New York Bookfair
To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' Visit our homepage at www.antiquariaatjunk.com
AGRICOLA, G. De Re Metallica libri XII. Quibus officia, instrumenta, machinae, ac omnia denique ad Metallicam spectantia...Eiusdem De Animantibus Subterraneis liber... Basle,(colophon:) Hieronymus Froben and Nicolaus Bischof, March 1556. Folio (308 x 205 mm), pp. (xii, including blank a6) 502 (74), with two woodcut plates and 290 woodcuts in text, most half- or full-page, printer's device on title and colophon leaf. Nineteenth-century blind-panelled morocco, gilt edges, from the Basel Naturwissenschaftliches Museum with old stamp on verso of title. USD $ 28,850A very clean and attractive copy of the first edition of the 'first systematic treatise on mining and metallurgy and one of the first technological books of modern times'(Printing and the mind of man).
"The twelve books of Agricola's treatise... embrace everything connected with Renaissance mining and metallurgical industries, including administration, the duties of companies and workers, prospecting, mechanical engineering, ore processing and the manufacture of glass, sulfur and alum. Book VI provides detailed descriptions of sixteenth-century mining technologies, such as the use of water-power for crushing ore and the improvements in suction pumps and ventilation that became necessary as mine shafts were sunk deeper underground; it also includes an account of the diseases and accidents prevalent among miners, along with the means of preventing them. 'De Re Metallica' remained the standard textbook on mining and metallurgy for over two hundred years". (Norman catalogue).
The fine woodcut illustrations, illustrating all aspects of mining, metallurgy, and mining tools and machines, are attributed variously to Hans Rudolf Manuel Deutsch and Blasius Weffring. In this copy there is contemporary red highlighting of the flames of fires and furnaces, and of the cheeks of those attending them.
Agricola was town doctor of Joachimsthal, 'a silver-mining community on the east side of the Erzegebirge mountains in what is now Czechoslovakia' (idem). The above work includes a reprint of his 'De Animantibus Subterraneis', first published on its own in 1549. It is a treatise on subterranean fauna and cave-dwelling animals.
Adams A349; Hoover 17; Dibner 88, Horblit 2b, Norman Catalogue 20; 'Printing and the mind of man' 79.
order
BAER, K.E. VON. Über Entwicklungsgeschichte der Thiere. Beobachtung und Reflexion. Königsberg, Gebrüder Bornträger/ Wilh. Koch, 1828-1888. 2 volumes (bound in 3), including the second part to volume II, published by Ludwig Stieda. 4to. pp. xxii, 271, (3); (4), 1-315; v, (1), 317-400, with 7 (4 handcoloured) plates and 1 folded table. Recent vellum, preserving old red gilt lettered label of former binding (vols 1 & 2), publishers original printed wrappers, a bit worn (vol. 2/2 ). USD $ 7,300First edition, including the very rare supplement of the 'foundation treatise on the embryology of the higher animals' (Horblit 9a). "Continuing the work of his friend and collaborator Christian Heinrich Pander (to whom the 'Über Entwicklungsgeschichte der Thiere' is dedicated), Baer observed the formation of the germ layers and established the germ layer theory. He described the way in which the layers formed various organs by tubulation, and he emphasized that the development of the embryo is from the apparently homogeneous to the obviously heterogeneous. In this he finally refuted the long held and much discussed theory that embryonic parts might be preformed in the egg. The publication of this book provided a solid basis for the further systematic study of the mammalian development" (Grolier 'Medicine'' p. 215). There is an interval of nearly 10 years between vol. I and II, the supplement to vol 2 was only published after Baer's death in 1888 by Ludwig Stieda.
Some foxing and very slight occasional waterstaining to the later published supplement, else a very fine set.
PMM 288b, Norman 101; Horblit 9a.
order
BLUME, C.L. Flora Javae nec non insularum adjacentium ... Leiden (and Brussels), J. Frank, 1828 (-1851). (with:) Nova Series ... (Orchideae). Leiden & Amsterdam, the author and C.G. Sulpke, 1858 (-1859). 4 volumes. Folio. With 2 lithographed views and 308 lithographed botanical plates, 280 of which are hand-coloured, some double-page. Contemporary green half morocco, top edges gilt, other edges uncut. USD $ 18,150Nissen BBI, 174 & 174; Great Flower Books p. 50. First edition, Quatitch issue (see below) of this important flora of Java. Karl Ludwig Blume (1796-1862) was a German-born Dutch botanist who travelled and worked in Java, where he was the first director of the Buitenzorg Botanic Garden. He later became director of the Leiden Rijksherbarium. The present copy includes the 'Nova series', devoted to orchids of the Dutch East Indies and Japan, which was also issued separately under the title 'Collection des orchidées les plus remarquables de l'Archipel Indien et du Japan'.
This copy is one issued by Bernard Quaritch in 1867, he having acquired the stock of the work following Blume's death in 1862. He had a new title-page printed, and also a contents leaf, including a collation of the complete work, with the imprint: 'Cura Bernardi Quaritch, Londini, 1867. A fine copy, with some minor marginal spotting of text.
order
CALZOLARI, F. Il viaggio di Monte Baldo, della magnifica Citta di Verona, nel quale si descrive con maraviglioso ordine il sito di detto monte e d'alcune altre parti ad esso contigue, et etiandio si narra d'alcune segnalate piante e herbe che ivi nascono, & e che nell' uso della medicina più di tutte l' altre conferiscono. Venice, V. Valgrisio, 1566. 4to (211 x 156 mm). pp 16, printer's mark on title. Recent speckled boards. USD $ 5,150First edition of probably the first local flora ever published. It describes the plants on the 'monte Baldo' near Verona. This first edition is a great rarity, it was later appended in Latin to Mattioli's 'Compendium de plantis omnibus' published in Venice, likewise by Valgrisi in 1571. There is a small paper repair at the outer margin of the last 4 leaves. Francesco Calceolari was a famous pharmacist in Verona and had a marvellous natural history collection which rivalled those of Aldrovandi, Mercati or Imperato. The cabinet is described by a contemporary as follows: 'a most abundant repository and true treasure of all remarkable medicinal things, in which I observed each one placed in wonderful order in most decorative and elegant compartments and cases. First, (Calzolari) sought exceptional herbs and then the rest from their own distant places and regions, sent to him as gifts from the greatest princes and rulers...' (Daston & Park, Wonders and the order of nature, 1150-1750, p. 154). Contemporary signature of Tomasso Menedivio (?) at end of book.
Johnston, Cleveland herbal, 105; Pritzel 1428;
order
CURTIS, J. British Entomology; being illustrations and descriptions of the genera of insects found in Great Britain and Ireland; containing coloured figures from nature of the most rare and beautiful species, and in many instances of the plants upon which they are found. London, Lovell Reeve & Co., 1862. 8 volumes. Royal-8vo. With 770 handcoloured engraved (some lithographed) plates and descriptive text. Publisher's green cloth, gilt lettered spines. USD $ 5,500One of the most beautifully illustrated works on British insects. The first edition was published by the author in parts from 1824-1839. In this later edition, which has the same superb colouring, a few engraved plates have been replaced by lithographed plates. The present set is systematically arranged. The work was described by Cuvier as "the paragon of perfection". The insects are depicted with their feeding plants, which render the plates particularly charming. "With a desire to make the work more complete, figures have been given of a very considerable number of caterpillars... The value also of correct figures of wild specimens of our native Plants to the entomologist, as well as the beauty which they must always give to a drawing, have made me very desirous to render this department as interesting and useful as I could..." (From the preface). A very fine and clean copy.
Nissen ZBI, 1000; B.M.(N.H.)I, 407.
order
DAY, F. The Fishes of Malabar. London, B. Quaritch, 1865. Large-4to. pp. xxxii, 293, (1), with 20 handcoloured engraved plates, drawn and engraved by the author. Contemporary half green morocco, spine with gilt fish ornaments, five raised bands and red gilt lettered label. USD $ 3,300Nissen. Schöne Fischbücher, 47. A beautiful copy of this very scarce monograph of which only 28 handcoloured copies were subscribed. Day was a famous authority on the fishes of India. The present work describes the fish fauna of the Malabar coast of India. "Francis Day (1829-1889) was another of the gifted naturalists of this period... In 1852 Day joined the Madras medical service as surgeon, and began a career in the southern region of the India sub-continent. The years Day spent at Cochin on the Malabar Coast gave a unique opportunity for the study of its fish to which he added an interest in the problems of fisheries and food supply" (Gunther, A century of zoology at the British Museum, p. 409).
order
DODONAEUS, R. Stirpium Historia pemptades sex, sive libri XXX ... Antverpiae, ex Officina Plantiniana, apud B. & I. Moretos, 1616. Folio. pp. (16), 872, (66), with fine engraved title and 1341 woodcuts of plants in the text. Contemporary vellum. USD $ 7,300Nissen BBI, 517; Hunt 201: "Best revised and enlarged edition." Dodoens was the first of the Great Flemish botanists and helped to forward the growing interest in classification which had begun with Bock's "Neu Kreuterbuch" in 1539. The above offered work is Dodoens last and most comprehensive botanical work, incorporating material from a number of his earlier books, including the "Cruydeboeck". It is of interest, that he made here an attempt to an explanation of the parts of the plants. An unusually fine copy with broad margins, very crisp inside without the usual browning, and in an excellent contemporary binding.
order
DU FOUILLOUX, J. La caccia. Con molte ricette & Rimedij per risanare i Cani da diverse malatie. Tradotta di lingua Francese da Cesare Parona. Milano, A. Comi, 1615. 8vo (157 x 105 mm). pp. (4), 338, (4), with woodcut coat of arms on title of the dedicatee Ercole Visconte de' Signori di Pagazzano and 40 woodcuts. Later red morocco. spine with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering, richly gilt inside dentelles signed 'J. Bretault'. USD $ 3,500First and only Italian edition in a superb later binding of this famous book on hunting of which the first French edition appeared in 1561. The woodcuts are reduced in size and limited to pictures of animals. "Jacques Du Fouilloux lived during the reign of Charles IX... He was a keen and experienced hunter. The 'Venerie' caused a stir among sixteenth century huntsmen, and the numerous editions of it which appeared within one hundred years of the first publication show how its popularity was maintained" (Scherdt). A very tiny hole in title page not affecting text.
Schwerdt I, p. 154; Thiébaud 314; Souhart 158.
order
FRISCH, J.L. Vorstellung der Vögel Deutschlandes und beyläufig auch einiger Fremden... in Kupfer gebracht, und nach ihren natürlichen Farben dargestellt von Ferdinand Helfreich Frisch... Berlin, Friedrich Wilhelm Birnstiel, [1733-] 1763. 2 volumes. Folio (371 x 237 mm). ff. (102, without one divisional title), with engraved portrait-frontispiece and 255 hand-coloured engraved plates; traces of old library stamp on some plate margins and a few text leaves, a fine, fresh copy in contemporary German speckled calf, gilt panels on sides incorporating a central lozenge, spines gilt. USD $ 67,000First edition, an exceptionally clean and fine copy, complete with the Supplement, of the first great German colour-plate bird book. The plates feature European and exotic birds, including a number of parrots, drawn from the family collection of preserved specimens. The plates were drawn and engraved by the author's sons Ferdinand Helfreich and Philipp Jakob; Johann
Christoph, the author's grandson, executed the final 30 plates, and also engraved the portrait-frontispiece after a design by B. Rode. The original drawings are preserved in the Jacob Moyat collection in the Stadtbibliothek in Mainz. "The birds are divided into 12 classes and the plates, which contain altogether 307 figures, are accompanied by a brief text divided according to
the classes into sections, the subtitles of which open with the words 'Kurtze Nachricht' or 'Fortsetzung einer kurtzen [kurzen] Nachricht'. After the death of J.L. Frisch the publication was continued by his sons, of whom Just Leopold Frisch prepared the text, assisted, chiefly at the end, by Baron Friedrich August von Zorn, who also compiled the comprehensive index..." (Anker).
Johann Leonhard Frisch (1666-1743) was a theologian, naturalist, and philologist specialising in Slavic languages; he taught Leibnitz Russian, and the latter had him elected to the Berlin Academy of Sciences. He is credited with the discovery of Prussian blue, and also with introducing sericulture to Germany; he planted mulberry trees around the walls of Berlin from which were produced a hundred pounds of silk.
Anker 155; Fine Bird Books 76 (with 3 stars); Nissen IVB, 339; Ripley 102; Wood p. 349.
order
GALLESIO, G. Pomona Italiana ossia trattato degli Alberi Fruttiferi. Pisa, Niccolò Capurro, 1817-1839. 2 volumes (bound in 4). Folio (465 x 300 mm). With 160 handcoloured aquatint, stipple or line (1 plate supplied in a contemporary watercolour) engraved plates, after Domenico del Pino, Antonio Serantoni, Isabella Bozzolini and others. Contemporary full green morocco, by J. Wright, richly gilt borders and spines, gilt edges. USD $ 220,000A beautiful copy in a splendid binding of the finest Italian work on fruits ever published; it depicts figs, cherries, apricots, peaches, pears, plums, grapes, olives, apples, pomegrenates and almonds. "It is extremely rare and its interest is enhanced by the knowledge that it is one of the few examples outside of England in which aquatint has been used successfully" (Dunthorne pp. 54-55). The beautiful plates are printed in colour and finished by hand, they show a fine opaque colouring and so that the engraved work is almost entirely concealed. The contemporary watercolour can hardly be distinguised from the other plates and is of a very fine quality.
"Before he began this enormous work, published in forty-one parts from 1817 to 1839, Gallesio had already published his 'Traité du Citrus', which explains the reason for lack of oranges and lemons in a catalogue of Italian fruit. The author died while his 'Pomona' was still unfinished, but not before describing a collection of fruit with different emphasis from those made further west. There are twenty-two figs, for example, the same number of pears, and twenty-six grapes and thirthy-three peaches, but only eight apples, a dozen cherries, six apricots, and a handful of more exotic fruit like dates, a pomegranate, pistachios, and jujubes... The plates are very showy, with flowers and foliage as well as fruit..."(Raphael, An Oak Spring Pomona, 52).
Very few copies come on the market with the complete number of 160 plates, most copies have considerably less plates, like the copy in the famous de Belder collection. The separately issued 'Gli Agrumi dei Giardini Botanico-Agrarii di Firenze' (see Pritzel 3183), with 12 pages and an engraved table, published in 1839, the year of his death and sometimes bound with is not present.
Great Flower Books p. 57; Dunthorne 118; Raphael, An Oak Spring Pomona, 52.
order
GOEDAERT, J. Metamorphosis Naturalis, ofte historische beschryvinghe van den oirspronk, aerd, eygenschappen ende vreemde veranderinghen der wormen, rupsen, maeden, vliegen, witjes, byen, motten... Middelburg, J. Fierens (1662-1669). Small-8vo (149 x 95mm). pp. (40), 152, 16; (24), 288, (16); (18), 208, with 3 handcoloured engraved frontispieces, 1 handcoloured engraved portrait of Goedaert and 152 beautifully handcoloured engraved plates on 126 leaves. Contemporary vellum. USD $ 6,550"First edition of the first basic work on entomology. It is also the first colour plate book in the Low Countries" (Landwehr 64). One of the very rare coloured copies. The coloured copies were illuminated by the author (See Landwehr p. 3). Johannes Goedaert (1617-1668) was a famous Dutch landscape and flower painter who lived all his life in Middelburg. "No botanical or zoological drawings are extant. An impression of them however is conveyed by his 'Metamorphosis Naturalis' with its 126 superb engravings. The book describes the results of his investigation into the metamorphosis of insects, accompanied by a large amount of original observations, some of which were prompted by experiments with his own cultures. The book stood model for several other celebrated treatises on the subject, for example Maria Sibylla Merian" (Segal, Flowers and nature, p. 198). An exceptionally fine copy with superb colouring of the frontispieces, plates and portrait.
Landwehr, Studies in Dutch Books with coloured plates, 64.
order
GOULD, J. A Century of Birds from the Himalayan Mountains. London 1832. Folio (538 x 360 mm). With 80 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates by Elizabeth Gould after sketches by John Gould, printed by Hullmandel, with list of subscribers, list of plates. Contemporary full green morocco gilt, spines gilt in compartments, edges gilt. USD $ 23,300A FINE COPY OF GOULD'S FIRST FOLIO WORK. First edition, very rare second issue with the backgrounds of the plates coloured in a light blue wash. The success of this, John Gould's first work, established the format and design of his future works. The inspiration for this work came when Gould secured a collection of bird skins principally from the Indian Himalayas. His subscribers included many famous ornithological artists such as John J.Audubon, Sir William Jardine, P.J.Selby, Edward Lear, William Swainson, Baron Cuvier, and William Yarrell.
The birds illustrated are principally from the northwest Himalayas, and N.A.Vigors, secretary of the Zoological Society, largely wrote the text.
Fine Bird Books, p.77; Anker 168.
order
GOULD, J. A Monograph of the Odontophorinae, or Partridges of America. London, published by the Author, (1844-) 1850. Folio (547 x 360 mm). With 32 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates. Contemporary full green morocco gilt, spine gilt in compartments, edges gilt. USD $ 23,300A FINE SUBSCRIBERS COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION. Issued in 3 parts, this work describes 35 species, of which 3 are more closely treated in the introduction but not figured. There is usually more than one subject to each plate and featured in a natural setting. "The graceful actions and elegant deportment of these birds inspired me with a desire to become thoroughly acquainted with the entire group of which they form a part. In the course of my researches I have several times visited most of the public and many of the private collections of Europe, and have besides corresponded with various persons in America: the result is that I have had the pleasure of extending our knowledge of the group from eleven to no less than thirty-five species." Preface.
Nissen IVB, 376; Fine Bird Books, p.102; Wood, p.365; Anker 176.
order
HARRIS, M. L'Aurelien: ou histoire naturelle des Chenilles, Chrysalides, Phalenes et Papillons Anglois; avec les plantes dont ils se nourissent; et le detail exact de leurs differents changemens, des endroits qu'ils frequentent dans l'etat ailé, et de leurs noms vulgaires ou scientifiques donnés et etablis par la Societé des Aureliens Anglois. Londres, J. Edwards, 1794. Folio. pp. xv, 90, (4) with handcoloured engraved title (within a fine garland of beautiful flowers and butterflies), 1 handcoloured engraved anatomical plate and 44 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary red morocco, sides with gilt borderlines and palmette roll, richly gilt spine with green gilt lettered label, gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt. USD $ 16,750A superbly bound copy, most likely bound by Kalthoeber. A variant issue of Lisney 234 (third edition, first issue) with the French and English text printed in double columns. This beautiful beloved butterfly-book, went through a number of editions and a last edition appeared as late as 1840. The very fine large plates were all drawn from life by the author himself and depict the treated butterflies and caterpillars on flowers and plants. Moses Harris (1730-c.1788) "began to take an active interest in entomology about the age of twelve and, in spite of his lack of education, was an accurate and original observer. He was, it is believed, the first to draw attention to the importance of wing neuration in the classification of lepidoptera and upon this principle he arranged the species in his published works, illustrating them in colour with a high degree of accuracy. Harris certainly contributed much to the knowledge of the science and was one of the leading entomologists of his century. He was also a miniature painter of no mean accomplishment ... (and) was undoubtedly one of the most outstanding authors of entomological literature during the eighteenth century and these publications have retained a popularity shared only by a few ..." (Lisney pp. 156-175). A fine and clean copy of the most decorative English work on Lepidoptera in a splendid contemporary morocco binding.
order
LAS CASAS, B. DE. Newe Welt. Warhafftige Anzeigung Der Hispanier grewlichen/ abschewlichen und unmenschlichen Tyranney/von ihnen inn den Indianischen Ländern/ so gegen Nidergang der Sonnen gelegen/ und die Newe Welt genennet wird/ begangen ... Jetzt aber erst ins Hochdeutsch/ durch einen Liebhaber dess Vatterlands... (Frankfurt) 1597. 4to. pp. (16), 158, (12), with title printed in red and black. Contemporary vellum. USD $ 4,700Streit I, 225; Alden I, 597/14. First German edition of the 'Brevissima Relación', of which the original Spanish edition was published in 1552. Las Casas was the first Catholic priest ordained in America, the first advocate of the abolition of American Slavery, the Apostle to the Indians. "Of all the names, associated with the discovery and conquest of America, that of the author, Don Bartholomew de las Casas, is second in eminence only to that of Columbus ... The 'Brevissima Relación' remains to-day almost unparalled in the vigor of its composition and the nobility of its design. Yet this noblest work of philanthropy was, by a strange perverity of fortune, dedicated to Prince Philip, fated to become one of the most inhuman monsters who ever filled a throne" (Field. Indian Bibliography pp. 216-7). Very scarce German edition of Las Casas most important work. Insignificant name-stamp on title-page.
order
LEMAIRE, C.L. Histoire naturelle des oiseaux exotiques. Ouvrage orné de figures peintes d'après nature par Pauquet et gravées sur acier. Paris, Pauquet/ Debure, 1836. Royal-8vo. pp. 156, 1 handcoloured engraved section-title and 80 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary half red morocco, spine with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering. USD $ 3,300Nissen IVB, 540; Ronsil 1735; cf. Wood 524 (listing the third edition only); Zimmer II, 382: "Brief descriptions of a number of representative species of non-European birds, illustrated by handcoloured engravings. Latin names are given to most of the species treated. The work forms the second volume of the first edition of the 'Bibliothèque Zoologique', of which the second edition appeared in 1846. A third edition, by Prévost and Lemaire was published in 1863. A companion volume, in all three editions, is entitled, 'Hist. Nat. des Ois. d'Europe' ..." The excellent plates depict parrots, toucans, humming-birds, etc. Text here and there a bit spotted; else a very good copy of this scarce work on exotic ornithology.
order
MALPIGHI, M. Opera Omnia, figuris elegantissimis in aes incisis illustrata Tomis duobus comprehensa. Quorum Catalogum sequens pagina exhibet. London, Robert Littlebury, 1686-87. 2 volumes bound in one. Folio (360 x 235mm). With engraved frontispiece and 123 engraved plates (7 on inserted sheets). Contemporary vellum. USD $ 4,100First edition of Malpighi's 'Opera' containing the 'Anatome Plantarum' and 'De Bombyce'. "One event of 1686 would have gratified Malpighi had he been aware of it. Unknown to him and without official sanction of the Royal Society (which was, in fact, unnecessary), an impressive edition of all his previous writings had been issued in London. The expenses of the enterprice were shared by four London booksellers, Thomas Sawbridge, Robert Littlebury, Robert Scott, and George Wells. Most of his work had, of course, been reprinted at Geneva a year earlier in the 'Bibliotheca anatomica' edited by Le Clerck and Maget, but the two folio volumes of this London edition are far more handsomely printed, in much larger type, and the drawings are beautifully reproduced and widely spaced on the plates. It aslo contains, of course, the 'Anatome plantarum' and 'De bombyce', properly omitted from the 'Biblioheca anatomica'" (Adelmann, Marcello Malpighi and the evolution of embryology. I, p. 509). The imprints and dates slightly vary of this edition (See also Adelmann). It is the first complete edition of his collected works published during his lifetime and comprises his masterpieces on the anatomy of plants, the embryonic development of the chick, the anatomy of the silkworm, the discovery of the existence of capillaries, and observations on the lungs. A fine copy with occasional very light staining to a few leaves.
Provenance: Horticultural Society of New York, bequest of Kenneth K. Mackenzie october 1934; Robert de Belder.
Wing M343 & 344; Eales 707 (There are several issues, one dated 1686 throughout).
order
MAUND, B. The Botanic Garden; consisting of highly finished representations of hardy ornamental flowering plants, cultivated in Great Britain with their names, classes, orders, history, qualities, culture and physiological observations. London, Baldwin and Cradock ...., 1825-1850. 13 volumes. Royal-8vo. With 312 handcoloured engraved plates and descriptive text (and:) MAUND, B. The Fruitist; a treatise on orchard and garden fruits, their description, history and management. London, Groombridge & Sons, (1851). Royal-8vo. With 72 handcoloured lithographed illustrations in the text (and:) THE AUCTARIUM or the botanic garden; containing miscellaneous information, connected with the cultivation of a garden, and natural history. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., (1834-1850). 2 volumes. Royal-8vo. With some text illustrations (and:) THE FLORAL REGISTER; containing figures and descriptions of nearly all tender and hardy plants, which have been lately introduced to, and cultivated in Great Britain. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., (1835-1850). 2 parts (bound in 1 volume). Royal-8vo. pp. (1-4), v-xvi, 240; (1-2), 3-13, 144, with over 3000 small illustrations in the margins of the text. Uniform contemporary half green morocco, spines with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering. USD $ 12,100Nissen BBI, 2222; Great Flower Books, p. 85; Dunthorne 200: "A delightful work, not only full of useful and practical information, but illustrated with most charming plates carefully engraved and coloured". The Botanic Garden contains 1248 beautifully handcoloured illustrations on 312 finely engraved plates (4 plants on each plate). The charming lithographs of the 'Fruitist' depict the most desirable varieties of apples (34), pears (24), plums (4), nectarines (2), peaches (2), gooseberries (3), currants (1), strawberries (1), and nuts (1). A fine complete uniformly bound set of this beloved flower-book.
order
MILLSPAUGH, C.F. American Medicinal Plants; an illustrated and descriptive guide to the American plants used as homoeopatic remedies. Their history, preparation, chemistry, and physiological effects. New York/ Philadelphia, Boericke & Tafel, (1884-1887). 2 volumes (288 x 210 mm). With 180 fine chromo-lithographed plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt pictorial frontcovers (spines expertly renewed in old style). USD $ 1,750A very fine copy of the first edition. Charles Frederick Millspaugh (1854-1923) was an American physician and botanist. "It was during this time that he became particularly interested in plant life and especially in such plants as were of accepted importance in medicine. This study led to his monumental, two-volume work entitled 'American Medicinal Plants' (1887), a compendium of information, illustrated by nearly two hundred plates, the work of the author's own artistic skill. This botanical masterpiece attracted much attention, and Millspaugh was called to accept the headship of botany at West Virginia University in 1891" (Humphrey, Makers of North American Botany p. 182). "Millspaugh's 'American Medicinal Plants' is especially well documented with a useful index to the medicinal literature of this early time and particularly for the knowledge of poisonous plants" (Ewan, A short History of the Botany in the United States p. 148).
The excellent chromolithographed plates are by the author. Some of the plates are only partly coloured as is always the case.
Stafleu & Cowan 6067.
order
PAXTON'S FLOWER GARDEN. By John Lindley and Joseph Paxton. London, Bradbury & Evans, 1850-1853. 3 volumes. 4to (263 x 202 mm). pp. iv, 194; 186; 178, with 108 fine handcoloured lithographed plates and 314 text-figures. Contemporary brown half morocco, spines with 4 raised bands and gilt lettering. USD $ 4,700One of the most attractive works on garden flowers by two eminent British botanists. The excellent plates are by L. Constans. 'L. Constans and E.A. Prévost, both of whom were working about 1840-50, produced paintings of miraculous fine quality' (Blunt & Stearn p. 268). Sir Joseph Paxton (1803-1865) was head gardener to the Duke of Devonshire at Chatsworth, where he achieved the first blooming of the 'Victoria amazonica'. Paxton's successes at Chatworth brought him numerous commissions for the design of large scale public gardens. He is also well kown for his periodical 'Paxton's Magazine', published in 16 vols from 1836-49. However the illustrations for the above work are superior to that in the 'Magazine'.
John Lindley (1799-1865) was assistant librarian of Sir Joseph Banks and became professor of Botany at the University College London and was Britain's pioneer orchidologist. He published a number of important botanical books such as the 'Sertum Orchidaceum' and the 'Digitalium Monographia'. Like Paxton he was one of the founders of the 'Gardener's Chronicle'. 'He was one of the most eminent, industrious, versatile, public-spirited and productive of Victorians - gardener - botanist, botanical artist, author of textbooks, university professor, editor and journalist' (Stearn).
A second edition of the 'Flower Garden' was published in 1882-84 with inferior chromo-lithographed plates.
Great Flower Books 65; Nissen BBI, 1498; Pritzel 5369. See also Stearn, W., John Lindley 1799-1865.
order
PERRY, G. Conchology, or the Natural History of Shells: containing a new arrangement of the genera and species, illustrated by coloured engravings executed from the natural specimens and including the latest discoveries. London, W. Miller, 1811. Folio. (iv), 4, (122), (2), with 61 handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary brown half morocco, spine with 5 raised bands, richly gilt ornaments and lettering. USD $ 6,450Perry's remarkable book has been a subject of adverse criticism, especially of J.E. Gray, G.B. Sowerby and L.A. Reeve. This with regard to the generic and specific names and the sometimes fantastic shell forms with a bold application of improbable colours. Nonetheless many of its new generic and specific names are now firmly entranched in the literature to-day. It is one of the most enjoyable colourful shell books and the only one with aquatint plates. Most of the specimens illustrated came from various private museums, among them Elizabeth Bligh's outstanding shell collection, which contained many beautiful and rare examples obtained from the South Seas by her husband, William Bligh of the Bounty. "An important work on bivalves and univalves. A great many of the specimens are noted as coming from various parts of the Pacific, though there are none identified as having been collected from Hawaii. Twenty-three specimens are from New Holland and Van Diemen's Land, 10 from New Zealand, 15 from the 'South Seas', two from the Pacific Ocean, and one from 'Otaheite'" (Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography 1780-1900, no. 425). Some off-setting to plates as usual.
Nissen ZBI, 3134; Dance 243; Forbes 425..
order
REITER, J.D. & ABEL, G.F. Abbildung der hundert Deutschen wilden Holz-Arten nach dem Numern-Verzeichnis im Forst-Handbuch von F.A.L. von Burgsdorf. Als eine Beilage zu diesem Werke herausgegeben. Stuttgart, auf Kosten der Herausgeber, 1796. 4to (282 x 230 mm). pp (1), 38 (pagination jumps from 10 to 13, as is correct), with 100 hand-coloured engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, gilt ornamented spine. USD $ 8,900A reissue. The first edition was published 1790 (-94). A finely illustrated treatise on the flowers, leaves, fruit, and seeds of native trees and shrubs. The plates are of an exceptionally high finish, and are the work of G.F. Abel, a Stuttgart artist and engraver. Apart from this and one other work, also by Reitter, he is otherwise unknown as a botanical artist. One technique employed, unusual in colour-plate botanical books, is the use of background shadows to give the illusion of the plants standing slightly above the surface of the page.
Reiter was a botanist and forester; he was forestry commissioner at Stuttgart 1794-1801 and later in the Würtemberger forestry department. The Burgsdorf work referred to in the title is his 'Anleitung zur sichern Erziehung....' 1787. Faint old library stamp on title.
Nissen BBI, 1617; Stafleu & Cowan 8971.
order
RISSO, A. & POITEAU, A. Histoire et Culture des Orangers. Nouvelle édition entièrement revue et augmentée d'un chapitre nouveau sur la culture dans le Midi de l'Europe et en Algérie par M. A. Du Breuil. Paris, G. Masson/ H.Plon, 1872. Folio (350 x 270 mm). pp. (iv), 228, with 30 figures in the text and 110 beautifully colour-printed and handfinished stipple engraved plates. Publisher's gilt pictorial cloth. USD $ 27,450The Plesh copy of one of the finest and rarest works on citrus fruits. The first edition was published in 1818. Sitwell in 'Great Flower Books', describes the work as follows: '... it contains exquisite drawings of every known variety of orange, lemon and grape fruit, and their congeners, fruits that hang over from the leaves, alternately, like sun or moons, with every kind of rind, and shaped like gourds or pitchers, misshapen and peculiar, or again, authentic globes of fire, whether pale, as of moonlight, or red-gold like the sun but half-hidden, as in poetry, in its own green shade. A beautiful and inspiring work'.
The fine plates are after drawings by Poiteau, most of them engraved by Louis or Georges François Marie Gabriel, 15 by Théodor Susémihl, the remaining plates are by 7 other engravers. 'No French botanical artist of the period can have escaped the influence of Redouté, and Poiteau was among the group associated with him. These oranges and lemons and their relations, with leaves, flowers, and often cross-sections as well as whole fruits, form one of the most beautiful and complete records of the varieties known in the nineteenth century' (Sandra Raphael, An Oak Spring Pomona p. 206).
Antoine Risso was a naturalist who spent all his life in Nice, publishing several natural history books on the area. 'Antoine Poiteau began his career as an apprentice gardener at the Jardin des Plantes, where he was also taught botany. After a period of plant-collecting in the Caribbean, especially Haiti, he returned to Paris in 1800 and, during the next thirty years, illustrated many books...'(Sandar Raphael, An Oak Spring Pomona). Only two editions appeared.
Provenance: bookplates of George E.B. Wrey and Plesh.
Nissen BBI, 1640; Great Flower Books p. 73; Stafleu & Cowan 9248.
order
RISSO, A. & POITEAU, A. Histoire Naturelle des Orangers. Paris, Imprimerie Hérissant le Doux, Imprimeur ordinaire du Roi, 1818 (-20). Large-folio (425 x 282 mm). pp. (4), 280, with 109 colour-printed and handfinished stipple engraved plates. Contemporary brown half morocco, spine with gilt lines and lettering. USD $ 50,700First edition. One of the very few copies printed on large paper, considerable larger than ordinary copies which measure 340 x 250 mm. The most beautiful work on citrus fruit with coloured plates. Sitwell in 'Great Flower Books', describes the work as follows: '... it contains exquisite drawings of every known variety of orange, lemon and grape fruit, and their congeners, fruits that hang over from the leaves, alternately, like sun or moons, with every kind of rind, and shaped like gourds or pitchers, misshapen and peculiar, or again, authentic globes of fire, whether pale, as of moonlight, or red-gold like the sun but half-hidden, as in poetry, in its own green shade. A beautiful and inspiring work'.
The fine plates are after drawings by Poiteau, most of them engraved by Louis or Georges François Marie Gabriel, 15 by Théodor Susémihl, the remaining plates are by 7 other engravers. 'No French botanical artist of the period can have escaped the influence of Redouté, and Poiteau was among the group associated with him. These oranges and lemons and their relations, with leaves, flowers, and often cross-sections as well as whole fruits, form one of the most beautiful and complete records of the varieties known in the nineteenth century' (Sandra Raphael, An Oak Spring Pomona p. 206).
Antoine Risso was a naturalist who spent all his life in Nice, publishing several natural history books on the area. 'Antoine Poiteau began his career as an apprentice gardener at the Jardin des Plantes, where he was also taught botany. After a period of plant-collecting in the Caribbean, especially Haiti, he returned to Paris in 1800 and, during the next thirty years, illustrated many books...'(Sandar Raphael, An Oak Spring Pomona).
There was a large-paper copy is the Plesh collection sold 15th of March 1976. A poor copy with a new binding and some plates supplied from another copy. The present copy is an unusual clean and fine copy, with some very minor marginal staining to a few leaves.
Nissen BBI, 1640; Great Flower Books p. 73; Stafleu & Cowan 9248.
order
SCHREIBERS, C. VON. Beyträge zur Geschichte und Kenntniss meteorischer Stein- und Metall-Massen, und der Erscheinungen, welche deren Niederfallen zu begleiten pflegen. Als Nachtrag zu Herrn D. Chladni's neuestem Werke über Feuer- Meteore und die mit denselben herabgefallenen Massen. Mit acht Steindruck-Tafeln, einem Meteor-Eisen Autograph und einer Karte. Wien, J.G. Heubner, 1820. Folio (400 x 280 mm). pp. viii, 92, with 8 lithographed tinted plates of which one double-page and one coloured, 1 nature-printed plate, and 1 lithographed map. Publisher's printed boards. USD $ 3,200The earliest work showing nature-printing of minerals, a process which was later called 'Mineralographie' by Alois Auer. Mr. P. Heilmann an authority on nature printing calls it 'Typennaturselbstdruck' and in an article in the "Österreichische Apotheker-Zeitung' of 1980 writes the following about this rare item: "Die nächste Station im Typendruck von Naturobjekten ist der Wiener Arzt , Naturforscher und Direktor der vereinigten Hofnaturalienkabinette Karl von Schreibers (1775 bis 1852) mit 'Beyträge zur Geschichte und Kenntniss meteorischen Stein- und Metallmassen und deren Erscheinungen' (Wien, 1820). Hier wurde von Meteoreisen direkt abgedruckt. Der Grazer Buchdrucker und spätere Direktor des k.k. Fabriksproduktenkabinetts in Wien Alois Joseph Franz Xaver Widmanstetter (1754-1849), besser bekannt unter dem Namen 'Widmanstätten', nach dem diese Strukturen später bekannt wurden, fand etwas um 1808, dass ein Schliff eines Meteoreisens ganz deutliche Strukturen aufwiest. Ätzte man die geschliffene Fläche an, so konnte man durch Anfärben direkt Abdrucke erhalten". Heilmann depicts plate 8 in this article showing it as an example of nature printing, we are in doubt as it might be a normal lithographed plate. So the present work might have 2 and certainly has one large 'Mineralography'.
Karl von Schreibers 'came from a noble family that had supplied numerous civil servants and scientists to the Austrian Empire... The author of many scientific papers and a large general work on meteorites, Schreiber was active mainly in zoology' (DSB).
Fischer, Zweihundert Jahre Naturselbstdruck 22; Natur im Druck. Eine Austellung zur Geschichte und Technik des Naturselbstdrucks, 22.; Hlawatsch, Bibliothekskatalog der Mineralogisch-Petrographischen Abteilung des K.K. Naturhistorischen Hofmuseums p. 263.
order
SIEBOLD, P.F. Fauna Japonica, sive descriptio Animalium, quae in itinere per Japoniam ... suscepto annis 1823-30 collegit, notis, observationibus et adumbrationibus illustravit. Conjunctis studiis C.J. Temminck et H. Schlegel pro vertebratis atque W. de Haan pro invertebratis elaborata: (PISCES). Leiden, Arnz et Socios, (1842-) 1850. Folio (392 x 290 mm). pp. (2), 323, with 160 lithographed plates of which 154 are superbly handcoloured. Contemporary half calf, spine with gilt lines and lettering, marbled sides (skillful repair to spine). USD $ 36,300The most important and beautiful publication on the ichthyology of Japan. The French text is written by C.J. Temminck and H. Schlegel. "Between 1833 and 1850 P.F. von Siebold published his important 'Fauna Japonica'. Though this work was intended to treat of the whole of the Japanese fauna, only the volumes on the Vertebrates and the Crustacea were published. The authors of the vertebrates were C.J. Temmick and H. Schlegel, while W. de Haan wrote on the Crustacea ... Von Siebold was the editor of the 'Fauna Japonica' and did not write any of the volumes himself, though he contributed for instance an important introduction to the volume of the Crustacea" (Holthuis, Dates of Publication ... 'Journ. Soc. Bibl. Nat. Hist'. 3,1).
Von Siebold was the most important western scientist who stayed in Japan. In 1823 he was posted to Japan as a surgeon to the Dutch factory on Deshima. He played a significant role in introducing Japan to the West and in his introduction of Western science to Japan.
Von Siebold made his zoological collections in Japan in the years 1823 to 1829, he was assisted by and later succeeded by Heinrich Bürger, who remained there from 1825 to 1835. Von Siebold was in close contact with the Japanese biologists of his time and was greatly assisted by them in collecting natural history specimens throughout the country. The well-known Japanese artist Kawahara Keiga made beautiful paintings of marine animals, his paintings of fishes were used for illustrating the present fish section of the Fauna Japonica.
No separate title-page was published and the plain plates were never issued coloured.
Nissen ZBI 3848; See also Holthuis & Sakai, Ph. F. Von Siebold and Fauna Japonica.
order
SOLDANI, A. Saggio Orittografico ovvero Osservazioni sopra le Terre Nautilitiche ed Ammonitiche della Toscana. Con appendice o indice latino ragionato de' piccoli Testacei, e d'altri Fossili d'origin marina ... Siena, Vincenzo Pazzini Carli e figli, 1780. 4to (265 x 185 mm). pp. (8), 146, with 1 engraved frontispiece and 25 engraved plates. Contemporary limp boards, spine with old handwritten label. USD $ 2,150A beautifully illustrated work on the fossil shells of Tuscany. Ambrogio Soldani (1736-1808) was a famous geologist and zoologist and is considered the father of micopaleontology. "Soldani never approached paleontological research as an end in itself. His desire to study the microfauna of the Mediterranean, which was almost unknown in his time, derived from his conviction that knowledge of the present zoological conditions would have decisive consequences for the correct interpretation of the deposits left by the ancient seas" (DSB). In 1752 Soldani entered the Camaldolese Congregation and although an exemplary monk, he was active in the cultural life of Siena. In 1781 he was appointed professor of mathematics at the Univerity of Siena. The fine engravings are by Ciro Santi, a Bolognese artist working in Siena.
Nissen ZBI, 3895; Sherborn, A bibliography of Foraminifera p. 130; Caprotti, l'Illustrazione malacologica dalla origine al 1800 Bibliografia p. 52.
order
TSCHUDI, J.J. VON. Untersuchungen über die Fauna Peruana. St. Gallen, Von Scheitlin und Zollikofer, 1844-1846. Large-4to (350 x 260 mm). pp. (4), xxx, (2); 262; 316; 80; 35, with 72 lithographed plates of which 66 beautifully handcoloured. Contemporary half calf, gilt spines, marbled boards (rebacked). USD $ 12,100The first major work on the vertebrate fauna of Peru. It is based on the author's investigations during five years of travelling in that country, on which occasion many new species were discovered. The work is composed as follows: Mammals (Therologie) pp. 262, with 18 handcoloured plates; Ornithologie pp. 316, with 36 handcoloured plates; Herpetologie pp. 80, with 12 handcoloured plates and Ichthyologie pp. 35 with 6 plain plates (these were not intended to be coloured). The work starts with a general introduction and is dedicated to Alexander Von Humboldt. The attractive plates were executed from drawings by Jos. Dinkel, Schmidt and J. Werner and lithographed by Lith. Inst. v. J. Tribelhorn in St Gallen.
Tiny paper restoration to title. An unusual fine copy of this rare work
Anker 511; Nissen ZBI, 4180; Zimmer II, p. 639.
order
VALENTINI, M.B. Museum Museorum, oder vollständige Schaubühne aller Materialien und Specereyen, nebst deren natürlichen Beschreibung... aus andern Material-Kunst und Naturalien-Kammern, Ost- und West-Indischen Reiss-Beschreibung... Franckurt am Mayn, Johann David Zunners, 1704-1714. Folio (362 x 230 mm). 3 volumes bound in one. With 2 engraved frontispieces, 95 (partly folded) engraved plates and 297 engraved illustrations in the text. Contemporary blind pressed pigskin, spine with 5 raised band. USD $ 12,600Rare first edition of the 'Museum of Museums', the single most valuable contribution to early documentation of the subject. It reprints many early collection catalogues and gives a list of all museums known to exist at the time (some 159), including a catalogue of Valentini's own cabinet at Giessen. The first volume deals with plants, animals, minerals, and metals, their properties and commercial and medical uses. The second volume covers stones, fossils, coins, tropical plants, shells, unicorns and monstrosities. The third volume is devoted to experiments in physics and natural philosophy with illustrations of apparatus, and concludes with a dissertation on the diving rod. A separate appendix, 'Ost. Indianische Send-Schreiben...' is a compilation from Rumph, Kaempfer, Ten Rhyn and others on rarities, mostly botanical, of the East Indies.
A fine copy with some occasional slight foxing.
Murrray III, pp. 229-230; von Schlosser, p. 111-2; Ferguson II pp. 493-5; Nissen BBI, 2035.
order
WATSON, P.W. Dendrologia Britannica or trees and shrubs that will live in the open air of Britain throughout the year. A work useful to proprietors and possessors of estates, in selecting subjects for planting woods, parks and shrubberies; and also to all persons who cultivate trees and shrubs. London, printed for the author; and sold by John and Arthur Arch, Cornhill, 1825. 2 volumes. 8vo (235 x 150 mm). With 172 fine handcoloured engraved plates. Contemporary calf, spines with later rebacking. USD $ 2,350First and only edition. Peter William Watson (1761-1830) was a British botanist and tradesman of Hull. He founded the Hull botanic garden in 1812. The work was published in 24 parts between 1823 and 1825. 103 of the plates portray North American species while the remainder include many from South Europe and the Near East. The fine plates are by J. Hart, E.D. Smith, Mrs. F. Travis. The plates illustrate in each case a branch showing the leaves and flower or fruit. No complete trees are figured. A fine copy of this rare work.
Stafleu & Cowan 16.811; Arnold Arboretum Catalogue p. 734.
order
WILSON, J. Illustrations of Zoology, being representations of new, rare, or remarkable subjects of the animal kingdom, drawn and coloured after nature, with historical and descriptive details. William Blackwood, Edinburgh and Thomas Cadell, London, 1831. Folio (404 x 300 mm). pp. (iv), 4, ii, (144), with 34 hand-coloured engraved and 2 hand-coloured lithographed plates; some occasional very slight spotting, some offsetting from plates onto text, a fine copy in contemporary dark green morocco, elaborately decorated gilt panels on sides, spine gilt, gilt edges, with the monogrammed morocco bookplate of G.S. Ridgway and his pencilled ownership inscription and note that this was purchased at the Duke of Roxburgh's sale for six guineas. USD $ 11,200First edition of this highly attractive work devoted to new and rare species. The plates were drawn by Wilson and engraved by Lizars. They comprise 11 of mammals (including a jaguar and a grizzly bear), 20 of birds (including the great auk and the golden trogan), two of lepidoptera and one each of reptiles, fish, and shells. Wilson (1795-1856) was a Scottish naturalist who studied in Edinburgh. He travelled on the continent, and purchased the Dufresne collection of birds for the museum of Edinburgh University. Upon the death of Edward Forbes the University offered Wilson the chair of natural history, but this he declined. He wrote several books and was the principal contributor of articles on natural history to the seventh edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. William Lizars (1788-1859) was an Edinburgh engraver and artist who produced some of the finest natural history engravings in Britain in the first half of the nineteenth century, including the first plates of Audubon's 'Birds of America' (1827-38) and all of the plates of Selby's 'Illustrations of British ornithology' (1819-34), which he also published.
DNB XXI pp. 570-1; Nissen IVB, 999; Perrault 867.
order
Visit our homepage at www.antiquariaatjunk.com
Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone