu & Cowan 3741. Philipp Schönlein (1834-1856) was a Swiss botanist. Separately printed from the 'Abhandlungen der Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1856'. A very attractively bound copy.
order
  

KOPS, J. Flora Batava, afgebeeld door en van wegens J.C. Sepp en zoon; beschreven door Jan Kops. Amsterdam, Leiden, Haarlem, s'Gravenhage, J.C. Sepp en Zoon, and others, (1800)-1920. Volumes 1-25 (of 28) & 1 index volume. 4to (295 x 240mm). With 1 handcoloured engraved title page and 2000 coloured plates, engraved and coloured by hand, lithographed and coloured by hand and chromolithographed. End 19th century uniform half calf, gilt and blind-stamped spines, marbled sides (some vols. early 20th century).
(USD $ 37,550)    EUR 25.000
A fine, almost complete set, of the most beautiful flora of the Netherlands. During a period of 134years 461 parts were published. As this is a most unusual long period of time complete sets are of the greatest rarity. It is one of the great national floras and comparable in extent and span with the 'Flora Danica', the 'Flora Graeca' and a few others. The first 13 volumes were published by Sepp & Zoon, a firm which excercised the utmost care in producing colour-plate books of outstanding quality. The first 24 volumes have the plates handcoloured, the remaining volumes have chromolithographs. For the first 10 volumes Kops was the editor, to be followed by several other editors and publishers. The quality of the plates, especially of the earlier volumes, is excellent, and makes it one of the most attractive botanical illustrated works published in the Netherlands. The index volume covers vols. 1-14. The text is both in Dutch and French. A complete copy has 28 vols with 2240 plates. The work was issued in 8vo and 4to. The present copy is the precious 4to edition. The first volume has a list of 232 subscribers. Little did they know that it would take 134 years for the whole work to be completed, so that none of them was to see the last instalment. As publication took so long, it became a true monument of nineteenth-century book production, since it is extremely rare for so many developments in printing and illustration techniques to be reflected in one single work. Great Flower Books, p. 63; Nissen BBI 2247. Stafleu & Cowan II, 3874 (giving a very detailed collation and description); See also J. Baert, Jan Kops pioneer van Hollands landbouw, 1943.
order
  

LABILLARDIERE, J.J. DE. Icones Plantarum Syriae Rariorum, descriptionibus et observationibus illustratae. Decas Prima & Secunda. Parisiis, impensis auctoris, 1791. 2 parts (of 5). 4to. (I) pp. 22, with 10 engraved plates; (II) pp. 18, with 10 engraved plates. Contemporary wrappers.
(USD $ 1,100)    EUR 700
The rarest of the 3 iconographies published by Labillardière. The 5 parts were published over a period of 21 years. An interval of 18 years between the parts 2 and 3. The publication was interrupted when Labillardière was invited to join the expedition that was to be sent out in search of La Pérouse. After he had published his principal works on this expedition, the 'Relation' of 1800 and 'Novae Hollandiae plantarum specimen' of 1804 and 1805, the publication of the present work was continued. The first botanical exploration of Ottoman Syria was made by Leonard Rauwolf, and his 'Aigentliche Beschreibung der Raiss inn die Morgenländer' was published in 1582. Botanical exploration of Turkish Syria was hampered by the fact that the countries (Ottoman Syria contained the general region of present Syria, Lebanon, and parts of Jordan and Palestine) were not very secure. Labillardière obtained the services of some of the best botanical artists of his time, and Pierre Joseph Redouté illustrated 10 of the 20 plates of the first and second part. Junk Rara, 218; MacPhail. Cat. Redouteana 64; Nissen BBI, 1115. See also Stafleu's introductory note to the reprint of 1968.
order
  

LABILLARDIERE, J.J. DE. Icones Plantarum Syriae Rariorum, descriptionibus et observationibus illustratae. Parisiis, impensis autoris, 1791-1809. Parts 1-3 (of 5), bound in 1. 4to (270 x 215mm). pp. 22, 18, 16, with 30 engraved plates, of which a number by Pierre Joseph Redouté. Contemporary blind wrappers.
(USD $ 1,850)    EUR 1.200
The rarest of the 3 iconographies published by Labillardière. The 5 parts with 50 plates were published over a period of 21 years, hence complete copies are rare. There was an interval of 18 years between parts 2 and 3. The publication was interrupted when Labillardière was invited to join the expedition that was to be sent out in search of La Pérouse. After he had published his principal works on this expedition, the 'Rélation' of 1800 and 'Novae Hollandiae plantarum specimen' of 1804 and 1805, the publication of the present work was continued. The first botanical exploration of Ottoman Syria was made by Leonard Rauwolf, and his 'Aigentliche Beschreibung der Raiss inn die Morgenländer' was published in 1582. Botanical exploration of Turkish Syria was hampered by the fact that the countries (Ottoman Syria contained the general region of present Syria, Lebanon, and parts of Jordan and Palestine) were not very secure. Labillardière obtained the services of some of the best botanical artists of all times to illustrate his 'Icones': Redouté, Poiteau and Turpin. A number of drawings are also by Pierre Joseph Redouté's less known brother Henri Joseph Redouté. Junk Rara, 218; MacPhail. Cat. Redouteana 64; Nissen BBI, 1115; Stafleu & Cowan 4069. See also Stafleu's introductory note to the reprint of 1968.
order
  

LOREK, C.G. Flora Prussica. Abbildungen sämmtlicher bis jetzt aufgefundener Pflanzen Preussens. Dritte verbesserte und vermehrte Ausgabe. Königsberg, Verlag der Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1848. Royal-8vo. pp. 57, with 241 lithographed plates, of which many partly handcoloured. Later half cloth (a bit rubbed).
(USD $ 800)    EUR 500
Nissen BBI, 1231. The work was only issued with partly handcoloured plates. 3 editions were published. Christian Gottlieb (1788-1871) was a German botanist and high school teacher at Königsberg.
order
  

LOUREIRO, J. DE. Flora Cochinchinensis, sistens Plantas in regno Cochinchina nascentes; quibus accedunt aliae observatae in Sinensi Imperio, Africa Orientali, Indiaeque locis variis... denuo in Germania edita cum notis Caroli Ludovici Willodenow. Berolini, Haude et Spener, 1793. 2 volumes bound in one. 8vo (198 x 115mm). pp. xxiv, 1-432; (2), 433-882 (2). Contemporary boards.
(USD $ 1,100)    EUR 700
Joćo de Loureiro (1717-1791) was a Portuguese missionary and naturalist. The second edition edited by Carl Ludwig Willdenow. The first edition was published in 1790 in Lisbon. "Juan de Loureiro (1715-1796) was one of the most devoted students of south-eastern Asiatic flora who went out from Europe ... Thus he accumulated a good herbarium of approximately 1000 species. He was not a professional botanist but had acquired good botanical knowledge to whom we owe one of the most important contributions concerning the flora of the eastern part of the trans Gangetic Peninsula and of South China." (Reed p. 109). Stafleu & Cowan 5038.
order
  

MIQUEL, F.A. Illustrations de la Flore de l'Archipel Indien. Tome premier, livraison 1-3. Amsterdam & Utrecht, van der Post, 1870-1871. 3 parts. 4to. pp. x, 114, with 37 lithographed plates. Original cloth-backed boards.
(USD $ 550)    EUR 350
Pritzel 6285; Nissen BBI, 1385; Stafleu 878. All published and rare. The work was intended as a continuation of the "Annales Musei Botanici Lugduno-Batavi"; publication was broken off by the author's death. The plates were only issued in plain state. Stitchings partly loose.
order
  

MIQUEL, F.A. Stirpes Surinamenses selectae Lugduni Batavorum, Arnz & Soc, 1850. 4to (280 x 225mm). pp. vii, (1), 234, with 65 (many folding) lithographed plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt lettered spine.
(USD $ 1,000)    EUR 650
F.A. Miquel was a Dutch botanist and director of the Leiden Rijksherbarium. Some foxing to plates.Stafleu & Cowan 6106.
order
  

MORIS, G.G. Flora Sardoa seu Historia Plantarum in Sardinia et adjacentibus insulis vel sponte nascentium vel ad utilitatem latius excultarum. Taurini, ex Regio Typographeo, 1837-1859. 3 volumes. 4to (270 x 208mm). pp. xii, 606; 562, (2); 564, with 114 engraved plates after drawings by M. Lisa and J.C. Heyland, and engraved by S. Botta, L. Fea, H. Mil and A. Nizza. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, spines with gilt lines and red gilt-lettered label.
(USD $ 12,350)    EUR 8.200
First and only edition. It is the first and only major flora published of Sardinia and adjacent islands. Giuseppe Giacinto Moris (1796-1869) was professor of Botany at Turin University and director of its botanical garden. J.C. Heyland, one of the two artists, illustrated most of the work of De Candolle. 'His finest drawings, however, are to be found in E. Boissier's 'Voyage Botanique dans le Midi de l'Espange' (1839-45)' (Blunt & Stearn p. 193). The work is a great rarity and Junk in his catalogue 'Bibliographia Botanica' of 1909 offers a copy at 80 Marks, a copy of Savi 'Flora Italiana' is advertised at 150 Marks. Provenance: Massachusetts Horticultural Society, Strickney Fund 1893, with bookplate and small circular stamp in lower margin of plates, not affecting the illustration; Robert de Belder. Nissen BBI, 1410; Great Flower Books, p. 69; Stafleu & Cowan TL2 6329.
order
  

MORIS, J. & NOTARIS, DE. J. Florula Caprariae sive enumeratio plantarum in insula Capraria vel sponte nascentur vel ad utilitatem Latius excultarum. Torino, ex Typographia Regia, (1839). 4to (290 x 225mm). pp. 244, with 6 engraved plates. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 550)    EUR 350
Interesting association copy with the dedication of the authors to Decaisne 'A monsieur Decaisne hommage des auteurs', as well as Decaisne's signature on title. The monograph was published in 'Memorie della Reale Acad. delle Scienze di Torino' Serie II, tom. 2. Pritzel 6460
order
  

(MUELLER, O.F.). Flora Fridrichsdalina sive methodica descriptio plantarum in agro Fridrichsdalensi simulque per regnum Daniae crescentium cum characteribus genericis & specificis, nominibus trivialibus, vernaculis, pharmaceuticis; locis natalibus specialissimis, iconibus optimis allegatis, ac speciebus pluribus in Dania nuper detectis. Argentorati, J.G. Bauer, 1767. Royal-8vo. pp. xviii, 238, (22), with 1 folded engraved map and 1 folded engraved plate. Contemporary half calf.
(USD $ 850)    EUR 550
Pritzel 6536. Müller (1730-1784; botanist & zoologist) describes 1099 Danish plants with Linnean nomenclature. pp. 232-238 list the Latin names of the collected animals (for the foremost part insects) found in the same area. Title with small library-stamp, slightly spotted.
order
  

OSBECK, P. Reise nach Ostindien und China. Nebst D. Toreens Reise nach Suratte und E. G. Ekebergs Nachricht von der Landwirtschaft der Chineser, Aus dem Schwedischen übersetzt von J. G.Georgi. Rostock, J.C. Koppe, 1765. 8vo (175 x 115 mm). pp. (3), xxiv, (2), 552, (26), with 13 engraved plates. Early 19th century blind stamped and gilt cloth.
(USD $ 2,900)    EUR 1.900
First German edition, the original Swedish edition was published in 1757. Pehr Osbeck (1723-1805) adisciple of Linnaeus, was a Swedish clergyman, botanist and traveller. 'On the recommendation of Linnaeus, he sailed from Göteborg, as a chaplain on the Swedish East India Company's ship 'Prins Carl', bound for Java, where he arrived on 1.6.51. On 25.7.51 he boarded the 'Gotha Leijon' for Canton, where he spent four months collecting specimens' (Howgego p. 777). Eleven plates show plants, 1 plate shows a fish and 1 plate shows in Chinese characters a list of teas (described on pp. 205-208). Lust 349.
order
  

PAULLI, S. Flora Danica. Det er: Dansk Urtebog: ... Kiobenhafn, M. Martzan, (1647)-1648. 2 parts (bound in 1 volume). Small-4to. (15 x 19cm). pp. (906), (96, indices), 393, (2), with engraved frontispiece, engraved titlepage, 4 allegorical, engraved plates (of the four seasons), 4 separate ornamental woodcut titles, 384 fullpage woodcuts of plants and woodcut printer's mark (of Plantin) at the end. New full calf; gilt lettered spine with 4 raised bands.
(USD $ 6,650)    EUR 4.400
The first illustrated botanical work to appear in Denmark. Simon Paulli (1603-1680), born in Rostock (Germany) was physician to the King of Denmark and the first professor of botany and anatomy at the University of Copenhagen. The first part was published in Copenhagen in 1648. The second part (containing the nice four woodcut-titles and plant-woodcuts) was published in Antwerp at Plantin in 1647. The Danish printers did not have the facilities nor the knowledge to do it themselves at this time. Except for two woodcuts (i.e. Cochlearia, found by Bartholin and Ole Worm), all others are taken from Clusius and Lobel. The "Flora Danica" contains not so many botanical details, but has to be regarded as a pharmacological herbal. Contemporary annotations and 1 plate with old marginal repair. Nissen BBI, 1497; Pritzel 6993.
order
  

PETERS, W.C. Naturwissenschaftliche Reise nach Mossambique auf Befehl S.M. des Königs Friederich Wilhelm IV. in den Jahren 1842 bis 1848 ausgeführt. Band VI: BOTANIK. Berlin, Reimer, (1861-) 1862-1864. 2 parts (bound in 1). 4to. pp. xxii, iv, 584, with 61 lithographed plates. Recent half cloth.
(USD $ 1,100)    EUR 700
The complete botanical section of this famous expedition to Mozambique. The authors were N.J. Andersson; J.O. Boeckeler, C.A. Bolle, A.C.H. Braun, C.A.F. Garcke, J.K. Hasskarl, F. W. Klatt, J.F. Klotzsch, C.S. Kunth, K. Müller and H.G. Reichenbach. 6 volumes were planned of which vol. 2 was never published. These comprise mammals, amphibia, fishes, insects and botany. "The collections he made were enormous and were written up, mainly by himself ... This was a model faunal work for its day - comprising, authoritative, and well illustrated' (Adler p. 37). Two plates with marginal waterstaining. Cowan & Stafleu 7759; B.M.(Nat. Hist.)IV, p. 1555.
order
  

PISO, W. & MARCGRAF, G. Historia naturalis Brasiliae, ... in qua non tantum Plantae et Animalia, sed et indigenarum morbi, ingenia et mores describuntur... Lugdun. Batavorum et Amstelodami, F. Hackium apud L. Elzevirium, 1648. Folio (397 x 248mm). pp. (xii, including frontispiece), 122, (2); (iv), 293, (7), with engraved frontispiece and ca. 500 woodcuts in the text. Contemporary calf, gilt ornamented spine in 7 compartments, sides with large gilt English Royal coat of arms of James II and the motto of the English chivalric Order of the Garter 'Honi soit qui mal y pense', and 2 gilt borders (skilful repair to hinges and foot of spine).
(USD $ 27,050)    EUR 18.000
First edition and a very special copy from the famous John Roland Abbey collection in an English Royal binding of the first major survey of the natural history of Brazil and the most extensive documentation on the Brazilian flora and fauna of the 17th century. It is also a pioneering work on tropical medicine. Landis comments: "This magnificent book, the most noted work of science in seventeenth-century Holland, was a product of that century's Dutch conquest of a portion of Brazil. It remained the one great illustrated work on the natural history of Brazil until the major expeditions of the nineteenth century generated new publications". Willem Piso (1611-1678; Dutch physician) was sent by the Dutch West Indies Company as the leader of the scientific mission to Brazil, where he was accompanied by the German naturalist and traveler Georg Marcgraf (1610-1644). Marcgraf's contributions to the above work are the descriptions and woodcut illustrations of the natural history matter depicting fishes, birds, quadrupeds and serpents as well as insects, and for the larger part plants. The part on the northeastern region of Brazil and the linguistics and ethnography of its inhabitants is followed by an extensive Tupi vocabulary of the Tapuia Indians. The fine pictorial titlepage is engraved after a drawing by Matham, the original of which is in the Albertina Library in Vienna. Provenance: The coat of arms are of James II (1633-1701), as Duke of York. This means that the arms date from before 1685, when James became King, and would have adopted slightly different arms; Armorial bookplate of John Roland Abbey and bookplate of John Henry Gurney. Hunt 244; Nissen BBI, 1533.
order
  

PLUMIER, C. Description des Plantes de l'Amérique. Avec leurs figures... Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1693. Folio (450 x 265mm). pp. (8), 94, (10), with 108 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, spine with red gilt lettered label (corner and top of spine rubbed).
(USD $ 19,550)    EUR 13.000
First edition, second issue (with the corrected date on title page). An uncut copy of this early contribution to the botany of the French Antilles. "Le Pere Plumier, a monk of the order of St. Francesco di Paula, was an important botanical traveller. Tournefort and he became friends and they herborized together throughout the Midi. After that, Plumier's travels included the Antilles and several long voyages to other islands in the West Indies and to America, where he discovered, drew and described hundreds of new plants, many of which are shown in his own books, though much of his work had to remain unpublished until Boerhave and Jean Burmann were able to edit part of his papers, and publish them as the 'Plantarum Americanarum fasciculi X' in 1755-60' (Hunt). "In 1689, at the request of Louis XIV, Plumier agreed to accompany Joseph Surian, a physician from Marseille, on a voyage to the Caribbean. With a view toward medical application of all the gathered plants, Surian made chemical analyses, while Plumier's task was to form natural history collections. The two men quarreled, and on a second voyage (1693) Plumier travelled alone as 'botaniste du roi'. Upon his return he published 'Description des plantes de l'Amérique...' In 1695 Plumier set out on a third expedition" (DSB). Plumier's six thousand orginal drawings are now kept at the National Museum of Natural History in Paris. Hunt 389; Nissen BBI, 1544; Stafleu & Cowan 8066.
order
  

PRATT, A. The Flowering Plants. Grasses, sedges & ferns of Great Britain and their allies the club mosses, horsetails, &c. New edition revised by Edwards Step. Illustrated with three hundred and fiftheen coloured plates figuring upwards of 1500 species. London, F. Warne & Co., 1899-1900. 4 volumes. Royal 8vo (240 x 160mm). With 319 chromo-lithographedplates and 4 plain plates of botanical details. Contemporary half calf, gilt ornamented spines.
(USD $ 800)    EUR 500
A popular and attarctively illustrated work. The illustrations are by the author and did much to interest the general public in the British flora.
order
  

PUCCINELLO, B. Synopsis Plantarum in agro Lucensi sponte nascentium. Lucae, typis Bertinianis, 1841-1848. 2 parts bound in one. Royal-8vo (210 x 135 mm). pp. 531, xxxxix, with 14 lithographed plates. Contemporary green half calf, richly gilt spine.
(USD $ 1,700)    EUR 1.100
Rare local flora of the Lucca area. Luigi Benedetto Puccinelli (1808-1850) was professor of botany at Lucca, and director of the botanical garden of the University. A beautifully bound copy. Stafleu & Cowan 8375
order
  

QUER Y MARTINEZ, J. Flora Española, ó historia de las Plantas, que se crian en España... Madrid, Joachin Ibarra, 1762-1784. 6 volumes. 4to (260 x 200 mm). pp. (44), 402; (16), 303; (12), 436; (4), 471, (1); (4), xxxii, 538; (4), 667, with numerous engraved vignettes, 1 engraved frontispiece, 1 engraved coat of arms, 1 engraved folding map, 1 engraved portrait of Quer and 213 engraved plates. Contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt spines with 5 raised bands, red and green gilt lettered labels (spines recently rebacked)
(USD $ 20,300)    EUR 12.000
A rare complete copy of the first major Spanish flora written by a Spanish author. The last 2 volumes are by C. G. de Ortega and according to W. Junk in his '50 Jahre Antiquar' rare and mostly lacking. José Quer y Martinez (1695-1764) was a Spanish physician and became director of the Madrid botanical garden in 1755, a post which he remained in until his death. Together with Antonio Cavanilles, his junior, he was the most important Spanish botanist of the 18th century. "The engraved half-title is signed Ysidro Carnizero inven. et delin. The engraved arms and 80 plates are by Lorenzo Morin menor. The engraved portrait is by Fernando Selmo(?) after an original by Antonio Carnicero (?). Two plates are signed by Chozas and one each by Ricarte and Rodriguez" (Johnston 459). All bibliographies, such as Nissen BBI, Pritzel, Johnston, the most important bibiography on Spanish botany 'La Botanica y los Botanicos peninsula Hispano-Lusitana' by Miquel Colmeiro (Madrid 1858) number 542, as well as a copy sold by Asher in cat. xvii in 1968 call for 213 plates. Stafleu & Cowan call for a 4 bis plate in the first volume, which might be in error or a later added plate. Library stamp at first leaves of each volume (together 18). Two vols with some marginal staining, a few plates a bit browned. A good copy of a book which we have not offered since decades. Provenance: Bookplate of Angel Lulio Cabrera
order
  

RADDE, G. Grundzüge der Pflanzenverbreitung in den Kaukasusländern von der unteren Wolga über den Manytsch-Schneider bis zur Scheitelfläche Hocharmeniens. Leipzig, W. Englemann, 1899. Royal-8vo. pp. xii, 500, with 3 double-page coloured maps, 7 plates and 13 figures. Contemporary half calf, gilt spine.
(USD $ 400)    EUR 250
Published as part III of 'Die Vegetation der Erde' by Engler and Drude.
order
  

REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Deutschlands Flora mit höchst naturgetreuen, charakteristischen Abbildungen aller ihrer Pflanzen=Arten in natürlicher Grösse und mit Analysen auf Kupfertafeln, als Beleg für die Flora Germanica excursoria und zur Aufnahme und Verbreitung der neuesten Entdeckungen innerhalb Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Länder: ... (Band II:) FAMILIE DER KREUZBLUETHLER ODER VIERMAECHTIGEN: CRUCIFERA S. TETRADYNAMAE CUM RESEDEIS. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1837-1838. 4to. pp. iv, 121, (1), with 102 partly handcoloured engraved plates. Unbound in contemporary blind half cloth portfolio (spine broken).
(USD $ 400)    EUR 250
In this edition the fine handcolouring is confined to the essential parts (i.e flowers and some leaves) of the depicted plants. Text browned, plates slightly spotted.
order
  

REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Icones florae Germanicae et Helveticae, simul Pedemontanae ... 2. Auflage. Band XI. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1849. 4to. pp. (4), 32, with 100 engraved plates. Contemporary half cloth, spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 400)    EUR 250
Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). The complete volume XI of the uncoloured issue with the text in Latin, dealing with the families Coniferae, Cytineae, Santalaceae, Elaeagnaceae, Thymelaeaceae, Salicaceae, and Myricaceae.
order
  

REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Icones florae Germanicae et Helveticae, simul Pedemontanae ... Deutschlands Flora mit höchst naturgetreuen, characteristischen Abbildungen ... 2. Auflage. Band XII. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1850. 4to. Atlas with 100 handcoloured engraved plates. Original gilt- and black-stamped pictorial green cloth.
(USD $ 500)    EUR 300
Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). Only the atlas (text not present) of the coloured issue. Dealing with the families Betulaceae, Fagaceae, Urticaceae, Aristolochiaceae, Lauraceae, Dipsacaceae, and Valerianaceae.
order
  

REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Icones florae Germanicae et Helveticae, simul Pedemontanae ... Deutschlands Flora mit höchst naturgetreuen, characteristischen Abbildungen ... 2. Auflage. Band XII. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1850. 4to. Atlas with 100 handcoloured engraved plates. Original gilt- and black-stamped pictorial green cloth.
(USD $ 500)    EUR 300
Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). Only the atlas (text not present) of the coloured issue. Dealing with the families Betulaceae, Fagaceae, Urticaceae, Aristolochiaceae, Lauraceae, Dipsacaceae, and Valerianaceae.
order
  

REICHENBACH, H.G.L. Iconographia botanica seu Plantae criticae... Kupfersammlung kritischer Gewächse oder Abbildungen seltener und weniger genau bekannter Gewächse des In- und Auslandes, als Kupfersammlung und Supplement, vorzüglich zu den Werken von Willdenow, Schkuhr, Persoon, Römer und Schultes... Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1823-1828. Volumes 1-6 (of 10). 4to (242 x 182mm). With 600 fine engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt lettered labels on spines.
(USD $ 3,800)    EUR 2.500
A fine uniformly bound copy of the first 6 volumes of this important floristic work. Heinrich Gottlieb Ludwig Reichenbach (1793-1879) was a well known German botanist and ornithologist and a prolific author and able botanical artist and most of the plates are by him. This beautifully produced work was issued with plain and handcoloured plates; only a very few copies were published in coloured state. Text both in Latin and German. Provenance: Stamp of M. Mücke 13. Okt. 1906 on Latin title-page. Nissen BBI, 1602; Stafleu & Cowan 8876; Johnston 870.
order
  

REICHENBACH, H.G.L Iconographia Botanica seu Plantae criticae. Icones Plantarum Rariorum et minus rite cognitarum, florae europaeae..../ Kupfersammlung kritischer Gewächse oder Abbildungen seltener und weniger genau bekannter Gewächse der Flora Europa's, als Kupfersammlung und Supplement, vorzüglich zu den Werken von Willdenow, Schkuhr, Persoon, Römer und Schultes, gezeichnet und nebst kurzer Erläuterung herausgegeben. Leipzig, F. Hofmeister, 1823-1832. 10 volumes, bound in 5. 4to (245 x 190mm). With 997 (of 1000) fine engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides (a bit worn).
(USD $ 10,550)    EUR 7.000
A few volumes have the Latin title or the German one only, volume I lacks one leaf of introduction.The following 3 plates are lacking: 400, 600, and 800. Heinrich Gottlieb Ludwig Reichenbach (1793-1879) was a well known German botanist and ornithologist and a prolific author and able botanical artist. 564 of the plates are after drawings by Reichenbach, 192 by Reichenbach and Hummitsch, 243 by Hummitsch and a small number by other artists. This beautifully produced work was issued with plain and handcoloured plates; only a very few copies were published in coloured state. A floristic work of great rarity. Text both in Latin and German. Apart from the slightly rubbed bindings a very clean and fine set. Nissen BBI, 1602; Stafleu & Cowan 8876; Johnston 870.
order
  

REICHENBACH, L. Icones Florae Germanicae et Helveticae simul Pedemontanae, ... Volumen V-VI. Lipsiae, F. Hofmeister, 1841-1844. 2 volumes (bound in 1). 4to. pp. (4), 1-38; (4), 39-84, with 227engraved plates (numbered 129-198, 198B, 199-230; 231-277, 277bis, 278-282, 282B, 283-352). Contemporary half calf, richly gilt ornamented spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 700)    EUR 450
Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). The complete volumes V & VI of the uncoloured edition with the text in Latin, dealing with Rutaceae, Sapindaceae, Malvaceae, Oxalideae, Carophyllaceae, Theaceae, Tiliaceae, and Hypericineae. A bit foxed.
order
  

REICHENBACH, L. Icones Florae Germanicae et Helveticae simul Pedemontanae, ... Volumen XI-XII. Lipsiae, F. Hofmeister, 1849-1850. 2 volumes (bound in 1). 4to. pp. (4), 32; (4), 34, with 211 engraved plates (numbered 521-620; 621-731). Contemporary half calf, richly gilt ornamented spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 700)    EUR 450
Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). The complete volumes XI & XII of the uncoloured edition with the text in Latin, dealing with Coniferae, Taxineae, Cytineae, Santalaceae, Elaeagneae, Thymelaeaceae, Salicineae, Betulineae, Cupuliferae, Urticaceae, Aristolochiaceae, Laurineae, and Dipsaceae. A bit foxed.
order
  

REICHENBACH, L. Icones Florae Germanicae et Helveticae simul Pedemontanae, ... Volumen XXI. Lipsiae, F. Hofmeister, 1867. 4to. pp. (4), 108, with 210 engraved plates (numbered 1842-2051). Contemporary half calf, richly gilt ornamented spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 800)    EUR 500
Stafleu & Cowan 8885 (with exact collation). The complete volumes XXI of the uncoloured edition with the text in Latin, dealing with Umbelliferae. A bit foxed.
order
  

RENAULME, P. DE. Specimen historiae plantarum. Plantae typis aeneis expressae. Paris, Hadrianus Beys, 1611. 4to (120 x 176mm). pp. (6), 154, 47, (1), with 25 full page engraved plates. 18th century half vellum, marbled sides (small paper damage to back cover).
(USD $ 3,800)    EUR 2.500
First edition, together with Jacques August de Thou's five poems printed at the end. Most bibliographies do not mention the 24 leaves of the de Thou's text, it is however an integral part of the book. "Renaulme herborized in the Alps, in Switzerland, in Italy, and all around Paris. His book showed some awareness of the neccessity of plant classification, but he failed to arouse the interest of his contemporaries. Blunt speaks with understandable enthusiasm of the quality of the etchings, 'exquisitely sensitive and extremely personal in treatment. They are assuredly the work, not only of a great lover of nature, but of a great master of the etcher's craft'. H.H. Barlett also speaks with appreciation of the beauty of the illustrations, and his further remarks on Renaulme's nomenclature suggest that Renaulme was in advance of his time..." (Hunt 192). Title with some old inkspotting, some inoffensive yellowing of the paper thoughout. Provenance: Bookplate of Ed. Bonnet, famous French botanist, and bookplate of 'The Horticultural Society of New York, Bequest of Kenneth K. Mackenzie', and another old armorial bookplate. Hunt 192; Nissen BBI, 1621; Stafleu & Cowan 9073.
order
  

ROCHEL, A. Plantae Banatus Rariores, Iconibus et Descriptionibus Illustratae. Praemisso tractatu phytogeographico et subnexis additamentis in terminologiam botanicam. Pestini, typis L. Landerer de Füskút, 1828. Folio. pp. (4), iv, 84, (12), with 40 lithographed plates and 2 folded maps. Contemporary half calf, gilt ornamented spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 3,800)    EUR 2.500
Nissen BBI,1655 gives an imprint as "Hartleben" so there are probably two issues. A very rare work on the flora of Banat, an eastern province of the old kingdom of Hungary, now part of Rumania. The plates are lithographed in the style of engravings, practised for a short period only.
order
  

ROCHEL, A. Plantae Banatus rariores, iconibus et descriptionibus illustratae. Praemisso tractatu phytogeographico et subnexis additamentis in terminologiam botanicam. Pestini, L. Landerer de Füskút, 1828. 2 parts (text & plates). Folio. pp. (4), iv, (12), 84, with 40 lithographed plates and 2 (1 folded) lithographed maps. Original printed wrappers (text); plates unbound (both preserved in a 20th century cloth-backed boards portfolio).
(USD $ 2,000)    EUR 1.300
Nissen BBI, 1655 (listing an imprint as "Hartleben", so there are probably two issues). A very rarework on the phytogeography of Banat, an eastern province of the old kingdom of Hungary, which now forms a part of Rumania. The plates are fine examples of early lithography being done in the style of engravings, which was practised for a short time only.
order
  

RUIZ (LOPEZ), H. & PAVON, J. Flora Peruviana, et Chilensis, sive descriptiones, et icones Plantarum Peruvianarum, et Chilensium, secundum systema Linnaeanum digestae, cum characteribus plurium generum evulgatorum reformatis. (Madrid), G. de Sancha, 1798-1802. 3 volumes. Folio (423 x 290mm). pp. (2), vi, 78; (2), ii, 76; (2) xxiv, 95, (i), with 326 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, spines rebacked, marbled sides.
(USD $ 43,550)    EUR 29.000
Probably the rarest botanical publication on South American plants, the work is sometimes found with the Prodromus published in 1794.. "From the botanical viewpoint, the Spanish possessions in America were to a large extent terra incognita until the second half of the 18th century; their exploration began only when King Charles III of Spain dispatched an 'Expedición Botánica' under the leadership of Hipólito Ruiz to the viceroyalty of Peru. This expedition spent a total of ten years in the region of present-day Peru and Chile. Among its most important participants were José Antonio Pavón y Jiménez, Joseph Dombey and the two plant illustrators Joseph Brunete and Isidro Gálvez. According to the instructions laid down by Carlos III, 'herbaria and collections' were to be assembled, along with 'descriptions and illustrations of plants found in my fertile lands, in order to enrich my museum of natural history and the botanic garden of my court'. However, the work on the expedition's extremely extensive finds after having been brought back to Madrid remained uncompleted: admittedly a 'Flora Peruvianae et Chilensis Prodromus appeared (Madrid, 1794), .... but the planned ten-volumes, lavishly illustrated 'Flora Peruvianae et Chilenis' came to a halt in the year 1802, with the publication of the third volume" (H. W. Lack, 'Garden Eden, masterpieces of Botanical illustration', 45). Plate 198 is numbered twice and is idential apart from some details, the plates are numbered 1-325, and twice plate 198. The work is so rare that Dr. W. Junk in his '50 Jahre Antiquar', mentions the work in his chapter 'introuvables'. The engraved plates are of great beauty. A good 100 out of 141 new genera announced by the Spanish pair are still recognized today. Over 500 species still bear the names given by Ruiz and Pavón. "But though three-fourth of the tomes did not reach print, the Ruiz-Pavón expedition was the only of the great Spanish scientific ventures of the epoch to have any findings published during the life-time of the participants. The three volumes of the 'Flora' actually issued, together with Cavanilles' tomes, were certainly the best Spanish botanical productions up to that date... Ruiz justly took pride in 'the naturalness and exactitude in the presentation of the plants and their parts...' (Steele p. 328). Stafleu & Cowan 9769; Nissen BBI, 1698. A books was written about the expedition and its publication by A.R. Steel 'Flowers for the King, the expedition of Ruiz and Pavon and the Flora of Peru', 1964.
order
  

SAVI, G. Botanicon Etruscum sistens plantas in Etruria sponte crescentes. Pisis, R. Prosperi, 1808-1825. 4 volumes. 8vo. pp. 197; (4), 268; 184; 320. Contemporary blind wrappers.
(USD $ 1,100)    EUR 700
Stafleu & Cowan 10.387. An uncut set of this very scarce Italian flora. The concluding 4th volume contains a systematical index to the whole work.
order
  

SCHMIDEL, C.C. Descriptio Itineris per Helvetiam Galliam et Germaniae partem ann. (1773 et 1774). Erlangae, J.J. Palm, 1794. 4to. pp. (10), 102, with 2 handcoloured engraved plates.Contemporary wrappers.
(USD $ 1,100)    EUR 700
Stafleu & Cowan 10.860. Scarce botanical treatise by Schmidel, who was a Bavarian physician and naturalist. The plates show seaweed. Very slight dampstaining on a few leaves.
order
  

SCHRANK, F. VON PAULA (VON). Baiersche Flora. Muenchen, J.B. Strobl, 1789. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp. (2), 753; 670, (34), with 1 engraved frontispiece and 2 engraved title-vignettes. Contemporary boards (not uniform).
(USD $ 2,150)    EUR 1.400
Stafleu & Cowan 11.107. Franz von Paula von Schrank (1747-1835; German botanist and entomologist) was the first director of the then newly founded botanical garden at Munich/Germany during 1809-1832. He was a prolific writer on the fauna and flora of Southern Germany, especially Bavaria. The flora of Bavaria is one of Schrank's rarer works. Last volume with some slight worming to last 3 leaves and some staining to first 5 leaves.
order
  

SCHWEINFURTH, G. (Ed.). Reliquiae Kotschyanae. Beschreibung und Abbildung einer Anzahl unbeschriebener oder wenig gekannter Pflanzenarten, welche Theodor Kotschy auf seinen Reisen in den Jahren 1837 bis 1839 als Begleiter Joseph's von Russegger in den südlich von Kordofan und oberhalb Fesoglu gelegenen Bergen der freien Neger gesammelt hat ... Nebst einer biographischen Skizze Theodor Kotschy's. Berlin, G. Reimer, 1868. Large-4to. pp. xl, 52, with 35 lithographed plates. Unbound & unopened sheets in publisher's blind boards portfolio.
(USD $ 800)    EUR 500
Nissen BBI, 1821. The portrait of T. Kotschy not present, as is the case with most copies. The excellent detailed plates (for the larger part after fine drawings of Liepoldt) are lithographed by the author and W.A. Meyn.
order
  

SCOPOLI, I.A. Deliciae Florae et Faunae Insubricae seu novae, aut minus cognitae species plantarum et animalium quas in Insubria Austriaca tam spontaneas, quam exoticas vidit, descripsit, et aeri incidi curavit Ioannes Antonius Scopoli. Ticini, ex typographia Reg. & Imp. Monasterii S. Salvatoris, 1786-1788. 3 parts (bound in 1 volume). Folio (422 x 280mm). pp. (2), ix, 85; (4), 115; (4), 87, with 3 engraved frontispieces, 3 engraved title-vignettes, 3 engraved vignettes showing the Pavia Botanic garden and 75 engraved plates. Contemporary vellum, gilt lettered label on spine.
(USD $ 18,050)    EUR 12.000
"Gems of the flora and fauna of Lombardy, including native and exotic species which have lived there. Contains many type illustrations of importance. Each copper plate was executed at the expense of a separate patron. The book is very rare ..." (Wood 559); Pritzel 8558: "Aeusserst selten complett, indem einige Blätter bei der Einnahme von Pavia zu Grunde gingen"; Zimmer 565-566: "... the third (part) contains a discussion of the mammals and birds treated in Sonnerat's "Voyage a la Nouvelle Guinée", 1776, and "Voyage aux Indes Orientales et a la Chine", 1782, with short diagnoses and the first application of binomial names to the species ..." This luxurious folio is Scopoli's most beautiful work, and as Nissen indicates it is one of the few really great natural history books produced in Italy during that time. The author was professor of botany at Pavia and the above work was printed at the monastry of San Salvatore, Pavia. It is of greatest rarity in complete state as sheets of the work were destroyed during the siege and capture of Pavia. A very fine broad-margined copy in an attractive contemporary Italian binding. Stafleu & Cowan 11.551; Nissen BBI, 1822.
order
  

SEBOTH, J. Die Alpenpflanzen nach der Natur gemalt von Jos. Seboth und Jenny Schermaul. Mit Text von F. Graf und einer Anleitung zur Cultur der Alpenpflanzen von Joh. Petrasch. Zweite verbesserte Auflage. Prag, F. Tempsky/ Leipzig, G. Freytag, 1880-86. 4 volumes. 8vo. With 4 chromolithographed frontispieces and 401 chromolithographed plates. Original coloured pictorial cloth.
(USD $ 1,700)    EUR 1.100
Nissen BBI, 1826. One of the most extensive and attractive works on the flora of the alpine region with finely drawn plates. Joseph Seboth (1816-1883) was an Austrian artist, who was one of the illustrators of Martius' 'Flora Brasiliensis'. Only of the first volume appeared a second edition see Stafleu & Cowan 11.586.
order
  

STURM, J. & J.W. Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen nach der Natur mit Beschreibungen. Nürnberg, gedrückt auf Kosten der Verfassers, (1796-] 1798-1862. 163 parts (in 136 volumes). Small-8vo (145 x 95mm) With 2336 coloured plates. Publisher's printed wrappers or old wrappers
(USD $ 15,050)    EUR 10.000
Apart from 4 text leaves which are lacking in the section on phanerogams and replaced by photocopies, and 11 text leaves and the last 2 parts 35 & 36 (containing plates 49-72 and explanatory text) of the section on fungi and also replaced by (coloured) photocopies, a complete set of this rare work. The 'Deutschlands Flora' is composed in 3 different sections. The first one 'Phanerogamen' has 96 parts with 1440 handcoloured engraved plates, the second section 'Cryptogamen' has 31 parts with 416 handcoloured engraved plates and the third part 'Pilze' has 36 parts with 480 coloured plates. A complete set has not been on the market since decades. Jacob Sturm (1771 -1848) may be considered the most famous engraver of entomological and botanical scientific publications in Germany at the end of the 18th and beginning of the 19th century. During this period Nürnberg still was the centre of fine natural history book production in Germany. Sturm became a great collector of insects and founded the Nürnberg Society for Natural History. His plates are very delicately drawn and depict the smallest details and enjoyed a great popularity among naturalists. As most of his works were published in a small format, they could be purchased by a larger public. "The book contains... neat and attractive little engravings, no more than 5 in. by 3 1/2 in. in size... He thus deliberately chose this minute format in order to make a knowledge of the German flora available by pictures to as many as possible and as cheaply as possible. Despite their smallness, they carry a surprising amount of detail. Jacob Sturm learnt his art from his father, Johann Georg Sturm, who was also a Nuremberg engraver" (Blunt & Stearn p.258-260). Junk 'Rara' I p. 68; Hilpert 'Zum Andenken an Dr. Jacob Sturm, den Ikonographen der deutschen Flora und Fauna', p. 18.
order
  

STURM, J. Flora von Deutschland in Abbildungen nach der Natur. Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage. 1. Abtheilung. PHANEROGAMEN. Stuttgart, K.G. Lutz, 1906-1907. 15 volumes. Small-8vo. With 832 coloured plates, 56 plain plates and 397 text-figures. Contemporary publisher's cloth.
(USD $ 1,100)    EUR 700
Stafleu & Cowan 13.335. The very scarce first edition was published in 96 parts from 1796 to 1855.
order
  

SUTER, J.R. Flora Helvetica exhibens plantas Helvetiae indigenas Hallerianas, et omnes quae nuper detectae sunt ordine Linnaeano/ Helvetiens Flora worinnen alle im Hallerschen Werke enthaltenen und seither neuentdeckten Schweizer Pflanzen nach Linné's Methode aufgestellt sind. Zürich, Orell, Füssli & Co., 1802. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp. lxiii, (19), 345; (4), 416. Contemporary half red morocco, spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 850)    EUR 550
Pritzel 9055. First edition; a second edition was published in 1822. An uncut interleaved copy.
order
  

SUTER, J.R. Flora Helvetica exhibens plantas Helvetiae Phanerogamas/ Helvetiens Flora enthaltend die phanerogamischen Gewächse Helvetiens. Vermehrt herausgegeben von J. Hegetschweiler. Zürich, Orell, Füssli & Co., 1822. 2 volumes (bound in 1). Small-8vo. pp. cxxii, (2, blank), 408; (4), 504. Contemporary half calf, spine with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 850)    EUR 550
Pritzel 9055. Second enlarged edition; the first edition was published in 1802.
order
  

SUTER, J.R. Flora Helvetica exhibens plantas Helvetiae Phanerogamas/ Helvetiens Flora enthaltend die phanerogamischen Gewächse Helvetiens. Vermehrt herausgegeben von J. Hegetschweiler. Zürich, Orell, Füssli & Co., 1822. 2 volumes. Small-8vo. pp. cxxii, 408; (4), 504. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt-lettered red labels.
(USD $ 850)    EUR 550
Pritzel 9055. Second enlarged edition; the first edition was published in 1802.
order
  

SUTER, J.R. Flora Helvetica exhibens plantas Helvetiae Phanerogamas/ Helvetiens Flora enthaltend die phanerogamischen Gewächse Helvetiens. Vermehrt herausgegeben von J. Hegetschweiler. Zürich, Orell, Füssli & Co., 1822. 2 volumes. Small-8vo. pp. cxxii, 408; (4), 504. Contemporary stiff boards, spine with gilt-lettered green labels.
(USD $ 800)    EUR 500
Pritzel 9055. Second enlarged edition; the first edition was published in 1802.
order
  

TENORE, M. Sylloge plantarum vascularium Florae Neapolitanae hucusque detectarum. Neapoli, Fibreni, 1831. Royal-8vo (210 x 140 mm). pp. vi, 577. Contemporary vellum, spine with red gilt lettered label (original printed wrappers bound in).
(USD $ 1,550)    EUR 1.000
Michele Tenore (1780-1861), Italian botanist at Naples. Tenore was the author of the beautifully illustrated flora of Naples 'Flora Napolitana', Naples 1811-1838. Pritzel 9160.
order
  

TORREY, J. A Flora of the State of New York, comprising full descriptions of all the indigenous and naturalized plants hitherto discoverd in the State. With remarks on their economical and medical properties. Albany, Carroll and Cook, 1843. 2 volumes.4to. pp. xii, 1056, with 162 beautifully handcoloured plates. Publisher's cloth, (spine of second vol. slightly worn).
(USD $ 3,200)    EUR 2.100
Nissen BBI, 1973. Very rare in coloured state as only 300 copies were published with handcoloured plates. "In 1839 Torrey was commissioned to write a Flora of New York State as part of the New York Natural History Survey ... but in 1843 after much discouragement, the Flora of the State of New York, the largest if by no means the most important of Dr. Torrey's works, was completed and published ... no other state of the union has produced a flora to compare with this said Gray several years later." (Rogers. John Torrey p. 132). A very fine and crisp copy with the plates finely coloured.
order
  

TOURNEFORT, P. VON. Beschreibung einer auf königlichen Befehl unternommenen Reise nach der Levante, aus dem Französischen übersetzt. Nürnberg, G.N. Raspe, 1776. 3 volumes. 8vo (196 x 125mm). pp. (6), 503; (4), 516; (4), 641, (3), with 142 engraved plates. Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt lettering.
(USD $ 5,750)    EUR 3.800
A very fine copy of the first German edition. The first French edition was posthumously published in 1717. The French botanist Joseph Pitton de Tournefort (1656-1708) spent 3 years (1700-1702) in Greece and the Turkish dominions getting as far as Armenia and Georgia. He was accompanied by the German botanist Andreas Gundesheimer and the artist Claude Aubriet. He collected 1356 species of plants on this journey, many new to science. A great number of the plates of the above work show plants. The work was translated into Dutch, English and German. Nissen ZBI, 4155.
order
  

[TURPIN, P.J.F.] Plantes des Environs de Paris. 100 superb original watercolours within a pen drawn frame, with Latin and French captions, each plate with a handwritten explanatory leaf. Contemporary red half morocco, spine with gilt lettering, marbled sides.
(USD $ 30,050)    EUR 20.000
An original manuscript portraying the flora of the Paris area. The manuscript does not have the name of the artist, however, it is most likely by Turpin. The drawings are meticulously painted showing minute details of the plants. The manuscript was certainly intended to be published, considering the exact number of plates and is probably closely related to the 'Flore Parisienne'. Together with Pierre Antoine Poiteau, Turpin published the 'Flora Parisiensis' 1808-1813. The work was discontinued and only 8 parts were published. The original covers of the work carry the French title 'Flore Parisienne'. The 'Musée Histoire Naturelle' in Paris has 100 drawings intended for this work (see Stafleu & Cowan 8122). The plates of our manuscript are very similar to Turpin's other work. The drawings were clearly meant to be reproduced in colour-printing stipple engraving as the style of painting anticipates this process by using tiny dots. The manuscript has a handwritten title and index at the end listing the plants portrayed. The superb plates of this manuscript belong to the finest made in France during this golden period of botanical illustration, which brought forward artists as Redouté, Turpin, Poiteau, Prêtre and Bessa. "Pierre Turpin (1775-1840), who has been hailed as possibly the finest French natural botanical artist of his period, came from humble beginnings. He was the son of a poor artisan and learned the elements of drawing at the art school at Vire before enlisting in the batallion du Calvados at the age of fourteen. Pierre Poiteau (1766-1854) was a self-taught botanist and artist who spent his early career working as a gardener at the Jardin des Plantes where he made enough of an impression to be chosen to be sent to set up a botanic garden at Bergerac. This accomplished, he was next sent as a plant collector to Santo Domingo by the Jardin, where fate stepped in as he met and became friends with Turpin, who was stationed there with the French army. The friendship developed into an artistic collaboration which provided illustrations for some of the most elaborate botanical publications of the period including several of the botanical volumes depicting the discoveries made by Friedrich Alexander von Humboldt and Aimé Bonpland in the course of their exploration of Central and South America from 1799 to 1804" (Stanley Johnston). "In all these productions Turpin was the dominant force. In particular his drawings of botanical details have rarely been surpassed" (Blunt & Stearn p. 208). These precise botanical details, characteristic for Turpin's work are likewise present in pencil on almost all the plates of the manuscript.
order
  

VALENTIJN, F. Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indien, vervattende een naauwkeurige en uitvoerige Verhandelinge van Nederlands Mogentheyd in de Gewesten. Band III: KORTE BESCHRYVING DER BOOMEN, PLANTEN, HEESTERS EN GEWASSEN, IN DE EILANDEN VAN AMBOINA. Dordrecht & Amsterdam, J. van Braan & G. onder de Linden, 1726. Folio. pp. 153-262, with 126 engravings on 9 (8 folded) plates. New half calf, gilt lettering on spine.
(USD $ 1,100)    EUR 700
Nissen ZBI, 4213. The complete botanical section. The first extensive description of the botany of this island of the former Dutch East Indies to be followed in 1741-1755 by Rumphius' famous 6 volume work on the botany of the same area.
order
  

VELLOZO, J. M. da CONCEIÇAO. Florae Fluminensis Icones. Parisis, ex off. Lithogr. Senefelder, curante F.J. Knecht, 1827. 10 of 11 volumes (lacking volume 3). Large-folio (520 x 345mm). With 1472 (of 1640) lithographed plates, first volumes with some staining and foxing, a few plates more severely browned. Contemporary half calf,spines with 5 raised bands, gilt lettering.
(USD $ 30,050)    EUR 20.000
First and only edition of the rarest botanical iconography of Brasilian plants. Our copy lacks volume 3 with 168 plates, complete copies have 11 vols with 1640 plates. The publishing history of the present work is probably the most bizarre one in the history of botany. José Vellozo was born in Minas Geraes in 1742 and lived in Rio de Janeiro. Encouraged by the Viceroy, Luiz de Vasconcelos, he devoted 25 years to studying and collecting Brazilian plants. In 1790 he travelled to Lisbon with the intention of submitting for publication his 'Flora', containing descriptions of 1640 species accompanied by 1700 drawings, made by Friar Francisco Solano and Antonio Alvares. In 1792 the Portuguese government approved publication and the drawings were sent to Venice to be engraved. 554 plates had been engraved in Venice when the French invaded Portugal. The Portuguese government fled to Brazil and Vellozo returned to his monastery in Rio de Janeiro, where he died in 1811, leaving his manuscripts to the Royal Library. There they were rediscovered by Friar Antonio de Arrábida and Emperor Pedro I commissioned the work to be published. The plates were sent to the famous lithographers Senefelder in Paris. Emperor Pedro I commissioned an edition of 3000 copies of the above work, an edition which was very much criticized by F.J. Knecht, the successor of Senefelder, and various Parisian scientists as being excessively high. However the Brazilian government persisted. When printing was nearly ready the Brazilian government cancelled the printing order, due to political circumstances which led to the abdication of Emperor Pedro I. The work was however finished by Knecht and sent to Brazil, filling the cellars of a government department. The Brazilian government never paid the full printing costs and only very few copies were distributed. Some sources indicate that only 40 copies were distributed and the plates were finally sold to a paper factory. The present copy has the rare 'Index methodicus iconum', however lacks pp. 1-4 of the 'Table alphabétique'. A printing history of the work by the publisher precedes the 'Index', of which Junk made a reprint in 1929. Of the text which was to be printed in Rio de Janeiro only a small volume appeared in 1829; the complete text was not published until 1881. Provenance: Name of P. Olivier on foot of spines. Stafleu and Cowan 16000; Nissen BBI 2046; Barba de Moraes p 902; Brasilien-Bibliothek der Robert Bosch GMBH 379.
order
  

VOLCKAMER, J.G. Flora Noribergensis sive Catalogus Plantarum in Agro Noribergensi tam sponte nascentium, quam exoticarum ... Noribergae, sumtibus Michaellianis, 1700. 4to. pp. (22), 407, (2), with 25 engraved plates. Contemporary calf, spine with 5 raised bands, richly gilt ornaments, red gilt-lettered label.
(USD $ 3,500)    EUR 2.300
Nissen ZBI, 2079. "At the turn of the century Johann Georg Volckamer (1662-1744), a wealthy merchant of Nuremberg with a fine garden, produced his 'Flora Noribergensis', Nuremberg 1700, with 25 illustrations 16 of which depict Cape plants, among them is probably the first illustration of the large and difficult genus, Hermannia" (Gunn & Codd. Botanical exploration of Southern Africa, p. 62). A very rare local flora of Nurenberg, including many plants introduced from America, Africa and the Orient. J.G. Volckamer was according to Ferchl the son of J.C. Volckamer the author of "Nürnbergische Hesperides". Father and son established the famous botanical garden in their home town. Apart from browning, an attractively bound copy.
order
  

VOLCKAMER, J.G. Flora Noribergensis sive Catalogus Plantarum in Agro Noribergensi tam sponte nascentium, quam exoticarum ... Noribergae, apud Petr. Conr. Monath, 1718. 4to. pp. (20), 407, (3), with 25 engraved plates. Contemporary marbled boards.
(USD $ 2,900)    EUR 1.900
Nissen BBI, 2079. "At the turn of the century Johann Georg Volckamer (1662-1744), a wealthy merchant of Nuremberg with a fine garden, produced his 'Flora Noribergensis', Nuremberg 1700, with 25 illustrations 16 of which depict Cape plants; among them is probably the first illustration of the large and difficult genus, Hermannia" (Gunn & Codd. Botanical exploration of Southern Africa, p. 62). The second edition of this rare local flora of Nurenberg, including many plants from America, Africa and the Orient. J.G. Volckamer was according to Ferchl the son of J.C. Volckamer, the author of "Nürnbergische Hesperides". Father and son established the famous botanical garden in their home town. Some slight browning.
order
  

WAHLENBERG, G. De Vegetatione et Climate in Helvetia Septentrionali inter flumina Rhenum et Arolam observatis et cum summi septentrionis comparatis tentamen. Turici Helvetorum, Orell, Fuessli et Socc., 1813. 8vo. pp. xcviii, 200, with 3 (2 folded) engraved plates and 1 folded table. Contemporary marbled wrappers.
(USD $ 1,850)    EUR 1.200
Pritzel 9913; Stafleu & Cowan VII, 16.519. Wahlenberg (1780-1851, Swedish botanist and plant geographer) greatly promoted floristic and systematic research in Sweden. "In 1812-14 Wahlenberg travelled in Switzerland ... His researches in the Swiss alps resulted in the book 'De Vegetatione et Climate in Helvetia ...', in which he gives an account of the plant regions and their designations, the tree limits, and the lower and upper limits of the various plants, comparing also the vegetation in northern Switzerland with that of Lapland" (Fries. Short history of Botany in Sweden, p. 69). A very fine copy of this scarce work.
order
  

WAHLENBERG, G. Flora Svecica enumerans plantas Svecicae indigenas cum synopsi classum ordinumque, characteribus generum, differentiis specierum, synonymis citationibusque selectis, locis regionisbusque natalibus, descriptionibus habitualibus nomina incolarum et qualitates plantarum illustrantibus post Linnaeum edita. Upsaliae, Palmblad & C., 1824-1826. 2 parts (bound in 1 volume). 8vo. pp. lxxxviii, 1-428; (2), 429-1117, with 1 folded table. Contemporary half calf, spine with 5 raised bands and 2 red and green gilt-lettered labels.
(USD $ 850)    EUR 550
Pritzel 9916; Soulsby 829c Add. First edition. Göran Wahlenberg (1780-1851) greatly promoted floristic and systematic botany in Sweden by the above work, his 'Flora Upsaliensis' (1820) and his 'Flora Lapponica' (1812). An excellent finely bound copy.
order
  

WAHLENBERG, G. Flora Upsaliensis enumerans plantas circa Upsaliam sponte crescentes. Enchiridion excursionibus studiosorum Upsaliensium accomodatum. Upsaliae, R. Acad. Typographorum, 1820. 8vo. pp. vii, (3), 495, with 1 large folded engraved map. Contemporary blind stiff boards, spine with handwritten label.
(USD $ 850)    EUR 550
Pritzel 9915. Göran Wahlenberg (1780-1851) greatly promoted floristic and systematic botany in Sweden by the above work, his 'Flora Svecica' (1824-1826) and his 'Flora Lapponica' (1812). An excellent finely bound copy.
order
  

WALDSTEIN, F. DE PAULA ADAM GRAF VON & P. KITAIBEL. Descriptiones et icones plantarum rariorum Hungariae. Vienna, Matthias Andreas Schmidt, (1799-) 1802-1812. 3 volumes. Folio (488 x 345mm). pp. (4), xxxii, 1-104; (2), xxxii, 105-221, (1); (2), 223-310, (2, index), with large sepia aquatint view at beginning of preface to vol I and 280 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates of which 16 folding. Contemporary marbled green boards with 2 red gilt lettered labels.
(USD $ 102,050)    EUR 68.000
A fine, uncut and unusually fresh copy of the first (and only) edition of this monumental flora of Hungary and adjacent territories, including Croatia, with splendid plates in the Viennese 'Jacquin' style. The text is by Paul Kitaibel (1757-1817), professor of botany at the University of Pest. 'He spent much of his career roaming Hungary and collecting botanical, zoological, and mineralogical specimens as well as folklore. His collections of botanical and mineralogical specimens formed the basis for the natural history collection in the Hungarian National Museum' (Johnston). The work was financed by Count Franz Waldstein (1759-1823), an Austrian military leader who fought against the Turks and North African states as a Maltese knight and in the Austrian-Turkish war and the Prussian campaign. From 1789 he devoted himself to botany, travelling with Kitaibel through Hungary collecting plants, interspersed with military service. His herbarium is in Prague. The aquatint view is signed by Hirscher. The plates are engraved by Karl Schutz after drawings by his son Johann. The work was intended to be completed in four volumes but a note on page 310 states that publication was suspended because of 'multiplicia impedimenta, quae e gravibus temporibus in quibus vivimus inseparatibilia sunt' (the many impediments which are inseparable from the troubled times we live in). Junk Rara, p. 134: "Die Ausstattung des Werkes ist eine prächtige, die Tafeln (von denen 16 in Doppelformat) sind auf das feinste mit der Hand colorirt. Das Buch hat für die Flora von ganz Mitteleuropa Wichtigkeit. Die 'Descriptiones et Icones' sind ausserordentlich selten, sie gehören zu den grossen Raritäten der botanischen Literatur; ganz besonders gilt dies von dem letzten in den Napoleonischen Kriegswirren erschienenen Band. Das Buch ist jedenfalls, wie alle die andern gleichzeitigen Iconographien in ganz geringer Auflage, nur für Liebhaber, erschienen und war wohl nicht im Handel". Provenance: Armorial bookplate of 'The Horticultural Society of New York, bequest of Kenneth K. Mackenzie, October 1934' on inside frontcovers and a library stamp 'duplicata de la bibliothèque du conservatoire botanique de Genève vendu en 1922' on two titles. Dunthorne 325; Great flower books p. 80; Johnston 678; Nissen BBI 2096; Stafleu and Cowan 16560.
order
  

WAWRA VON FERNSEE, H. Botanische Ergebnisse der Reise seiner Majestät des Kaisers von Mexico, Maximilian I. nach Brasilien. Wien 1866. Folio (495 x 345 mm). pp. (4), xvi, 234, (4), with 104 plates of which 32 are chromo-lithographed. Contemporary calf, spine with 3 raised bands, gilt lines and lettering, frontcovers with gilt and blind pressed ornaments and lettering.
(USD $ 10,400)    EUR 4.500
A superbly produced work on the flora of Brazil. Wawra, Ritter von Fernsee was marine-surgeon and accompanied Maximilian I to Brazil in 1859-1960 on the 'Elisabeth' . The publication is an important and valuable contribution to the flora of Brazil, describing many new species. The plants were collected by the gardener Franz Maly. The publication of the work was postponed because Wawra accompanied Maximilian to Mexico in 1864 where the latter was to become Emperor. In 1865 Wawra resumed his work and was assisted by Martius, August von Kremelhuber and Heinrich Gustav Reichenbach. The plates are by J. Seboth and lithographed by Hartinger & Sohn in Vienna. Especially the chromo-lithographed plates are of a very high quality. A fine copy. Brasilien-Bibliothek der Robert Bosch GMBH, 529; Barba de Moraes I, p. 937.
order
  

WEISS, A.G. A collection of ca 1700 original pen and wash drawings of plants from the botanical garden at Lemberg, [ca 1862-1872]. The drawings are on laid paper 215 x 140mm, and preserved in 9 blue folding boxes.
(USD $ 58,550)    EUR 39.000
A highly unusual archive of botanical illustrations of the botanical garden at Lemberg, now L'viv, Ukraine, then part of the Austro-Hungarian empire, executed by Adolf Weiss, the pre-eminent Austrian botanist of his day. The drawings are of a very high quality and Weiss was known to be an accomplished artist: "... die seltene Meisterschaft in der Handhabung von Pinsel und Feder macht die Abbildungen... zu den auch künstlerisch vollendesten, die wir besitzen (... the rare mastery and use of the brush and pen make [his] illustrations the most artistically accomplished we have) (Oesterr. Bot. Zeitschrift, 1884). Each drawing shows the plant in flower, with anatomical details supplied below. Most of the sheets have the Linnaean binominals at the foot. Each is surrounded by a border either scored or in pencil, which presumably was intended to indicate the size of an engraved plate. Likewise reference is made at the bottom to Kunth's 'Enumeratio plantarum' (5 vols, 1833-1850) indicating volume and page. All drawings are all in the same style; three have been signed by 'A Weiss del.', and one with initials only. This one shows an 'Aloë marginalis' in a wooden barrel with Weiss' initials A.W. dated 2/3 [18]65 Lemberg. It is a portrayal of the plant as it flowered in the Lemberg botanical garden. Weiss published a paper on the Aloë 'Agave Jacquiniana' which had flowered in the Lemberg Garden in 1864. Weiss was assisted by his wife Hermine, and two drawings bear her signature. In style the drawings are quite accomplished and graceful, and resemble some of the best botanical illustration of the end of the eighteenth and beginning of the nineteenth century. You would not be surprised it you were told there were 75 years earlier. Adolf Weiss (1837-1894) was born at Freiwaldau, Silesia. Between 1855 and 1858 he attended the University of Vienna where he studied botany. In 1862 he was appointed professor of botany and director of the botanic garden at Lemberg, but before taking up this post he undertook a tour of Italy, France, Switzerland and Germany to study botanical gardens in those countries and to forge links between them and Lemberg. Under Weiss's direction, the Lemberg gardens became the finest in the Austro-Hungarian Empire, with rare examples of flora of Lemberg and the Carpathians. Weiss published on the flora of Lemberg (1865). Together with Jarolim, an assistant of his institute, he made numerous excursions to collect plants in the Lemberg area and his herbarium was still preserved in the Lemberg University Museum in 1881. In 1872 he moved to the University of Prague, where he founded the first institute of plant physiology in the Empire. Weiss was the undoubtedly the most important Austrian botanist and plant anatomist of his time and is best remembered for his publications on plant anatomy. It is sad that today he is all but forgotten in Lemberg where he did his most important work. Sadder still, there is now scarcely a trace of his fine botanical garden. The present collection therefore remains a unique testament to this influential botanist and his garden. Together with the plates there are some leaves with plant names and numbers; on one there is Weiss' name dated 12.7.65. Oesterr. Bot. Zeitschrift XXXI, 1881 'B. Blocki, Dr. A. Weiss' Herbar im Lemberg Universitätsmuseum'; Oesterr. Bot. Zeitschrift, XXXIV, 1884 'Gallerie österreichischer Botaniker, XXX. G. Adolf Weiss'; Oesterr. Bot. Zeitschrift XLIV 'A. Nestler, G.A. Weiss (obituary); Wurzbach, Biographisches Lexikon des öst. Kaiserstaates, LIV, 82ff.
order
  

ZANONI, G. Rariorum Stirpium Historia ex parte olim edita. Nunc centum plus tabulis, ex commentariis auctoris ab ejusdem nepotibus ampliata opus universum digessit, latine reddidit, supplevitque Cajetanus Montius. Bononiae, Ex Typographia Lealii a Vulpe, 1742. Folio (390 x 260mm). pp. (40), 247, with an engravedallegorical frontispiece and engraved portrait of Jacobus Zanonius, both engraved by Joseph de Benedictis after drawings by Dominicus Maria Fratta with 185 fine engraved plates. Recent vellum, with red and black lettering on spine.
(USD $ 5,900)    EUR 3.900
A fine large uncut copy, with some contemporary marginalia in the outer margin. The first Latin andbest edition. The Italian edition was first published in 1675 with only 80 plates. The present much enlarged edition contains an extensive biography of the author by Gaetano Monti, and deals to a large extent with rare species of Malabar (India). The descriptions of oriental plants are taken from a manuscript called "Plantarum imagines guas frater Mattheus a S. Joseph extraxit ex libro Saladini Artafa in urbe Balsora Indiarum Orientalium". Zanoni was director of the Bologna botanic gardens. Nissen BBI, 2194; Pritzel 10459; Hunt 520.
order
  

ZORN, J. Dreyhundert auserlesene Amerikanische Gewächse nach Linneischer Ordnung. Nürnberg, auf Kosten der Raspischen Buchhandlung, 1786-1789. 6 parts bound in 3 volumes. 8vo (203 x130mm). pp. 72, with 300 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, richly gilt ornamented spines with red gilt lettered label (spines slightly worn).
(USD $ 8,300)    EUR 5.500
A very clean copy of this great classic on American Botany. In 1763 Jacquin's "Selectarum Stirpium Americanarum Historia", was published of which only 3 coloured copies exist. 17 years later a larger edition appeared with original watercolours of which only 18 copies were printed. In order to make this important publication available to a larger public Zorn published the present 8vo edition with handcoloured plates, which is, although not as rare as the coloured Jacquin edition, also very scarce. The work is the result of Jacquin's travels in the West-Indies and tropical America in 1754-59. Titles with library stamps. Junk Rara I, p. 15; Nissen BBI, 2204.
order
  

ZORN, J. Dreyhundert auserlesene Amerikanische Gewächse nach Linneischer Ordnung. Nürnberg, auf Kosten der Raspischen Buchhandlung, 1786-1789. 6 parts bound in 3 volumes. 8vo (200 x125mm). pp. 72, with 300 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates [Together with:] ZORN, J. Auswahl schöner und seltener Gewächse als Fortsetzung der Amerikanischen Gewächse. Nürnberg, im Verlag der Raspeschen Handlung, 1795-1798. 8vo (200 x 125mm). pp. 1-58; 33-52; 53-68. 5 parts bound in 3 volumes. With a handcoloured engraved frontispiece plate and 250 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary uniform calf, spines with yellow gilt lettered label (one volume with skilful repair at head of spine, some slight wear to bindings).
(USD $ 16,550)    EUR 11.000
A fine copy of this great classic on the botany of the West Indies and Central America, together with the 3 supplementary volumes which are of the greatest rarity. In 1763 Jacquin's "Selectarum Stirpium Americanarum Historia", was published of which only 3 coloured copies exist. 17 years later a larger edition appeared with original watercolours of which only 18 copies were printed. In order to make this important publication available to a larger public Zorn published the present 8vo edition with handcoloured plates on a reduced format. Although not as rare as the coloured Jacquin edition it is also very scarce. The work is the result of Jacquin's travels in the West-Indies and tropical America in 1754-59. The first volume is dated 1789 and is a reissue of the 1785 edition. The numbering of the pages of the second work is erratic but agrees with Stafleu & Cowan and is complete. Junk Rara I, p. 15; Nissen BBI, 2204 & 2205; Stafleu & Cowan 18.748 & 18.749.
order
  




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone